"Do not take the most expensive couch of all!"

Translation:Ta inte den allra dyraste soffan!

November 18, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sjodni

Can anbody explain why the sentence is written in english as, "take not the of all the most expensive the couch!"

I get the it up to ta inte den, then I'm lost. (Meaning I know why soffa has the suffix -n too.)


Arnauti

den dyraste soffan is 'the most expensive couch'
den allra dyraste soffan is 'the most expensive couch of all' (like, of all the couches in the furniture store or something)
allra is like an extra step in the comparison stairway:
bra - bättre - bäst - allra bäst
good - better - best - best of all (or in this case, you have a similar expression in English: 'the very best').
Hope this helps.


Sjodni

Jag förstår nu, och din information, jag har lärt mig det alla i din kurs! Oh!!!!!! Arnauti!, jag har en svenska högtalare kommer till mitt hus för en vecka jag tycker, så när han kommer, jag får en hel vecka till öva min svenska med en människa, någon som inte är rösten på Duolingo! (Det är inte en dålig röst, men, jag behöver en människa till pratar till, därför datorar vänligt pratar tillbaka inte, så.... Jag hoppade min svensak är bättra efter sitt resan till mig!


Sjodni

Jag är ledsen för mina misstag


Arnauti

Lycka till! :)


SlixxerX

I just noticed this since I got it wrong, but

allra is like an extra step in the comparison stairway: bra - bättre - bäst - allra bäst

That is a flawed way of looking at it, you cannot be better than best, "allra" is more equivalent to "of all" so "Allra bäst" would equate to "Best of all" sure, but as far as a the Swedish language goes, there is no difference between "Den dyraste soffan" och "Den allra dyraste soffan" they both point to the same sofa and can be used interchangeably.

This is one of those words that isn't necessarily needed in most cases where people use it, as the sofa case from this question.

This is a sentence where it is used to reflect something that could be said in another way but is stated using allra: "Både jag och Johanna springer fortare än de flesta, men i vår klass är Jonas den allra snabbaste."

But even in that sentence you could cut allra and it would still have the same meaning, it's more or less a redundant word.


SvenskaSisyphus

It appears that allra is used with the superlative to emphasize the superlative, such as den allra bästa = the very best; or de allra flesta = the great majority. In French, creme de la creme means the best of the best. I suspect this is how allra is used in Swedish.


James.Chase

'Best of the best' can be a way to express your emotions; language doesn't always need to be as efficient as possible or non-redundant. 'This kanelbulla is an 11 out of 10!' might be the mathematical expression of allra bäst, as I'm understanding it, although I'm guessing there are more colorful ways of saying that in Swedish so maybe not the best example :) Perhaps if you were very proper...


MaryBeth378619

I wish the English part was worded 'the very best'. Using 'best .... of all' leads one to put 'allra' in the wrong place. (The end instead of btwn 'den' and 'dyraste'.)


ZamfirY

Can "allra" mean "overall"?


InvertedGo

Accepted: Ta inte den dyraste soffan av alla.


James704885

I am not learning. I am memorizing the right answer but not understanding why it is right. Why is allra between den and dyraste? I have no clue.


mark526068

Would be helpful if allra was int the hints list!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.