"Pepparn"

Translation:The pepper

November 18, 2014

36 Comments


mattheworb

Is it just me, or does it sound like she's saying "tepparn" here?


EdwardTheGreat10

Sounds like "pet barn" to me


Kyera2Toasty

Hahaha now that's a fun concept.


Kreilyn

Oh-oh... I worte ett barn!


MariusBang

Eller "jag med"! :)


Super8Mario

Why "pepparn" , Why not "pepparen" ?


David7697

According to Duo, when writing the definite form of a noun: for common nouns ending in consonants, the -en suffix is used; unless the noun ends in -ar, -el, -en, and -er.


Isaac_Luna_

Because that's how the Swedes do it. In Swedish, there is not an extra syllable between the "rn" in "pepparn", so they do not write as though one exists there.


[deactivated user]

    In this case is it always the seasoning? As in there is another word for an actual pepper?


katsiano

    an actual pepper is "en paprika"


    [deactivated user]

katsiano

      woops, "en paprika" -> paprikan is the pepper. :)


Liam383162

      By 'an actual pepper' do you mean capsicum?


Janpot

      A bell pepper = en paprika

      The spicy small red/green/orange ones = en chili / en chilifrukt


lord_zulo

      Yes, if you refer to 'peppar' in Swedish it is always spices like vitpeppar, svartpeppar and so on. The red paprika type fruit is usually called 'chilifrukt' even though its real/botanical name includes 'peppar'.


TheSlavLad

      How is this exactly pronounced? peppahn?


katsiano

      Try using the website forvo- natives pronounce words and it's got pretty much every language. It's helped me a ton and I've been using it in my swedish course on memrise.


TheSlavLad

      Great, thanks for the info!


funtaco

      Unfortunately this particular word is not on there.


Jordan.Wilkinson

      You can request words, and people are normally very quick to pronounce them for you. In my experience, I never waited more than a few hours.


fawcett623

      This happens a lot with vowels followed by an r or similar consonant where the r is assimilated by the vowel. The vowel structure of the noun also lends itself to the dropping of the "e" in the direct article so over time the pronunciation of the r became less pronounced. It makes sense when you think about how many language favor two or three syllables and the first thing to go in accommodating the simpler syllable structure are the vowels, especially vowels like "a" and "e". Most irregularities of this nature are generally due to the tendency to simplify speech.


brasileirolucas

      What are the definite and indefinite plurals of "peppar"?


sotnosen93

      I believe (and Wiktionary agrees with me) it's an uncountable verb, so there is no plural form.


devalanteriel

      I agree, but I think I'd be fine with en peppar, actually - then using två pepparsorter or similar for the plural.


danielmonteiro16

      My pronounciaton bears to “pɛ'paɳ”


Zmrzlina

      Rather like /'pɛpaɳ/


Semeltin

      It sounds to me like the second accent, though. So, the word stress is pretty much on both syllables.


ashakiran0

      why with the r?


Zmrzlina

      The RN is a single sound, a retroflex N.


Semeltin

      I have a hard time hearing the [ɳ] in this recording, even though it should be there. What I hear sounds almost like a normal [n] and right before it there's some kind of distortion that sounds similar to [ʁ]. The same problem is present in other sentences as well.


Ismaelorti593360

      Swedish it's so simple


protoboy

      It seems like the article en doesn't really fit for pepper. It's also riset (-> ett ris) and saltet (ett salt), so it's strange that you say "pepparn" which indicates the base form must be "en peppar"


devalanteriel

      Well, yes - it's en peppar, pepparn. I'm not sure I understand your question.


mesvensson

      It's the same thing in English, where with mass nouns like rice and salt, saying "a rice" and "a salt" makes it sound like you're talking about a type of rice and a type of salt.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.