"Ett par barn leker i parken."

Translation:A couple of children are playing in the park.

November 18, 2014

10 Comments


andankert

Does it mean a couple like 2, or a couple like in a few? I thought the first and said "A pair of children...", which should then be accepted too.

November 18, 2014

cc08_

It means "a few" in this sentence.

November 18, 2014

andankert

What you said seems contradictory, but I assume there is no clear translation (that's the same in German, where depending on the writting it's two or a few). But then my answer should still be accepted, or not? How would you say a pair of kids otherwise?

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

'A pair' is also accepted, but cc08_ is right, in this sentence it means "a few".

December 30, 2014

Oshidonimlop

My issue is that the word "pair" is a singular noun, therefore needing to have its verb conjugated as such.

December 20, 2014

Crutypus

"verb" "conjugated" "Swedish""...U wot m8 ?

December 23, 2014

Oshidonimlop

I mean in English...

December 23, 2014

Crutypus

Oh ok, sorry about that

December 23, 2014

tivasyk

Me too, I tried "A couple of children plays…" first of all -- got an error =/

August 21, 2015

Jason227121

"pair" can be either singular or plural in English and usually depends on a larger context. "A pair of jean is" always "A pair of contestants are" or a "A pair of contestants is" actually connote different things. The singular usage implies they are from the same team or are working together the plural implies they are competing against one another. "A pair of children is" or "A pair of children are" are both acceptable and usually the singular would connote familiarity.

April 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.