"She reads a newspaper."

Translation:Hon läser en tidning.

November 18, 2014

13 Comments


acciowords

So if one wanted to say 'the newspaper' rather than 'a newspaper' would it be tidningen?

November 18, 2014

cc08_

Yes.

November 18, 2014

TheGandalf

Wait, I thought that neuter nouns used "ett" and personal nouns used "en".

Is a newspaper considered a person? If so, then why isn't ett äpple?

I'm thinking this is a bit complicated, like "de" vs "het" in Dutch.

November 18, 2014

m.aster

Whether a noun is neuter (ett) or common (en) is arbitrary. In fact, about 80% of all Swedish nouns are (en) nouns.

November 19, 2014

Bryan122847

What is the difference between En and Ett?

November 14, 2018

castawaybat

so, i'm just going back to review from the third thing but i am confused, how do you know when it is "hon laser en tidning" or "hon laser ett tidning"

February 8, 2016

Zoo-san

tidning is always en. Whether a word is an en or ett word - you have to just memorise it.

March 2, 2016

NikkiMariee13

Wait. So I'm new at learning Sweden because of family, but I learned Spanish, and I thought it would be ett instead of en, no?

August 4, 2015

ecyrb--

What is the difference between en and ett?

November 28, 2018

davidluisshanks

she in newspaper

August 4, 2015

delligatta

How should I pronounce tidning?

February 18, 2016

Freeza

how come "hon läs en tidning" is wrong?

November 21, 2014

lokaltmonster

"läs" would be telling someone to read (as in "here, read this", and thus weird to use together with a personal pronoun), läser means reading.

"Here, read this" would be the same as in English by the way: "Här, läs detta" (or "det här" instead of "detta").

November 23, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.