1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I am an ant."

"I am an ant."

Translation:Eu sou uma formiga.

July 2, 2013

11 Comments


dallanto123

And i will write letters to the lion


schsebastian

'Eu sou uma formiga' also means that you have a sweet tooth and like snacking. So if someone's been eating all the cake, you can say you have a 'formiga' in the house


RowanM.1

So this is actually an idiom and not just one of Duolingo's crazy sentences?


lisaodellia

Hi! I can never remember the difference between sao and sou :(


CatherineC355234

Sao is for the plural eles elas são abelhas vs eu sou abelha.


pigu006

i am=eu sou they are=eles sao


sambadojazz

Why is the indefinite article required for the Portuguese? Wouldn't it just be Sou formiga or Eu sou formiga?


Paulenrique

You don't need to translate the article just when you have professions.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.