"Bye!"

Translation:Hej då!

November 18, 2014

31 Comments


ocasus

Alt 134 for those wondering


TwoWholeWorms

Or alt+a on most non-Scandiwegian OS X layouts. :)


IamJustintime

What does mean exactly?


LonnekeBak

Voor de nederlanders hier, lijkt op houdoe (doei in brabants)


panquemad0l

Hi bye?? How does that make sense xD


gapes

Maybe more of a "Hi later" or "see you later"


Zmrzlina

Does it have to make sense?


AuralArk1

I thought the same thing


VisaPollar

Doesnt tjäna fit?


Eurovision42

I thought that another acceptable version of bye was "hej hej"


Drufsen

It's correct, but it's only used when speaking is certain situuations.


NoName_DuoUser

Another acceptable version of bye is "hej" but it's not commonly used.


Marshameus

According to my Swedish friend it's only supposed to be one word: 'hejdå'


Arnauti

Your friend is somewhat wrong. Språkrådet recommends writing it apart and says that although the form hejdå is common in practice, it's still only considered an informal version.
http://www.spraknamnden.se/fragor/arkiv_sprakrad_05.htm#hejda Both versions are accepted answers here though :)


NoName_DuoUser

I'm guessing your friend might be from the Southern part of Sweden, if he/she lives in Sweden


NoName_DuoUser

"Hej" and "då" should NOT be apart, at least in Skania it's like that. Since my childhood I've always said "Hejdå", but I'm still confused on why Duolingo said "Hej då". I didn't get incorrect, instead Correct.

I think it's because in Sweden people speak a little different if you live in the Northern area or Southern area.

I would say "Hejdå"


devalanteriel

Both spelling variations are acceptable, but the one with the space is generally consider the prescribed option.


KMCSL

Why isn't it Farval? Please Reply someone!


Arnauti

Farväl is formal to the point where it would be very odd to translate 'bye' into that – if the English sentence had said Farewell it would have been OK.


DominikLeh2

I was reading a bit on swedish military history and almost wrote "go på"


RafeikEmil

I can't know the diffrent btween eat and eat's


NoName_DuoUser

Eat=Ät Eat's=Äter

Now, I could be wrong so don't blame on me if you get wrong. Though, I think it's the correct translation


devalanteriel

Not really.

  • eat is an infinitive: äta, as in "to eat" = att äta
  • eats is the singular third-person present: äter, as in "he eats" = han äter
  • eat is present otherwise: also äter, as in "I eat" = jag äter; "we eat" = vi äter
  • eat's is an incorrect spelling

NoName_DuoUser

Hey devalanteriel! Thank you for telling me the correct answer :-) Also, I've got a question, may I ask?


devalanteriel

Of course - that's why I'm here. :)


NoName_DuoUser

Earlier you told me the correct answer, right? Where do you get theses correct answers, do you get it from yourself, duolingo or a website. Because, it could be helpful for both me and others. I'm not being rude, just wondering where you got these answer so I can remember what's right and wrong:-) I hope you understand!


devalanteriel

That depends on what you mean. Much of what I say is simply because I know the rules of grammar and spelling well. I'm also a contributor, so if I say that an answer is accepted, it's because I've checked in the admin interface. If need be, I can look definitions and etymologies up in dictionaries.


NoName_DuoUser

Ok! Thanks for telling me! Also, nice profile pic


KMCSL

There isn't much of a difference it is still ater


FawazRafea2

Hej means Hell then how " Hej då " means bye ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.