1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I sing while I cook."

"I sing while I cook."

Translation:Jag sjunger medan jag lagar mat.

November 18, 2014

22 Comments


Brijsven

Is it essential to use "mat" following "lagar" when referring to the act of cooking? As opposed to simply using "lagar".


calhob8

Yes, you have to. Att laga means to fix and has to be followed with what you are fixing/making.


lord_zulo

Only time you use 'laga' alone is when you are fixing or reparing something. But even then it is common to add what you are repairing.

Examples:

"Min bil är trasig, kan du laga den?"

"kan du laga bilen?"


dawid.paszko

Why "när" is incorrect? "Jag sjunger när jag lagar mat"


Arnauti

när means when, but the English sentence says while, and that is medan.


paulthompson3

jag sjunger medan jag duscha


JoakimEk

Almost, you need an R for present tense "Jag sjunger medan jag duschar". (However, as an expression, the more common way to say it is "Jag sjunger i duschen" - "I sing in the shower")


TheWhiteWalker

att skriva 'koka' istället för att skriva 'lagar mat'


Lundgren8

Koka means ”to boil” where as ”laga mat” is to cook.


eXPiT

Shouldn't "Jag sjunger under det att jag lagar mat" be accepted aswell? Or there is different meaning between under tiden and under det att?

They both means podczas in polish (according to my swedish grammar book).


Arnauti

under det att is very very formal in Swedish, I don't think I've ever used it in speech. It's suitable for bureaucratic texts or similar, not for cooking and singing.
under tiden is not such a great translation here either, what we really want is medan which is the most natural way of saying this in Swedish.


LynnseyK

Should this be "Jag sjunger medans jag lagar mat."? It said it was wrong adding the s, but my native swedish boyfriend said it was correct.


Zmrzlina

It's colloquial and spoken to use medans instead of medan. In written Swedish, stick to medan.


Kreilyn

Why not stund instead?


Arnauti

Late answer, but en stund is 'a while' as in 'a short while' as in '5 minutes or so', it's a noun, not a conjunction.


Chris.rapson

Do i need the second "jag", or could it be implied?


Arnauti

It's necessary, just like it is in English with cook. I mean, you can skip it if you say I sing while cooking, but you can't say I sing while cook.


JohnHoward92

Is this translation implying that i am cooking mat?


Grodan45

"Jag sjunger när jag lagar mat". As a native, it is more common than "medan"!!!!!!!°


Christina584053

Could I use därför att for while


mesvensson

"Därför att" means "because", not while.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.