"I sing while I cook."

Translation:Jag sjunger medan jag lagar mat.

November 18, 2014

20 Comments


Brijsven

Is it essential to use "mat" following "lagar" when referring to the act of cooking? As opposed to simply using "lagar".

November 25, 2014

calhob8

Yes, you have to. Att laga means to fix and has to be followed with what you are fixing/making.

November 26, 2014

Brijsven

Tack :)

November 26, 2014

lord_zulo

Only time you use 'laga' alone is when you are fixing or reparing something. But even then it is common to add what you are repairing.

Examples:

"Min bil är trasig, kan du laga den?"

"kan du laga bilen?"

January 1, 2015

pablopublico

Cool avatar.

March 3, 2017

dawid.paszko

Why "när" is incorrect? "Jag sjunger när jag lagar mat"

July 13, 2015

Arnauti

när means when, but the English sentence says while, and that is medan.

July 13, 2015

paulthompson3

jag sjunger medan jag duscha

August 28, 2017

JoakimEk

Almost, you need an R for present tense "Jag sjunger medan jag duschar". (However, as an expression, the more common way to say it is "Jag sjunger i duschen" - "I sing in the shower")

September 6, 2017

TheWhiteWalker

att skriva 'koka' istället för att skriva 'lagar mat'

November 18, 2014

Lundgren8

Koka means ”to boil” where as ”laga mat” is to cook.

November 18, 2014

eXPiT

Shouldn't "Jag sjunger under det att jag lagar mat" be accepted aswell? Or there is different meaning between under tiden and under det att?

They both means podczas in polish (according to my swedish grammar book).

January 23, 2015

Arnauti

under det att is very very formal in Swedish, I don't think I've ever used it in speech. It's suitable for bureaucratic texts or similar, not for cooking and singing.
under tiden is not such a great translation here either, what we really want is medan which is the most natural way of saying this in Swedish.

January 23, 2015

LynnseyK

Should this be "Jag sjunger medans jag lagar mat."? It said it was wrong adding the s, but my native swedish boyfriend said it was correct.

February 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's colloquial and spoken to use medans instead of medan. In written Swedish, stick to medan.

February 22, 2015

Kreilyn

Why not stund instead?

April 9, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer, but en stund is 'a while' as in 'a short while' as in '5 minutes or so', it's a noun, not a conjunction.

July 13, 2015

Chris.rapson

Do i need the second "jag", or could it be implied?

August 18, 2016

Arnauti

It's necessary, just like it is in English with cook. I mean, you can skip it if you say I sing while cooking, but you can't say I sing while cook.

November 10, 2016

JohnHoward92

Is this translation implying that i am cooking mat?

December 27, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.