1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The ant likes the spider."

"The ant likes the spider."

Translation:Myran tycker om spindeln.

November 18, 2014

44 Comments


Laserchalk

The real question is why does an ant like a spider?


IHaveABonheur

Aww that's so cute, the ant surprise-hugs the spider and the spider hugs back!


lazar.ljubenovic

Both the sentence and this gif remind me so much of a book “Children of Time” by Adrian Tchaikovsky. A must-read (or listen!) for hard sci-fi lovers.


MaryLea11

Because it is a masochist


kmpresthe2nd

Beacuse they are friends


prinsessa1212

Spindlar äter myror också


GiuRe2804

I would have said that the real question is rethorical and is but do spiders eat ants, don't they?


Jeff-Vader

After asking friends, gillar is the more common means of to like. Tycker om is usually used to describe affection towards a person rather than an object and älskar is to love, not like.


SDvT89

The ant has genuine feelings for the spider. So tycker om can be used ^^


MariekeSweers

Isn't 'myran gillar spindeln' also correct?


Sjodni

Although I know that it is, why didn't it teach us gillar, and only älskar? Although, I do like the sound of älskar better than gillar.


TuckerMaus

But älskar means love... Does gillar mean like or love?


KatyReng

Gillar means like. From my understanding gillar and tycker om are essentially interchangeable


Sjodni

gillar is another form of tycker om, I think.


cc08_

It is. Report it if it wasn't accepted.


VioletNaelia

That's a dangerous relationship. D:


Sir.Edgar

"Tycker om" is more formal than "gillar". If you are talking with you friends "gillar" is fine, but if you are writing an essay "tycker om" is a better option ;). Oohh BTW, the negative form of "tycker om" is "tycker inte om"


CamiKoko

please be my teacher haha


naiatillery

Yes, Duo, I am confused about this sentence. And slightly disturbed.


Carlos_XIII

Love is blinder in Sweden.... :P


Panthera4

Especially when it's dead and the ant can eat it.


Keshash

Spindelnmannen! Jag älskar din!!!


RumenM

Wait is Spindelmannen Spiderman? Wow this just dawned on me lol:-)


KH_Elliott

Eep, I did this part of the Norwegian course. I know how this goes.

(The ant likes the spider. The spider likes the ant. The spider is eating an ant.)


Alycia839219

Myran Tycker Om Spindeln

  • A love story like no other
  • A touching drama by the Duolingo committee
  • A forbidden love in the grass

felixreverett

Stockholm syndrome.


GV32

Why isnt 'the spider' spindelen instead of spindeln? Is it irregular or is there a rule for dropping vowels?


jolie.ball

Why do you put om???


SudoHalt

I might not be correct, but this is what I understood: "Tycker" and "om" together, "Tycker om" means to like. If we consider the words on their own: tycker means think, while om means about, so "tycker om" seems to literally mean "think about".


mesvensson

Why do you have the "off" in "He cut her off several times." Because without it it means something totally different.

"Tycka om" means "to like" only together.


SpazzMania

Ah, Stockholm syndrome


xKingConduitx

Seems like it would be a toxic relationship


HEISTCEC000

What does "Myran tycker da spindeln" mean?


gfljgljglkfs

Technically, it means "The ant is thinking now spider." Which, doesn't make sense. The sentence being discussed means "The ant likes the spider" or "The ant is thinking about the spider." :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"tycker om" means "like", without "om" the verb "tycker" means "think" and this is not used with "da". It seems as though you are confusing Spanish with Swedish. http://de.bab.la/woerterbuch/schwedisch-englisch/da http://de.bab.la/woerterbuch/schwedisch-englisch/tycker-om http://de.bab.la/woerterbuch/englisch-schwedisch/think-about

Or maybe you were thinking of "då" which can mean "that" as a pronoun or as a conjunction, but not as a demonstrative adjective, and could come after "tycker", but not in this sentence. http://de.bab.la/woerterbuch/schwedisch-englisch/d%C3%A5

The adjective use for "då" meaning "then" sounds like another adverb definition?


Daisy917982

what does om mean ??


devalanteriel

In isolation, yes. But tycker om is a phrasal verb, one which consists of several words, and neither word is to be taken literally.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.