"Guldet blev till sand."

Translation:The gold became sand.

November 18, 2014

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gexish

Dude, that's beautiful


Sarah-Cheung

I knew I would see something good in the comments. :D


TheSeez

In case anybody was unaware, the guy speaking at the beginning is Björn Ulvaeus from ABBA, the librettist of the musical :)


Anna_von_Kleve

An incredibly beautiful song and an excellent ear worm! I am listening to it over and over, so I just have to take a small revenge: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fmRVQzuVWZU. (The sound is poor, and the actors' play is a bit too dramatic, but the video has English subs. I prefere the later version: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WXsptdINflM)

Meanwhile, I have one question. There is a line in this song: Vi gick vilse och började se spöken. Does it mean that they really saw ghosts? Or maybe it is an idiom and they just had hallucinations?


CTfalcoUSA

The previous line reads "Över prärien kom vi till en öken" (öken = desert), and the English translation on Youtube for "spöke" is "mirage", so I strongly assume that the song refers to a Fata Morgana: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fata_Morgana_(mirage)


Anna_von_Kleve

Thank you for explaining!


LillaMy94

The best musical ever <3


QuintusMarius

Björn Ulvaeus of ABBA!


Hottiejan

Do we need to use "till"? does it always go with "att bli"?


devalanteriel

Yes, bli till either means "be conceived" or "become", but the latter is in the sense of "turn into", which I guess explains the preposition. :)


fmcarbajal

What musical is this from?


HelenCarlsson

Kristina från Duvemåla.
Music by Benny Andersson (one of the ABBA B.s) and lyrics by Björn Ulvaeus (the other ABBA B).

The libretto is based on Vilhelm Moberg's novels about some Swedes who emigrated to Minnesota around 1850.


GlennaJo

I thought the music must be based on Moberg's novels as the names and the implied story fits the music, especially as the YouTube performances (Du Måste Finnas is on there too) were recorded in a concert in Minnesota, my home state. I wish I could have been there for it.


embla666

it's from a swedish musical called 'Kristina från Duvemåla' (1995)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kristina_fr%C3%A5n_Duvem%C3%A5la


RachaelKar2

Ah that song always makes me cry


RachaelKar2

It's beautiful. 'Du måste finnas' is also great.


[deactivated user]

    Is this a saying to mean that riches disappeared?


devalanteriel

    Yes, though more typically - and in line with the song - that the person's dreams turned into nothing. So more like hoped-for than actual riches.


DenOrangeMannen

    Jag skulle översätta det här till "The gold turned to sand." Är det där en bra översättning?


Q_C

    I translated it as that today, it worked fine for me.


PersusjCP

    Hur är detta relaterat till företag??


devalanteriel

    Gold is presumably taught in the business section.


AuntieHannah

    Tommy Körbergs version ♥


JohnWappne

    Any radiation? No, then someone probably lied.


Keith98606

    "The gold turns to sand" is no good? "Turn to" can be used as the equivalent of "turn into". ELO's "Turn to Stone" is a nice example of that usage.


MarvelMani1

    blev is past tense. 'turns' is present tense


Skaullar

    Oh I thought this was about the expensive state of landscaping

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.