Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I sing while I cook."

Translation:Jag sjunger medan jag lagar mat.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Brijsven
Brijsven

Is it essential to use "mat" following "lagar" when referring to the act of cooking? As opposed to simply using "lagar".

3 years ago

calhob8

Yes, you have to. Att laga means to fix and has to be followed with what you are fixing/making.

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven

Tack :)

3 years ago

lord_zulo

Only time you use 'laga' alone is when you are fixing or reparing something. But even then it is common to add what you are repairing.

Examples:

"Min bil är trasig, kan du laga den?"

"kan du laga bilen?"

3 years ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Cool avatar.

1 year ago

dawid.paszko

Why "när" is incorrect? "Jag sjunger när jag lagar mat"

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

när means when, but the English sentence says while, and that is medan.

3 years ago

TheWhiteWalker

att skriva 'koka' istället för att skriva 'lagar mat'

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Koka means ”to boil” where as ”laga mat” is to cook.

3 years ago

eXPiT
eXPiT

Shouldn't "Jag sjunger under det att jag lagar mat" be accepted aswell? Or there is different meaning between under tiden and under det att?

They both means podczas in polish (according to my swedish grammar book).

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

under det att is very very formal in Swedish, I don't think I've ever used it in speech. It's suitable for bureaucratic texts or similar, not for cooking and singing.
under tiden is not such a great translation here either, what we really want is medan which is the most natural way of saying this in Swedish.

3 years ago

LynnseyK

Should this be "Jag sjunger medans jag lagar mat."? It said it was wrong adding the s, but my native swedish boyfriend said it was correct.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It's colloquial and spoken to use medans instead of medan. In written Swedish, stick to medan.

3 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Why not stund instead?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Late answer, but en stund is 'a while' as in 'a short while' as in '5 minutes or so', it's a noun, not a conjunction.

3 years ago

Chris.rapson

Do i need the second "jag", or could it be implied?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's necessary, just like it is in English with cook. I mean, you can skip it if you say I sing while cooking, but you can't say I sing while cook.

1 year ago

JohnHoward92

Is this translation implying that i am cooking mat?

1 year ago

paulthompson3

jag sjunger medan jag duscha

11 months ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

Almost, you need an R for present tense "Jag sjunger medan jag duschar". (However, as an expression, the more common way to say it is "Jag sjunger i duschen" - "I sing in the shower")

11 months ago