1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The girl reads a letter."

"The girl reads a letter."

Translation:Flickan läser ett brev.

November 18, 2014

26 Comments


zaalzida

Difference between en and ett?


Zmrzlina

Every Swedish noun is either an en-word or an ett-word. You will have to learn which is which word by word. It's comparable to how French has le and la words, for example.


AmandaVarner

it's comparable but not a masculine/feminine situation?


Arnauti

Exactly. We used to have 3 genders historically: masculine, feminine and neuter. (long ago) But then the masculine and feminine melted together and formed what is now the common gender (the en words).


AmandaVarner

interesting, thank you


plank_

And I can just think: why not everything neuter?


Ryn-Garingaroses

Thank you, I was really confused about that too!


SuperNova1353

All Swedish words are divided into two groups: en-words (or utrum) and ett-words (or neutrum). Unfortunately, you cannot know to which group a certain word belongs but there are some tips to have a greater chance of guessing right.

Most words are en-words Most words designating a person are en-words ¹ Have a look at the ending, many endings take the same article (e.g. –a² , –ing and –het are always en-words) ¹ One common exception is ett barn a child ² The only exceptions are ett öga, ett öra and ett hjärta.


NicoClone

Ett öga, öra, hjärta... what do they mean?


SuperNova1353

An eye , ear , heart


Alienm00se

What the difference between brev and bokstav? The first time I did this one it told me I was wrong for using brev.


Suicidexempt

Apparently bokstav is a letter in the alphabet, whilst brev is a letter you send. Googled it but ran into same issue.


Jathiya1

Why tjejen for 'girl' and not flickor?


mika48128

Why doesn't this accept it when i write tjejen instead of flickan?


domi_zzz

Difference between flickan and flicka?


Arnauti

'the girl' vs 'girl'


Dodo371751

Cannot find tjejen in the Swedish dictionary


IvnVjar

I only know the word brev for letter. No clue what bookstav is...


UrMim3

So when I did this I put Dricker also stands for is drinking too!


MarcieElaina

I'm having a really hard time saying "läser". I'm trying to say the english word "laser" (lahyz-er)but with an s sound instead of a z sound. Is that more or less correct? I feel like its wrong...


Sarah.Lochhead

Im told (by my swedish boyfriend) that its more like LEY-SEHR


XuBradleyD

Hmm why is it flickan not flickor? Whats the difference?


rachelcarmel18

In this sentence, they say "the girl reads a letter". Flickan means "the girl" and flickor means "girls".


mdn28

So ett-noun and en-noun need to learn word by word? Any rules like la (feminine) or le (masculine) in Frend?


daryscavies

How do I properly pronounce brev? Is it "bree-ef"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.