"We like the fish and the lemon."

Translation:Vi tycker om fisken och citronen.

November 18, 2014

15 Comments


ThatOneKidJosh

What is this "gillar"? I haven't learned it yet. :(

November 18, 2014

lokaltmonster

As godonlyknows says, "att gilla" means "to like" and is thus the same as "att tycka om". On Facebook the "Like"-button says "Gilla" in Swedish.

I think gilla is the more common way of expressing like. When speaking of a person I'd say "tycka om" if you like a person a lot or gilla if it's more casual as in "kaminix is so nice, I really like that guy!".

November 23, 2014

godonlyknows

Same happened to me with "gillar" showing up before I'd learnt it. A quick google search suggests "tycker om" and "gillar" both mean "like" but "gillar" is more informal.

November 18, 2014

Jungla3

That is correct~

November 19, 2014

GreenOwlCutie

So "att gilla" and "att tycka om" is the same as in english when saying "to use" and "to utilise", so whichever word you use, it will only affect the formality, right?

August 12, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sort of, but gilla/tycka om are a bit more synonymous in style than use/utilise.

August 12, 2015

GreenOwlCutie

thanks!

August 12, 2015

eyestrain_

Are "tycker om" and "gillar" largely interchangeable in daily speech?

January 14, 2016

devalanteriel

Yep.

July 19, 2018

bcrayner

When do you use "tycka" vs "tycker"?

July 14, 2017

devalanteriel

Infinitive vs present tense.

July 19, 2018

OpenVMS

Can I say "fisken med citronen"?

September 2, 2017

devalanteriel

Only if it's the name of the dish.

July 19, 2018

Jeannie849939

I still get confused when to use "ok" and when not to use it??

July 19, 2018

devalanteriel

Do you mean och? It's used the same way "and" is in English.

July 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.