1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We like the fish and the lem…

"We like the fish and the lemon."

Translation:Vi tycker om fisken och citronen.

November 18, 2014

24 Comments


Tahni91084

WHAT DOES THE WORD "OM" DO!?!?! im so frustrated. I always leave it out. It makes no sence.


devalanteriel

tycker om is a phrasal verb - a verb that consists of multiple words. So it's not just a verb + a preposition, since the words in the phrasal verb lose their original meaning.


kmpresthe2nd

You are doing irish now arent you?


ThatOneKidJosh

What is this "gillar"? I haven't learned it yet. :(


terminalnode

As godonlyknows says, "att gilla" means "to like" and is thus the same as "att tycka om". On Facebook the "Like"-button says "Gilla" in Swedish.

I think gilla is the more common way of expressing like. When speaking of a person I'd say "tycka om" if you like a person a lot or gilla if it's more casual as in "kaminix is so nice, I really like that guy!".


godonlyknows

Same happened to me with "gillar" showing up before I'd learnt it. A quick google search suggests "tycker om" and "gillar" both mean "like" but "gillar" is more informal.


Jungla3

That is correct~


kmpresthe2nd

It means tycker om


bcrayner

When do you use "tycka" vs "tycker"?


devalanteriel

Infinitive vs present tense.


GreenOwlCutie

So "att gilla" and "att tycka om" is the same as in english when saying "to use" and "to utilise", so whichever word you use, it will only affect the formality, right?


Zmrzlina

Sort of, but gilla/tycka om are a bit more synonymous in style than use/utilise.


eyestrain_

Are "tycker om" and "gillar" largely interchangeable in daily speech?


OpenVMS

Can I say "fisken med citronen"?


devalanteriel

Only if it's the name of the dish.


Jeannie849939

I still get confused when to use "ok" and when not to use it??


devalanteriel

Do you mean och? It's used the same way "and" is in English.


GweniverePriska

I never know when time i have to use "om" and when time not. Can you help me please ?


Barbara100206

Sometimes is with om and sometimes without.


devalanteriel

There are two separate verbs for liking:

  • gilla
  • tycka om

Do note that Swedish has a lot of so-called phrasal verbs - meaning verbs that consist of several words. So tycka om is one verb, not tycka with a preposition.


ritablob

Im so frustrated with the -en, -an and -et endings to tell the definitives, my german logic is tripping me on that one quite a bit

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.