1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The decision had no effect."

"The decision had no effect."

Translation:Beslutet fick ingen effekt.

November 18, 2014

8 Comments


jbrains762

Vad är skillnaden mellan "fick" och "hade" här?


jwbards

Jag undrar också ... tack!


TomasKvart

No big difference really. You can say hade ingen effekt.


StephenWat314748

Fick came out of nowhere for me, what does it mean?


Keremboiii

It is the past tense of få/får


Antonio_Sou

Why is it 'ingen' and not 'inget' if it is 'beslutet'?


yan.osh

because it refers to effekt, not to beslutet

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.