1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har en tallerken."

"Jeg har en tallerken."

Translation:I have a plate.

November 18, 2014

16 Comments


Daniel31415

Beware!!! I have a plate!!!


Zarushi

I have a jar of dirt !


RuthMaster1

...And I'm not afraid to use it!!


Andrew1971

Is it my poor hearing or is the letter 'k' not being pronounced but instead a gottal stop in its place?


OsoGegenHest

Yes, it's the dreaded Danish stød.

Basically it seems to me that to speak Danish you have to speak 70% Norwegian, 20% Swedish, 10% German, and then only pronounce about a third of the letters.


SkyOwlKey

I hear the same. So, at the very least, it isn't just you.


CrankyAnkh

Shouldnt it be 'Jeg har en tallerk'?


Xneb

En tallerken is correct, the definite version is tallerkenen (or unofficially, tallerknen)


Faizyrooma4

Are vowels dropped commonly in informal conversation?


Rezahagh

Doesn't tallerken mean the plate Because en ,at the end of tallerk


SupEvan

No, in this case the word for plate is "tallerken". That is indefinite singular. The definite singular word meaning the plate would be "tallerkenen". It just randomly happens to already end with -en.


Fred-3-CMY

"Teller" in German


Wille809078

Talluurke is a small plate in Flemisch dialect (Ghent)


Fred-3-CMY

In German, a small plate is a "Tellerchen".


Antoine369193

I really have difficulty to pronunce "tallerken"


Fred-3-CMY

This, of course, depends on the mother tongue. Personally, it is one of the easiest Danish words to me.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.