"Jag älskar inte dig."

Translation:I do not love you.

November 18, 2014

50 Comments


languagepotato

ironically, i lost a heart on this one

November 22, 2014

Crutypus

Heartbreaking sentence

November 22, 2014

TomDzeri

Same, I rushed and didn't hear INTE, as usual :D

January 10, 2015

epingchris

Not the best misunderstanding in the world when having "the talk" with your partner...:p

June 25, 2015

jamestomconway

Its because she ate my dogs food and drank my cats milk, she didnt deserve my love.

February 13, 2016

steverandall7

Don't forget she took your lemon too!

March 15, 2016

Nemomeori

She even ate your turtles

July 18, 2016

Casey740111

That's cold, even for Sweden.

December 28, 2015

Nicki194126

Icee what u did there. Youre pretty cool.

March 21, 2016

ffschris

I guess winters aren't the only cold thing in Sweden

January 21, 2016

bobcodes

Yeah, the summers aren't particularly warm.

April 5, 2017

TindraSten

It's funny how you in swedish is pronounsed as 'day' but, is spelled as dig

December 31, 2014

Jan-Olav

The spoken language changes more rapidly than the written. A long time ago it was pronounced 'di:g'.

January 1, 2015

epingchris

Not really unlike the case in English where "night" is pronounced "nahyt" (/naıt/), I guess?

June 25, 2015

wcs900

No one pronounces night like that in America. It's pronounced just how it's phonetically spelled. A better example would be computer being pronounced Comeputer

December 2, 2016

PersusjCP

you pronounce night like /nig:het/??

February 1, 2018

Robbadob

I'm American, and absolutely nobody pronounces night /nixt/. It's definitely /naɪt/.

If that's not what you're saying, how on Earth is night spelled phonetically any other way?

February 14, 2019

Robbadob

Also, in computer, it's even a bit more phonetically spelled, as the o in the first syllable and the e in the last syllable are schwas (ə) since they aren't stressed. Nothing like a gh completely disappearing.

February 14, 2019

drewace

In Norwegian dig would be pronounce like "die". Swedish has a slightly different melodic tone to their pronunciation.

July 2, 2015

skalpadda

It's another one similar to the "de/dem" turning into "dom". In Swedish we'll say "dej" and "mej" even though they're spelled "dig" and "mig".

January 17, 2016

neverevenout

Is "Jag älskar dig inte." acceptable too? Is there a difference?

April 19, 2015

Arnauti

With pronouns, both orders are possible. With nouns, you can only say Jag älskar inte X. With pronouns, having the pronoun before inte is the normal order with standard meaning. Putting it after adds a shade of contradiction to the meaning. So Jag älskar dig inte is neutral, but Jag älskar inte dig may imply … 'but I love someone else'.

April 19, 2015

lostdrewid

fascinating! I'm so glad neverevenout asked now because that opens up a whole new avenue of nuance to play with.

April 19, 2015

TobyBartels

Sort of like English ‘I love not you …’.

July 25, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

Oooh, this is very interesting... and kind of necessary to know... Thank you!

October 4, 2015

voxclaritae72

Why wouldn't you say "Jag älskar inte du" ? or "Jag älskar inte ni?"

December 8, 2014

lostdrewid

Subject versus object. In English the subject and object for "you" is the same word; but what if I were to say "you don't love me"? The object form is needed. For du that's dig and for ni that's er.

December 8, 2014

Willowfae

So would that be du älskar inte mig?

December 28, 2014

Jan-Olav

Yes

January 1, 2015

nikicurrent

how do you know when to use det dej or dig?

February 29, 2016

skalpadda

Dig is the correct spelling, dej is how we pronounce it. It's just one of those words we don't pronounce like we write it, same as de/dem turning into dom when spoken.

February 29, 2016

MetroWestJP

Is there a difference between the pronunciation of dig and det that I'm not hearing? I was marked wrong for "Jag älskar inte det." ("I don't love it."). DuoLingo needs to give us some minimal pairs training for things like this. :(

January 18, 2018

NVRSLPS

This is an old question but here's the answer for anyone else that might be wondering. There is a difference. Sometimes I find it helpful to listen to other speakers. Forvo.com is a good resource to train your ear to subtle differences.

https://forvo.com/word/det/#sv https://forvo.com/word/dig/#sv

February 27, 2019

giselledenbreems

Why when you say 'I love you' it is 'jag alskar DU', but when you say 'I do not love you' it is 'jag alskar inte DIG'? Why does the 'du' change to 'dig'?

September 22, 2016

Zmrzlina

It is "dig" in both cases. Saying "jag älskar du" is wrong.

September 22, 2016

giselledenbreems

okay, but why has it been accepting my answers?

September 23, 2016

RobinTrietsch

Suppose I want to say "I love you" (instead of "I do not love you"). Could I say "Jag älskar du", or would it also be "Jag älskar dig"?

January 13, 2017

Arnauti

dig – you always need the object form when it's an object.
Compare with an English word that works the same way, for instance he: I love him/I don't love him. It's just you that's misbehaving in English.

April 22, 2017

targarynka

ouch!

June 26, 2018

Roberts.Vaitkus

So where is the right place for the word "inte" to be, before or after "dig"?

May 4, 2019

devalanteriel

Either way works. Putting it first might emphasise "I don't love YOU".

May 4, 2019

kyledolan1

I said "I hate you" is that correct?

March 31, 2016

martabassof

well, technically no. Duolingo asks for literal translations (remember, it's a machine!) and here it specifically asks for the negative form "verb + inte". Also, meaningwise "to not love" is not the same as "to hate". I am sure not every person you don't love, you hate too ;)

April 25, 2016

Arnauti

Well put. I just wanted to add that I hate you is Jag hatar dig in Swedish, if anyone wonders.

May 17, 2016

Serge.Fisher

Well it sounds familiar to me. Like 'Vad hatar du? -- Jag hatar dig'

February 20, 2017

JosephMcGowan

I'll always remember that because of "Män som Hatar Kvinnor"

April 22, 2017

prakaash786

I think to not love you doesn't imply to hate ..... Marta I do not love you....I love my friend....Does not mean that I hate Marta.

May 11, 2018

Tessad234

Dig is singular or plurial ?

November 3, 2017

devalanteriel

It's in the singular.

September 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.