1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvilken religion er du døbt …

"Hvilken religion er du døbt i?"

Translation:Which religion are you baptised in?

November 18, 2014

20 Comments


epac-mcl

"In which religion have you been baptised." should be the accepted translation here, or "Which religion have you been baptised in". Baptism is a ceremony, an occasion which has taken place, and therefore one has been baptised. Think of a similar sentence: "Where were you born" - "Where are you born".


hairai

i agree don't understand why didin't accepted!


kpelle27

It could be asking which religion is the one in which people (in general) get baptized.


kebukebu

Which religion have you been dipped in? :P


.Joanna.

No, that would be "Hvilken religion er du blevet dyppet i?" :D


MaudKon

Baptized and baptised are both correct in English, but baptised is most used in GB. My opinion is that both possibilities should be counted as correct. NB: My auto correct even says baptised is the wrong translation.

See also: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/baptized


Xneb
Mod

You're correct, normally these kind of words automatically get accepted (like "colour" will be accepted if we add "color"). I only noticed this problem yesterday, and didn't get round to fixing all the sentences with it in. It should be fixed now though


GastonDorren

It depends if your autocorrect is set to US or UK English.


AnCatDubh

I am a native speaker of English and had no idea how to translate this bizarre sentence. YOU DO NOT GET BAPTISED INTO OTHER WELL-KNOWN RELIGIONS.


joelmagoun

Maybe the person is asking which of the religions baptize people?


IanEvison

As a theological type myself, I pondered this. Conceptually the sentence contains an error of the order asking Jews how they celebrate Easter. But, linguistically, the sentence seems to me well constructed.


geometry667721

Thanks for explaining this.


Harry456443

Which religion are you baptised into - this should be accepted. The sentence above, "Which religion are you baptised in" is unnatural to English ears. You're brought into the fold, drafted into the army - all of these are into not in.


IanEvison

Because of my particular background, that is having a PhD in theology, I feel compelled to add to what is perhaps already an overly long discussion. Please feel free to ignore me! It is quite true that this is not idiomatic (in my view). And to me the more basic issue is that baptism itself is a specifically Christian ceremony. So, asking which religion someone has been baptised in is rather a non-sequetor, like asking how Buddhists celebrate Christmas. On the other hand, it is a perfectly normal question to ask which denomination someone has been baptised in. Perhaps this is what the author intended. Thanks all.


epac-mcl

Christianity is devided into several denominations, but in common English these are called religions. It's just one of those speech paradoxes one hears all the time.


Noah459171

This could also be interpreted as asking "Which religion is the one that people get baptized in?" with the answer being christianity. Although, maybe then the danish sentence would need to use "man" instead of "du" to say "Which religion is one baptized in?".


epac-mcl
  1. The Danish "du" means "you" in English, but it is also very commonly used to mean "one".

  2. The answer need not necessarily be "Christianity". The Christian origin of Baptism has its roots in the Jewish Mikvah. It is also practiced by the Sikhs and also in Mandaeanism. https://owlcation.com/humanities/Which-Religions-Practice-Baptism-Which-Do-Not


samuel605645

Scientology, thanks for asking.


Toulmin

Baptised "into" is more correct ij my English.

As for other religions, FWIW Hinduism certainly baptises people for a number of reasons.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.