1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She reads a newspaper."

"She reads a newspaper."

Translation:Hon läser en tidning.

November 18, 2014

15 Comments


acciowords

So if one wanted to say 'the newspaper' rather than 'a newspaper' would it be tidningen?


TheGandalf

Wait, I thought that neuter nouns used "ett" and personal nouns used "en".

Is a newspaper considered a person? If so, then why isn't ett äpple?

I'm thinking this is a bit complicated, like "de" vs "het" in Dutch.


m.aster

Whether a noun is neuter (ett) or common (en) is arbitrary. In fact, about 80% of all Swedish nouns are (en) nouns.


Bryan122847

What is the difference between En and Ett?


castawaybat

so, i'm just going back to review from the third thing but i am confused, how do you know when it is "hon laser en tidning" or "hon laser ett tidning"


Zoo-san

tidning is always en. Whether a word is an en or ett word - you have to just memorise it.


NikkiMariee13

Wait. So I'm new at learning Sweden because of family, but I learned Spanish, and I thought it would be ett instead of en, no?


delligatta

How should I pronounce tidning?


EazzyLilE

I still cant pronounce läser, how do you say it?


KaDot4

Who else is experiencing wrong sound? Duolingo please re-set app system. The sentences and sound (listening) do not rhyme


Freeza

how come "hon läs en tidning" is wrong?


terminalnode

"läs" would be telling someone to read (as in "here, read this", and thus weird to use together with a personal pronoun), läser means reading.

"Here, read this" would be the same as in English by the way: "Här, läs detta" (or "det här" instead of "detta").


ecyrb--

What is the difference between en and ett?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.