"Pastan?"

Translation:The pasta?

November 18, 2014

23 Comments


Dixy

I ask myself this question, like, every morning when I look at myself in the mirror.


RhiaBOX

The answer is yes!


Felix287170

The answer is ALWAYS yes


8888Peter8888

how is this a question exactly?


AlyssaMiller1010

Maybe if someone asks you, "Can I have that bowl of something?" and you say, "The pasta?" "Yeah".


AishaMiu

Why the question mark?


bobahop

Would someone ask "Pasta?" instead of "Pastan?" Because I can't say I hear the "n" at the end. But if someone would always use the definite suffix in asking a one word question, then hearing the "n" wouldn't really matter, I guess.


Arnauti

There's no rule about that, you can ask either Pasta? or Pastan? depending on what you mean, just like in English. We're in an A/B test right now so I can't know for sure which TTS you're hearing, but if you've got the new one like I have, the final n is indeed a bit weak and could be easy to miss.


Nero-Germanicus

For questions, should I ignore the tonal inflections in the TTS? To me this sounds like a statement, not a question, unless Swedish is significantly different from English in this regard?


Arnauti

I'd say yes, that's what the TTS does worst. The intonation is really off here. Also, it often misses stressing particles, like om in tycker om 'likes' which should always be stressed.


Knsvedin

Why is this a question? Pasta is always the answer.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

No, it's not.

A. Jag har glömt något. (I've forgotten something)

B. Pastan? (The pasta?)

A. Nej, såsen. (No, the sauce.)


devalanteriel

They were making a joke.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Jag ber om ursäkt för humordetekteringsfel!


Kyera2Toasty

Honestly, I think that this could be used in a restaurant setting... As to ask about the pasta. Like in fancy establishments that only have two or three options a night, and one was pasta. You would ask about the pasta( "Pastan?"). Just a guess tho, could totally be wrong.


Yuki_Shiro

You could use it in every setting with a context about pasta.


Kyera2Toasty

Very true, but people were confused saying that it makes no sense, so I threw this up to possibly help them make sense of it. Haha (:


GalateaEst

No, the lemon you fool.


FLASH-

Q: Pastan? A: [The] [Pasta] (correct)

where is a "?" question mark? 물음표는 어디에 있나요?


devalanteriel

Please stick to English, thanks.

Duolingo ignores question marks, periods, commas, etc., and occasionally that'll show in e.g. mobile apps as well. We can't affect that. But "The pasta?" with a question mark is definitely the intended accepted version.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.