1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A feeling of peace"

"A feeling of peace"

Translation:En känsla av frid

November 18, 2014

12 Comments


creativemetaphor

why is 'av' needed here when it's often omitted elsewhere, such as in "a cup -of- coffee"?


Gerda82

I don't really know why that would be the case in Swedish, for I am not a native speaker in that language. But I do know that the same thing is going on in Dutch: "een kop koffie" (= a cup of coffee) vs "een gevoel van vrede" (a feeling of peace). I feel like it is due to trying to explain the feeling that "van/av" is needed: it is a type of feeling, which makes it more abstract than a cup of coffee.


jarrettph

Yeah it didn't feel right so I did En fridfull känsla, which was also accepted.


person222222

Does anything have the answer to this question? I'd be interested to know


ilmolleggi

What about en känsla av ro, wouldn't that work too?


KteCMHkt

I prefer frihet instead of frid, but it was marked wrong. Discuss.


JoseeV64

frihet is freedom, not peace.


shaneelah

Can you use "känsla" in the context of "I have a feeling this will go well" way?


Maarten823597

what's the difference (if any) between 'fred' and 'frid'? Both seem to be accepted.


JoseeV64

Found elsewhere:
fred = peace as the opposite of war
frid = peace as in peaceful mood


Maarten823597

OK, that makes sense. Thank you.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.