"The girl reads a letter."

Translation:Flickan läser ett brev.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Alienm00se

What the difference between brev and bokstav? The first time I did this one it told me I was wrong for using brev.

1 year ago

Suicidexempt

Apparently bokstav is a letter in the alphabet, whilst brev is a letter you send. Googled it but ran into same issue.

11 months ago

zaalzida

Difference between en and ett?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Every Swedish noun is either an en-word or an ett-word. You will have to learn which is which word by word. It's comparable to how French has le and la words, for example.

3 years ago

AmandaVarner

it's comparable but not a masculine/feminine situation?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Exactly. We used to have 3 genders historically: masculine, feminine and neuter. (long ago) But then the masculine and feminine melted together and formed what is now the common gender (the en words).

2 years ago

AmandaVarner

interesting, thank you

2 years ago

Ryn-Garingaroses

Thank you, I was really confused about that too!

3 years ago

SuperNova1353

All Swedish words are divided into two groups: en-words (or utrum) and ett-words (or neutrum). Unfortunately, you cannot know to which group a certain word belongs but there are some tips to have a greater chance of guessing right.

Most words are en-words Most words designating a person are en-words ¹ Have a look at the ending, many endings take the same article (e.g. –a² , –ing and –het are always en-words) ¹ One common exception is ett barn a child ² The only exceptions are ett öga, ett öra and ett hjärta.

2 years ago

NicoClone

Ett öga, öra, hjärta... what do they mean?

2 years ago

SuperNova1353

An eye , ear , heart

2 years ago

Jathiya1

Why tjejen for 'girl' and not flickor?

1 year ago

domi_zzz

Difference between flickan and flicka?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

'the girl' vs 'girl'

1 year ago

MarcieElaina

I'm having a really hard time saying "läser". I'm trying to say the english word "laser" (lahyz-er)but with an s sound instead of a z sound. Is that more or less correct? I feel like its wrong...

1 year ago

Sarah.Lochhead

Im told (by my swedish boyfriend) that its more like LEY-SEHR

1 year ago

Dodo371751

Cannot find tjejen in the Swedish dictionary

1 month ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.