"Bye!"

Translation:Hej då!

November 18, 2014

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ocasus

Alt 134 for those wondering


IamJustintime

What does mean exactly?


LonnekeBak

Voor de nederlanders hier, lijkt op houdoe (doei in brabants)


panquemad0l

Hi bye?? How does that make sense xD


gapes

Maybe more of a "Hi later" or "see you later"


Zmrzlina

Does it have to make sense?


AuralArk1

I thought the same thing


VisaPollar

Doesnt tjäna fit?


Eurovision42

I thought that another acceptable version of bye was "hej hej"


Drufsen

It's correct, but it's only used when speaking is certain situuations.


Marshameus

According to my Swedish friend it's only supposed to be one word: 'hejdå'


Arnauti

Your friend is somewhat wrong. Språkrådet recommends writing it apart and says that although the form hejdå is common in practice, it's still only considered an informal version.
http://www.spraknamnden.se/fragor/arkiv_sprakrad_05.htm#hejda Both versions are accepted answers here though :)


[deactivated user]

    "Hej" and "då" should NOT be apart, at least in Skania it's like that. Since my childhood I've always said "Hejdå", but I'm still confused on why Duolingo said "Hej då". I didn't get incorrect, instead Correct.

    I think it's because in Sweden people speak a little different if you live in the Northern area or Southern area.

    I would say "Hejdå"


devalanteriel

    Both spelling variations are acceptable, but the one with the space is generally consider the prescribed option.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.