"Pepparn"

Translation:The pepper

November 18, 2014

32 Comments


mattheworb

Is it just me, or does it sound like she's saying "tepparn" here?

November 21, 2014

EdwardTheGreat10

Sounds like "pet barn" to me

December 31, 2014

Kyera2Toasty

Hahaha now that's a fun concept.

January 11, 2016

Kreilyn

Oh-oh... I worte ett barn!

June 21, 2015

NattKullav1

Mig också.

November 22, 2014

lord_zulo

'jag' också ;-)

November 22, 2014

MariusBang

Eller "jag med"! :)

June 22, 2015

Super8Mario

Why "pepparn" , Why not "pepparen" ?

February 26, 2015

David7697

According to Duo, when writing the definite form of a noun: for common nouns ending in consonants, the -en suffix is used; unless the noun ends in -ar, -el, -en, and -er.

January 1, 2016

Isaac_Luna_

Because that's how the Swedes do it. In Swedish, there is not an extra syllable between the "rn" in "pepparn", so they do not write as though one exists there.

June 21, 2015

Jugglern0t

In this case is it always the seasoning? As in there is another word for an actual pepper?

November 19, 2014

katsiano

an actual pepper is "en paprika"

November 19, 2014

Jugglern0t

Tack!

November 19, 2014

katsiano

woops, "en paprika" -> paprikan is the pepper. :)

November 19, 2014

Liam383162

By 'an actual pepper' do you mean capsicum?

August 23, 2015

Janpot

A bell pepper = en paprika

The spicy small red/green/orange ones = en chili / en chilifrukt

December 26, 2014

lord_zulo

Yes, if you refer to 'peppar' in Swedish it is always spices like vitpeppar, svartpeppar and so on. The red paprika type fruit is usually called 'chilifrukt' even though its real/botanical name includes 'peppar'.

November 21, 2014

TheSlavLad

How is this exactly pronounced? peppahn?

November 21, 2014

katsiano

Try using the website forvo- natives pronounce words and it's got pretty much every language. It's helped me a ton and I've been using it in my swedish course on memrise.

November 21, 2014

TheSlavLad

Great, thanks for the info!

November 21, 2014

funtaco

Unfortunately this particular word is not on there.

December 10, 2014

Jordan.Wilkinson

You can request words, and people are normally very quick to pronounce them for you. In my experience, I never waited more than a few hours.

May 21, 2015

fawcett623

This happens a lot with vowels followed by an r or similar consonant where the r is assimilated by the vowel. The vowel structure of the noun also lends itself to the dropping of the "e" in the direct article so over time the pronunciation of the r became less pronounced. It makes sense when you think about how many language favor two or three syllables and the first thing to go in accommodating the simpler syllable structure are the vowels, especially vowels like "a" and "e". Most irregularities of this nature are generally due to the tendency to simplify speech.

February 1, 2016

danielmonteiro16

My pronounciaton bears to “pɛ'paɳ”

December 31, 2014

Zmrzlina

Rather like /'pɛpaɳ/

February 17, 2015

Semeltin

It sounds to me like the second accent, though. So, the word stress is pretty much on both syllables.

September 23, 2016

Ismaelorti593360

Swedish it's so simple

December 17, 2017

brasileirolucas

What are the definite and indefinite plurals of "peppar"?

February 11, 2018

sotnosen93

I believe (and Wiktionary agrees with me) it's an uncountable verb, so there is no plural form.

July 13, 2018

devalanteriel

I agree, but I think I'd be fine with en peppar, actually - then using två pepparsorter or similar for the plural.

July 13, 2018

HansKlein4

It seems like the article en doesn't really fit for pepper. It's also riset (-> ett ris) and saltet (ett salt), so it's strange that you say "pepparn" which indicates the base form must be "en peppar"

April 7, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, yes - it's en peppar, pepparn. I'm not sure I understand your question.

April 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.