"Bye!"

Translation:Hej då!

November 18, 2014

17 Comments


ocasus

Alt 134 for those wondering

November 18, 2014

IamJustintime

What does mean exactly?

September 27, 2015

ssoonjnjaa

It means "then"

March 22, 2016

LonnekeBak

Voor de nederlanders hier, lijkt op houdoe (doei in brabants)

September 10, 2016

VisaPollar

Doesnt tjäna fit?

June 2, 2016

Z3dgerino

Hi bye?? How does that make sense xD

March 23, 2016

gapes

Maybe more of a "Hi later" or "see you later"

May 10, 2016

Zmrzlina

Does it have to make sense?

May 23, 2016

AuralArk1

I thought the same thing

April 28, 2016

RafeikEmil

I can't know the diffrent btween eat and eat's

May 23, 2016

KMCSL

There isn't much of a difference it is still ater

December 20, 2016

KMCSL

Why isn't it Farval? Please Reply someone!

December 20, 2016

Arnauti

Farväl is formal to the point where it would be very odd to translate 'bye' into that – if the English sentence had said Farewell it would have been OK.

August 5, 2017

Marshameus

According to my Swedish friend it's only supposed to be one word: 'hejdå'

August 5, 2017

Arnauti

Your friend is somewhat wrong. Språkrådet recommends writing it apart and says that although the form hejdå is common in practice, it's still only considered an informal version.
http://www.spraknamnden.se/fragor/arkiv_sprakrad_05.htm#hejda Both versions are accepted answers here though :)

August 5, 2017

Eurovision42

I thought that another acceptable version of bye was "hej hej"

April 8, 2018

Drufsen

It's correct, but it's only used when speaking is certain situuations.

July 2, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.