"I am an ant."

Translation:Eu sou uma formiga.

July 2, 2013

12 Comments


dallanto123

And i will write letters to the lion

July 2, 2013

Alfabladet

Say that in PT!

December 22, 2013

Italiana2014

E eu leio livros!

March 14, 2014

lisaodellia

Hi! I can never remember the difference between sao and sou :(

March 31, 2014

CatherineC355234

Sao is for the plural eles elas são abelhas vs eu sou abelha.

June 30, 2014

pigu006

i am=eu sou they are=eles sao

October 9, 2014

schsebastian

'Eu sou uma formiga' also means that you have a sweet tooth and like snacking. So if someone's been eating all the cake, you can say you have a 'formiga' in the house

May 14, 2018

RowanM.1

So this is actually an idiom and not just one of Duolingo's crazy sentences?

February 25, 2019

sambadojazz

Why is the indefinite article required for the Portuguese? Wouldn't it just be Sou formiga or Eu sou formiga?

April 16, 2014

Paulenrique

You don't need to translate the article just when you have professions.

April 16, 2014

Limor.ner

What the difference between "um" and "uma"?

April 5, 2014

Paulenrique

they both mean a/an.

use um for masculine words and uma for feminine words.

April 5, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.