Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We like the fish and the lemon."

Translation:Vi tycker om fisken och citronen.

3 years ago

15 Comments


ThatOneKidJosh

What is this "gillar"? I haven't learned it yet. :(

3 years ago

lokaltmonster

As godonlyknows says, "att gilla" means "to like" and is thus the same as "att tycka om". On Facebook the "Like"-button says "Gilla" in Swedish.

I think gilla is the more common way of expressing like. When speaking of a person I'd say "tycka om" if you like a person a lot or gilla if it's more casual as in "kaminix is so nice, I really like that guy!".

3 years ago

godonlyknows
godonlyknows

Same happened to me with "gillar" showing up before I'd learnt it. A quick google search suggests "tycker om" and "gillar" both mean "like" but "gillar" is more informal.

3 years ago

Jungla3
Jungla3

That is correct~

3 years ago

GreenOwlCutie

So "att gilla" and "att tycka om" is the same as in english when saying "to use" and "to utilise", so whichever word you use, it will only affect the formality, right?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Sort of, but gilla/tycka om are a bit more synonymous in style than use/utilise.

3 years ago

GreenOwlCutie

thanks!

3 years ago

eyestrain_

Are "tycker om" and "gillar" largely interchangeable in daily speech?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yep.

2 months ago

bcrayner
bcraynerPlus

When do you use "tycka" vs "tycker"?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Infinitive vs present tense.

2 months ago

Svanhild19

Can I say "fisken med citronen"?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Only if it's the name of the dish.

2 months ago

Jeannie849939

I still get confused when to use "ok" and when not to use it??

2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Do you mean och? It's used the same way "and" is in English.

2 months ago