Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bye!"

Translation:Hej då!

3 years ago

18 Comments


ocasus
ocasus

Alt 134 for those wondering

3 years ago

IamJustintime
IamJustintime

What does mean exactly?

2 years ago

ssoonjnjaa

It means "then"

2 years ago

LonnekeBak

Voor de nederlanders hier, lijkt op houdoe (doei in brabants)

2 years ago

VisaPollar

Doesnt tjäna fit?

2 years ago

Z3dgerino
Z3dgerino

Hi bye?? How does that make sense xD

2 years ago

gapes

Maybe more of a "Hi later" or "see you later"

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Does it have to make sense?

2 years ago

AuralArk1

I thought the same thing

2 years ago

RafeikEmil

I can't know the diffrent btween eat and eat's

2 years ago

KMCSL
KMCSL

There isn't much of a difference it is still ater

1 year ago

KMCSL
KMCSL

Why isn't it Farval? Please Reply someone!

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Farväl is formal to the point where it would be very odd to translate 'bye' into that – if the English sentence had said Farewell it would have been OK.

1 year ago

Marshameus

According to my Swedish friend it's only supposed to be one word: 'hejdå'

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Your friend is somewhat wrong. Språkrådet recommends writing it apart and says that although the form hejdå is common in practice, it's still only considered an informal version.
http://www.spraknamnden.se/fragor/arkiv_sprakrad_05.htm#hejda Both versions are accepted answers here though :)

1 year ago

FawazRafea2

Hej means Hell then how " Hej då " means bye ?

10 months ago

Eurovision42

I thought that another acceptable version of bye was "hej hej"

5 months ago

Drufsen

It's correct, but it's only used when speaking is certain situuations.

2 months ago