"The decision had no effect."

Translation:Beslutet fick ingen effekt.

November 18, 2014

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jbrains762

Vad är skillnaden mellan "fick" och "hade" här?


jwbards

Jag undrar också ... tack!


TomasKvart

No big difference really. You can say hade ingen effekt.


DanStranden

But it's mistake at dec 2021


StephenWat314748

Fick came out of nowhere for me, what does it mean?


Keremboiii

It is the past tense of få/får


Antonio_Sou

Why is it 'ingen' and not 'inget' if it is 'beslutet'?


yan.osh

because it refers to effekt, not to beslutet


Saidin1

Varför är "beslutet hade inte effekt" fel?


Keremboiii

Because here it says that it had no effect, and "inte" would mean "not"


Smith276975

why ingen but not inget ? beslutet = ett word isn't it ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.