1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag älskar inte dig."

"Jag älskar inte dig."

Translation:I do not love you.

November 18, 2014

60 Comments


languagepotato

ironically, i lost a heart on this one


CapdeBurro

Heartbreaking sentence


TomDzeri

Same, I rushed and didn't hear INTE, as usual :D


epingchris

Not the best misunderstanding in the world when having "the talk" with your partner...:p


jamestomconway

Its because she ate my dogs food and drank my cats milk, she didnt deserve my love.


steverandall7

Don't forget she took your lemon too!


Nemomeori

She even ate your turtles


JanuaryJahnavi

There's one in French that gets really drilled in by Duo and it translates to "these are my hands!"


Casey740111

That's cold, even for Sweden.


Nicki194126

Icee what u did there. Youre pretty cool.


ffschris

I guess winters aren't the only cold thing in Sweden


bobcodes

Yeah, the summers aren't particularly warm.


TindraSten

It's funny how you in swedish is pronounsed as 'day' but, is spelled as dig


Jan-Olav

The spoken language changes more rapidly than the written. A long time ago it was pronounced 'di:g'.


epingchris

Not really unlike the case in English where "night" is pronounced "nahyt" (/naıt/), I guess?


wcs900

No one pronounces night like that in America. It's pronounced just how it's phonetically spelled. A better example would be computer being pronounced Comeputer


PersusjCP

you pronounce night like /nig:het/??


Robbadob

I'm American, and absolutely nobody pronounces night /nixt/. It's definitely /naɪt/.

If that's not what you're saying, how on Earth is night spelled phonetically any other way?


Robbadob

Also, in computer, it's even a bit more phonetically spelled, as the o in the first syllable and the e in the last syllable are schwas (ə) since they aren't stressed. Nothing like a gh completely disappearing.


drewace

In Norwegian dig would be pronounce like "die". Swedish has a slightly different melodic tone to their pronunciation.


skalpadda

It's another one similar to the "de/dem" turning into "dom". In Swedish we'll say "dej" and "mej" even though they're spelled "dig" and "mig".


neverevenout

Is "Jag älskar dig inte." acceptable too? Is there a difference?


Arnauti

With pronouns, both orders are possible. With nouns, you can only say Jag älskar inte X. With pronouns, having the pronoun before inte is the normal order with standard meaning. Putting it after adds a shade of contradiction to the meaning. So Jag älskar dig inte is neutral, but Jag älskar inte dig may imply … 'but I love someone else'.


lostdrewid

fascinating! I'm so glad neverevenout asked now because that opens up a whole new avenue of nuance to play with.


TobyBartels

Sort of like English ‘I love not you …’.


Sarah-Cheung

Oooh, this is very interesting... and kind of necessary to know... Thank you!


voxclaritae72

Why wouldn't you say "Jag älskar inte du" ? or "Jag älskar inte ni?"


lostdrewid

Subject versus object. In English the subject and object for "you" is the same word; but what if I were to say "you don't love me"? The object form is needed. For du that's dig and for ni that's er.


Willowfae

So would that be du älskar inte mig?


MetroWestJP

Is there a difference between the pronunciation of dig and det that I'm not hearing? I was marked wrong for "Jag älskar inte det." ("I don't love it."). DuoLingo needs to give us some minimal pairs training for things like this. :(


nvrslps

This is an old question but here's the answer for anyone else that might be wondering. There is a difference. Sometimes I find it helpful to listen to other speakers. Forvo.com is a good resource to train your ear to subtle differences.

https://forvo.com/word/det/#sv https://forvo.com/word/dig/#sv


nikicurrent

how do you know when to use det dej or dig?


skalpadda

Dig is the correct spelling, dej is how we pronounce it. It's just one of those words we don't pronounce like we write it, same as de/dem turning into dom when spoken.


giselledenbreems

Why when you say 'I love you' it is 'jag alskar DU', but when you say 'I do not love you' it is 'jag alskar inte DIG'? Why does the 'du' change to 'dig'?


Zmrzlina

It is "dig" in both cases. Saying "jag älskar du" is wrong.


giselledenbreems

okay, but why has it been accepting my answers?


RobinTrietsch

Suppose I want to say "I love you" (instead of "I do not love you"). Could I say "Jag älskar du", or would it also be "Jag älskar dig"?


Arnauti

dig – you always need the object form when it's an object.
Compare with an English word that works the same way, for instance he: I love him/I don't love him. It's just you that's misbehaving in English.


Tessad234

Dig is singular or plurial ?


devalanteriel

It's in the singular.


Roberts.Vaitkus

So where is the right place for the word "inte" to be, before or after "dig"?


devalanteriel

Either way works. Putting it first might emphasise "I don't love YOU".


.swedie.

said i have a typo when i put dont instead of do not, do contractions not exist is Sweden? XD


Greg412233

Shouldn't it be Jag älskar dig inte?


oldestguru

That's cold, Duo...


Dirtees

Why is "jag alskar dig" pronounced "jag alskar-iy" wheras "jag alskar inte dig" pronounced "jag alskar inte-diy?" When do you drop the "d" sound?


Summer839859

Would 'jag älskar dig inte' work?


kyledolan1

I said "I hate you" is that correct?


martabassof

well, technically no. Duolingo asks for literal translations (remember, it's a machine!) and here it specifically asks for the negative form "verb + inte". Also, meaningwise "to not love" is not the same as "to hate". I am sure not every person you don't love, you hate too ;)


Arnauti

Well put. I just wanted to add that I hate you is Jag hatar dig in Swedish, if anyone wonders.


Serge.Fisher

Well it sounds familiar to me. Like 'Vad hatar du? -- Jag hatar dig'


JosephMcGowan

I'll always remember that because of "Män som Hatar Kvinnor"


prakaash786

I think to not love you doesn't imply to hate ..... Marta I do not love you....I love my friend....Does not mean that I hate Marta.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.