"The ant likes the spider."

Translation:Myran tycker om spindeln.

November 18, 2014

33 Comments


Laserchalk

The real question is why does an ant like a spider?

February 22, 2015

DarkePacific

August 6, 2015

IHaveABonheur

Aww that's so cute, the ant surprise-hugs the spider and the spider hugs back!

October 26, 2015

MaryLea11

Because it is a masochist

May 21, 2015

kkliza

true

May 30, 2017

Jeff-Vader

After asking friends, gillar is the more common means of to like. Tycker om is usually used to describe affection towards a person rather than an object and älskar is to love, not like.

January 17, 2015

SDvT89

The ant has genuine feelings for the spider. So tycker om can be used ^^

August 17, 2015

MariekeSweers

Isn't 'myran gillar spindeln' also correct?

November 18, 2014

cc08_

It is. Report it if it wasn't accepted.

November 18, 2014

Sjodni

Although I know that it is, why didn't it teach us gillar, and only älskar? Although, I do like the sound of älskar better than gillar.

November 20, 2014

TuckerMaus

But älskar means love... Does gillar mean like or love?

January 16, 2015

KatyReng

Gillar means like. From my understanding gillar and tycker om are essentially interchangeable

February 14, 2015

Sjodni

gillar is another form of tycker om, I think.

January 16, 2015

VioletNaelia

That's a dangerous relationship. D:

August 16, 2015

naiatillery

Yes, Duo, I am confused about this sentence. And slightly disturbed.

June 4, 2015

Sir.Edgar

"Tycker om" is more formal than "gillar". If you are talking with you friends "gillar" is fine, but if you are writing an essay "tycker om" is a better option ;). Oohh BTW, the negative form of "tycker om" is "tycker inte om"

March 12, 2016

jolie.ball

Why do you put om???

June 26, 2015

SudoHalt

I might not be correct, but this is what I understood: "Tycker" and "om" together, "Tycker om" means to like. If we consider the words on their own: tycker means think, while om means about, so "tycker om" seems to literally mean "think about".

July 17, 2015

Panthera4

Especially when it's dead and the ant can eat it.

November 2, 2015

Carlos_XIII

Love is blinder in Sweden.... :P

December 20, 2015

Keshash

Spindelnmannen! Jag älskar din!!!

August 19, 2015

RumenM

Wait is Spindelmannen Spiderman? Wow this just dawned on me lol:-)

October 9, 2015

KH_Elliott

Eep, I did this part of the Norwegian course. I know how this goes.

(The ant likes the spider. The spider likes the ant. The spider is eating an ant.)

September 21, 2018

GV32

Why isnt 'the spider' spindelen instead of spindeln? Is it irregular or is there a rule for dropping vowels?

March 11, 2015

Jan-Olav

That happens for words ending with -el or -er, eg. gaffel, gaffeln (fork), mutter, muttern (nut). In plural the e in front of l or r is dropped: gafflar, muttrar.

March 23, 2015

nov121

All of questions today were this XD lol. I believe you duo! The ant does like the spider!

February 9, 2017

HEISTCEC000

What does "Myran tycker da spindeln" mean?

March 11, 2015

JoOlogy

Technically, it means "The ant is thinking now spider." Which, doesn't make sense. The sentence being discussed means "The ant likes the spider" or "The ant is thinking about the spider." :)

August 19, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"tycker om" means "like", without "om" the verb "tycker" means "think" and this is not used with "da". It seems as though you are confusing Spanish with Swedish. http://de.bab.la/woerterbuch/schwedisch-englisch/da http://de.bab.la/woerterbuch/schwedisch-englisch/tycker-om http://de.bab.la/woerterbuch/englisch-schwedisch/think-about

Or maybe you were thinking of "då" which can mean "that" as a pronoun or as a conjunction, but not as a demonstrative adjective, and could come after "tycker", but not in this sentence. http://de.bab.la/woerterbuch/schwedisch-englisch/d%C3%A5

The adjective use for "då" meaning "then" sounds like another adverb definition?

December 16, 2015

KatarinaSa10

That is not corect it goes like this : Myran tycker om spindeln....

August 5, 2015

anenejacobszz

Awwwww, a wittle ant wikes a wittke spider :D

January 10, 2018

Sven692782

Tis a dangerous affection....

January 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.