"I do not love you, but him."

Translation:Jag älskar inte dig, utan honom.

November 18, 2014

41 Comments


clayKaboom

Can I use "men" instead of "utan"?

November 26, 2014

Xaxetrov

You use "utan" when the second part of the sentence implies the negation of the first part (if I love him, I do not love you). In other cases (I read this book but I don't like it), I guess you should use "men"

August 8, 2016

Pealekas

I did, and it was accepted.

January 12, 2015

AnFeileacan78

I'm confused, thought "utan" meant "without"?... So it also means "but"?

August 12, 2015

Mike405555

Same here. Very confusing

December 7, 2016

Ranjith_K

utan is basically used when the sub-clause of the sentence negates/contradicts the main clause. This link has a few examples on men and utan.

December 28, 2016

WDIENAN

How would I say "we are going, but without you" then?

September 8, 2017

Arnauti

Vi går/åker, men utan dig.

September 9, 2017

konnilee

Then how would you say: "We're not going with you, but without you!" (Although it might be a weird thing to say, I'd like to see how it translates to Swedish)

March 18, 2018

MarksAaron

Harsh sentence :P

September 12, 2015

mahdi.alshareefi

Heartbreaking

March 12, 2016

CaptainIkag

Utan vs men? What's the difference?

July 23, 2015

jwbards

I have the same question ... ?

September 29, 2015

TejasNair

Hi, the google books page in the link above isn´t open for free viewing. Any other link/explanation which can help me understand the difference between utan and men? Tack!

March 27, 2016

Xaxetrov

You use "utan" when the second part of the sentence implies the negation of the first part (if I love him, I do not love you). In other cases (I read this book but I don't like it), I guess you should use "men"

August 8, 2016

AlexHuxley

Why isn't it right to say, "Jag alskar du inte, utan honom"?

November 18, 2014

Lundgren8

Firstly, you need to have ”du” in the object case since he is receiving the action, the love. In English, you distinguish between ”I” and ”me” but ”you” and ”you” are the same. ”I love you” but ”You love me”. In Swedish you need to change ”du” to ”dig” when it’s the object. Then the word order is slightly wrong, the ”inte” needs to come before the object.

November 18, 2014

AlexHuxley

Thanks, I came across this question again and it accepted when I took your advice and wrote, "Jag alskar inte dig, utan honom."

November 18, 2014

ErikDunder

Ej? Has not been covered befor. What is ej

August 16, 2016

ion1122

'Ej' is an older/more formal equivalent of 'inte'. In your own work, use 'inte'.

August 20, 2016

liteekorn

Is it wrong to say "Jag älskar dig inte"?

September 2, 2016

Arnauti

The neutral word order is Jag älskar dig inte but you can also say Jag älskar inte dig. See under 1.2 in this topic for more details: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

October 18, 2016

liteekorn

Thank you, Arnauti. I asked because when I typed it in, it said I was wrong. I mostly like using inte at the end of an object pronoun.

October 19, 2016

Arnauti

Late answer: I noticed I never answered this, but it only works as a standalone sentence. In the construction 'inte X utan Y', the inte needs to go before the first object.

July 21, 2017

SvenskaElev

"Jag älskar dig inte, utan honom" was not accepted, "Jag älskar du inte, men honom" not accepted and I can't remember what else I had tried but this is a pretty strict answer it is looking for aparently.

July 20, 2017

Arnauti

It's the word order that doesn't work. In the construction "inte X utan Y", you must have inte before the first object. Otherwise it sounds like 'I love you not but him' in English.
As a separate sentence, you can say Jag älskar dig inte, but not when it's combined with this 'not X but Y' construction.

July 21, 2017

SvenskaElev

Ok that makes sense, you always have a very good way of explaining things, thanks.

July 24, 2017

RyanVolkquin

Top 10 Betrayals in Anime

April 21, 2019

VanDuyLe

Just came from the 'Du vet att jag älskar dig' - sentence... @.@

April 28, 2016

PedroPasquali

I wrote "dig" and the answer was wrong because it should be "er". How am I supposed to know its a plural sentence there duoling? hm ?!

September 20, 2017

ion1122

Why do you say that it should be 'er'?

According to DL at the top of this page, 'dig' is correct. Is it possible that the Swedish you wrote contained an error somewhere else in your sentence? What exactly did you write?

During the exercise itself, the DL computer generates the 'correct' answer closest to what it thinks you were trying to say. But here singular 'dig' is more likely than plural 'er'.

In theory, the English sentence 'I do not love you but him' could also be understood as meaning plural you (which would indeed translate as 'er'), but that is less likely. (The form 'er' is the object form of the plural nominative form 'ni')

September 20, 2017

Vixxi09

I got "Jag älskar inte er utan honom.

Is er interchangeable with dig? Also what are the rules for when you use dig vs du? I've only been able to surmise that du is if someone is a question about a the subject and that dig is never at the start of a sentence, so if it starts with "you" it is always du. I have no idea if I'm right.

August 29, 2018

ion1122

Hi Vixxi, your questions have already been answered elsewhere on this page.

Briefly, Swedish has different words for "you" singular and "you" plural. du/dig is singular, ni/er is plural.

In singular, du is the nominative form, dig the objective form. In plural, ni is the nominative form, er is the objective form.

Ni/er is somtimes used in the singluar to be extra polite.

August 30, 2018

Tyna.

brutal

January 2, 2019

SebaTinonis

heartbreaker

February 8, 2019

Aryan1337

:'(

May 23, 2019

daadaadaaren

how do you say 'i love you without him' in swedish? is the utan ambiguous?

February 26, 2017

lu_lubrito

Why it is wrong "Jag älskar inte du, utan honom."? The duolingo answer is "Jag älskar inte er, utan honom." So, why "er" but not "du"?

August 18, 2017

ion1122

If you want to use singular 'you', you must say 'dig', not 'du'. The word 'dig' is for the object of a verb or preposition. The word 'du' is for the subject (nominative case).

In English the two cases look the same (you/you), but not in Swedish (du/dig).

At the top of this page, DL's English uses 'dig', not 'er'. However, in the corrections provided to you during the exercise, the computer may have shown you a sentence that used 'er' rather that 'dig'. The word 'er' is the object form of 'ni', which is the plural form of 'du'. The DL computer generates the 'correct' answer closest to what it thinks you were trying to say. But here singular 'dig' is more likely than plural 'er'.

August 18, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.