"I am an ant."

Translation:Eu sou uma formiga.

July 2, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dallanto123

And i will write letters to the lion


schsebastian

'Eu sou uma formiga' also means that you have a sweet tooth and like snacking. So if someone's been eating all the cake, you can say you have a 'formiga' in the house


RowanM.1

So this is actually an idiom and not just one of Duolingo's crazy sentences?


[deactivated user]

    Ohhh, that makes sense. I was confused when a male, human character said they were an ant.


lisaodellia

    Hi! I can never remember the difference between sao and sou :(


CatherineC355234

    Sao is for the plural eles elas são abelhas vs eu sou abelha.


pigu006

    i am=eu sou they are=eles sao


sambadojazz

    Why is the indefinite article required for the Portuguese? Wouldn't it just be Sou formiga or Eu sou formiga?


Paulenrique

    You don't need to translate the article just when you have professions.


4oYBIxtO

    So this has moved to Basics 1...


Mr_Adooni

    Any tips on pronunciation??


silvia4a

    The incredible karma of the ant

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.