"Guldet blev till sand."

Translation:The gold became sand.

November 18, 2014

22 Comments


HelenCarlsson
November 18, 2014

Gexish

Dude, that's beautiful

March 13, 2015

duonks

Oh Helena, the gold turned to sand :-D

November 29, 2014

shandelion

*Kristina!

March 3, 2017

Anna_von_Kleve

An incredibly beautiful song and an excellent ear worm! I am listening to it over and over, so I just have to take a small revenge: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fmRVQzuVWZU. (The sound is poor, and the actors' play is a bit too dramatic, but the video has English subs. I prefere the later version: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WXsptdINflM)

Meanwhile, I have one question. There is a line in this song: Vi gick vilse och började se spöken. Does it mean that they really saw ghosts? Or maybe it is an idiom and they just had hallucinations?

February 23, 2016

CTfalcoUSA

The previous line reads "Över prärien kom vi till en öken" (öken = desert), and the English translation on Youtube for "spöke" is "mirage", so I strongly assume that the song refers to a Fata Morgana: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fata_Morgana_(mirage)

January 2, 2018

Anna_von_Kleve

Thank you for explaining!

January 17, 2018

Sarah-Cheung

I knew I would see something good in the comments. :D

March 23, 2016

LillaMy94

The best musical ever <3

April 28, 2015

fmcarbajal

What musical is this from?

January 5, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Kristina från Duvemåla.
Music by Benny Andersson (one of the ABBA B.s) and lyrics by Björn Ulvaeus (the other ABBA B).

The libretto is based on Vilhelm Moberg's novels about some Swedes who emigrated to Minnesota around 1850.

January 5, 2016

GlennaJo

I thought the music must be based on Moberg's novels as the names and the implied story fits the music, especially as the YouTube performances (Du Måste Finnas is on there too) were recorded in a concert in Minnesota, my home state. I wish I could have been there for it.

February 4, 2018

NikkiUrbach

Hey I live across the river from MN!

February 16, 2016

embla666

it's from a swedish musical called 'Kristina från Duvemåla' (1995)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kristina_fr%C3%A5n_Duvem%C3%A5la

January 5, 2016

Hottiejan

Do we need to use "till"? does it always go with "att bli"?

August 2, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, bli till either means "be conceived" or "become", but the latter is in the sense of "turn into", which I guess explains the preposition. :)

August 2, 2017

RachaelKar2

Ah that song always makes me cry

October 29, 2017

RachaelKar2

It's beautiful. 'Du måste finnas' is also great.

October 29, 2017

PersusjCP

Hur är detta relaterat till företag??

June 13, 2018

devalanteriel

Gold is presumably taught in the business section.

June 13, 2018

Mokvinna

Is this a saying to mean that riches disappeared?

December 26, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, though more typically - and in line with the song - that the person's dreams turned into nothing. So more like hoped-for than actual riches.

December 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.