1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I do not love you, but him."

"I do not love you, but him."

Translation:Jag älskar inte dig, utan honom.

November 18, 2014

49 Comments


clayKaboom

Can I use "men" instead of "utan"?


Xaxetrov

You use "utan" when the second part of the sentence implies the negation of the first part (if I love him, I do not love you). In other cases (I read this book but I don't like it), I guess you should use "men"


Pealekas

I did, and it was accepted.


AnFeileacan78

I'm confused, thought "utan" meant "without"?... So it also means "but"?


Mike405555

Same here. Very confusing


Ranjith_K

utan is basically used when the sub-clause of the sentence negates/contradicts the main clause. This link has a few examples on men and utan.


WDIENAN

How would I say "we are going, but without you" then?


Arnauti

Vi går/åker, men utan dig.


konnilee

Then how would you say: "We're not going with you, but without you!" (Although it might be a weird thing to say, I'd like to see how it translates to Swedish)


Dave11247

It is easy for a Finnish speaker, because we also use different word for but depending on the situation, similar to Swedish


AndrBallon

it depends of the sentence.


CaptainIkag

Utan vs men? What's the difference?


jwbards

I have the same question ... ?


TejasNair

Hi, the google books page in the link above isn´t open for free viewing. Any other link/explanation which can help me understand the difference between utan and men? Tack!


Xaxetrov

You use "utan" when the second part of the sentence implies the negation of the first part (if I love him, I do not love you). In other cases (I read this book but I don't like it), I guess you should use "men"


liteekorn

Is it wrong to say "Jag älskar dig inte"?


Arnauti

The neutral word order is Jag älskar dig inte but you can also say Jag älskar inte dig. See under 1.2 in this topic for more details: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


liteekorn

Thank you, Arnauti. I asked because when I typed it in, it said I was wrong. I mostly like using inte at the end of an object pronoun.


Arnauti

Late answer: I noticed I never answered this, but it only works as a standalone sentence. In the construction 'inte X utan Y', the inte needs to go before the first object.


AlexHuxley

Why isn't it right to say, "Jag alskar du inte, utan honom"?


Lundgren8

Firstly, you need to have ”du” in the object case since he is receiving the action, the love. In English, you distinguish between ”I” and ”me” but ”you” and ”you” are the same. ”I love you” but ”You love me”. In Swedish you need to change ”du” to ”dig” when it’s the object. Then the word order is slightly wrong, the ”inte” needs to come before the object.


AlexHuxley

Thanks, I came across this question again and it accepted when I took your advice and wrote, "Jag alskar inte dig, utan honom."


VanDuyLe

Just came from the 'Du vet att jag älskar dig' - sentence... @.@


ErikDunder

Ej? Has not been covered befor. What is ej


ion1122

'Ej' is an older/more formal equivalent of 'inte'. In your own work, use 'inte'.


SvenskaElev

"Jag älskar dig inte, utan honom" was not accepted, "Jag älskar du inte, men honom" not accepted and I can't remember what else I had tried but this is a pretty strict answer it is looking for aparently.


Arnauti

It's the word order that doesn't work. In the construction "inte X utan Y", you must have inte before the first object. Otherwise it sounds like 'I love you not but him' in English.
As a separate sentence, you can say Jag älskar dig inte, but not when it's combined with this 'not X but Y' construction.


SvenskaElev

Ok that makes sense, you always have a very good way of explaining things, thanks.


JeromeWert

I accidentally typed "jag älskar inte det, utan honom." I meant to type "dig." It accepted it, but said I had a typo, and suggested "dej" instead. My question: Is "dej" an alternate spelling of "dig," or is there some grammar construct that I haven't learned yet?


daadaadaaren

how do you say 'i love you without him' in swedish? is the utan ambiguous?


PedroPasquali

I wrote "dig" and the answer was wrong because it should be "er". How am I supposed to know its a plural sentence there duoling? hm ?!


ion1122

Why do you say that it should be 'er'?

According to DL at the top of this page, 'dig' is correct. Is it possible that the Swedish you wrote contained an error somewhere else in your sentence? What exactly did you write?

During the exercise itself, the DL computer generates the 'correct' answer closest to what it thinks you were trying to say. But here singular 'dig' is more likely than plural 'er'.

In theory, the English sentence 'I do not love you but him' could also be understood as meaning plural you (which would indeed translate as 'er'), but that is less likely. (The form 'er' is the object form of the plural nominative form 'ni')


Vixxi09

I got "Jag älskar inte er utan honom.

Is er interchangeable with dig? Also what are the rules for when you use dig vs du? I've only been able to surmise that du is if someone is a question about a the subject and that dig is never at the start of a sentence, so if it starts with "you" it is always du. I have no idea if I'm right.


ion1122

Hi Vixxi, your questions have already been answered elsewhere on this page.

Briefly, Swedish has different words for "you" singular and "you" plural. du/dig is singular, ni/er is plural.

In singular, du is the nominative form, dig the object form. In plural, ni is the nominative form, er is the object form.

Ni/er is somtimes used in the singluar to be extra polite.


RyanVolkquin

Top 10 Betrayals in Anime


Musab414

Wait in an example Duolingo showed this: Hon älskar mig inte. So I started to use this form. But now I wrote "Jag älskar dig inte utan honom" and it didn't accept it


ion1122

Musab414, look at these two sentences in old-style English:
1. She loves me not.
2. She loves not me but him.
Do you see how in the second sentence the negating word is moved to just in front of the word it negates? That is done to set up a contrast.

It's the same in Swedish:
1. Hon älskar mig inte.
2. Hon älskar inte mig utan honom.

(But the similarity is not so obvious in modern English, because nowadays English would use "do" in a negation and say "She does not love me"instead of "She loves me not".)


Hjtunfgb

Why can't I say "Jag älskar dig inte, utan honom"?


ion1122

In the construction 'inte X utan Y', the inte needs to go before the first object.

Similar to English "I love not you but him".

In these sentences a contrast is set up (not X but Y).


lu_lubrito

Why it is wrong "Jag älskar inte du, utan honom."? The duolingo answer is "Jag älskar inte er, utan honom." So, why "er" but not "du"?


ion1122

If you want to use singular 'you', you must say 'dig', not 'du'. The word 'dig' is for the object of a verb or preposition. The word 'du' is for the subject (nominative case).

In English the two cases look the same (you/you), but not in Swedish (du/dig).

At the top of this page, DL's Swedish uses 'dig', not 'er'. However, in the corrections provided to you during the exercise, the computer may have shown you a sentence that used 'er' rather that 'dig'. The word 'er' is the object form of 'ni', which is the plural form of 'du'.

The DL computer generates the 'correct' answer closest to what it thinks you were trying to say. But here singular 'dig' is more likely than plural 'er'.


SunnySundquist

Using er instead of dig just sounds weird. I guess it would work occasionally, like on the tv show, The Bachelorette. "I don't love all you other contestants, but him" (The guy I chose) ;)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.