"Pastan?"

Translation:The pasta?

November 18, 2014

21 Comments


Dixy

I ask myself this question, like, every morning when I look at myself in the mirror.

December 13, 2015

8888Peter8888

how is this a question exactly?

April 25, 2016

AlyssaMiller1010

Maybe if someone asks you, "Can I have that bowl of something?" and you say, "The pasta?" "Yeah".

July 6, 2016

RhiaBOX

The answer is yes!

July 1, 2016

Felix287170

The answer is ALWAYS yes

April 15, 2017

MateusEvair

The answer is 42

February 16, 2018

AishaMiu

Why the question mark?

April 3, 2016

GrowingViolet

Why not?

April 3, 2016

bobahop

Would someone ask "Pasta?" instead of "Pastan?" Because I can't say I hear the "n" at the end. But if someone would always use the definite suffix in asking a one word question, then hearing the "n" wouldn't really matter, I guess.

February 14, 2015

Arnauti

There's no rule about that, you can ask either Pasta? or Pastan? depending on what you mean, just like in English. We're in an A/B test right now so I can't know for sure which TTS you're hearing, but if you've got the new one like I have, the final n is indeed a bit weak and could be easy to miss.

February 14, 2015

WippyM

For questions, should I ignore the tonal inflections in the TTS? To me this sounds like a statement, not a question, unless Swedish is significantly different from English in this regard?

June 29, 2015

Arnauti

I'd say yes, that's what the TTS does worst. The intonation is really off here. Also, it often misses stressing particles, like om in tycker om 'likes' which should always be stressed.

June 29, 2015

Knsvedin

Why is this a question? Pasta is always the answer.

September 30, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

No, it's not.

A. Jag har glömt något. (I've forgotten something)

B. Pastan? (The pasta?)

A. Nej, såsen. (No, the sauce.)

June 18, 2018

devalanteriel

They were making a joke.

June 18, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Jag ber om ursäkt för humordetekteringsfel!

June 20, 2018

Kyera2Toasty

Honestly, I think that this could be used in a restaurant setting... As to ask about the pasta. Like in fancy establishments that only have two or three options a night, and one was pasta. You would ask about the pasta( "Pastan?"). Just a guess tho, could totally be wrong.

January 11, 2016

Yuki_Shiro

You could use it in every setting with a context about pasta.

January 11, 2016

Kyera2Toasty

Very true, but people were confused saying that it makes no sense, so I threw this up to possibly help them make sense of it. Haha (:

January 11, 2016

FLASH-

Q: Pastan? A: [The] [Pasta] (correct)

where is a "?" question mark? 물음표는 어디에 있나요?

February 28, 2017

devalanteriel

Please stick to English, thanks.

Duolingo ignores question marks, periods, commas, etc., and occasionally that'll show in e.g. mobile apps as well. We can't affect that. But "The pasta?" with a question mark is definitely the intended accepted version.

February 28, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.