"Jag tycker inte om de bruna äpplena."

Translation:I do not like the brown apples.

November 18, 2014

35 Comments


xandermark

What is "de" doing in this sentence?

November 18, 2014

cc08_

It's similar to "the" in English here.

äpplen = apples

äpplena = the apples

bruna äpplen = brown apples

de bruna äpplena = the brown apples

I guess you need 'de' when an adjective is used and 'the' is used in the English translation (I'm guessing, I didn't study Swedish grammar, it's just my native language).

November 18, 2014

Rekov

Is the "de" in this sentence pronounced as "dom"?

November 27, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, it's pronounced as dom in standard Swedish.

December 30, 2014

lord_zulo

'De' and 'Dem' can be replaced with 'Dom' in spoken Swedish. Usually one should avoid use 'Dom' in written Swedish. I myself usually use 'De' and 'Dem when speaking but not Always. It is very common that natives are making mistakes with 'De' and 'Dem'.

November 28, 2014

Kay144809

so good to know. tack!

February 27, 2019

Lawrence-C

Neither do I. They smell funny.

August 12, 2016

camilletianna

I have trouble differenciating when to use brun vs using bruna. Im guessing its because of the äpplen(a) ? Ex: brun äpplen, bruna äpplena?

September 25, 2016

natalijalaz93

Me too. Please someone explain this.

November 29, 2016

botanist814

I know this is soo late for you two and you may have figured this out by now, but brun is used for 'en' words, brunt is used for 'ett' words (as in this case), and bruna is used for plural words.

February 22, 2017

Yuqing390811

Why not "den bruna äpplenä" ?

July 26, 2018

LaneV88

Would also like to know

December 17, 2018

AnniLikesSnek

Den / det is for singular, while de refers to plural. "Äpplena" is a plural. :)

March 9, 2019

Stefski85

Why are there diffent spellings for brown brun, brunt, bruna?

September 3, 2016

Eden40427

The noun it describes dictates the adjective. If the noun is an ett word, like ett djur (an animal) then use brunt, if it is an en word, like en hatt, use brun. Finally if it is a plural like äpplena, use bruna. A note here that a lot of the time adjectives ending in 'a' indicate plural

June 10, 2018

PennLesley

is the 'de' for emphasis and perhaps means 'these'?

November 25, 2014

Brando2600

I believe "these" is "dessa".

December 5, 2014

Kelirya

No.

January 31, 2015

Shayla-anne

Can someone help just understand why it's 'De bruna äpplena'? Doesn't that technically translate to the brown the apples?

January 15, 2016

MarksAaron

When there's an adjective, there needs to be both a definite article (den/det/de) and a definite ending on the noun.

March 4, 2016

HoroTanuki

Why can't this sentence be translated as "I don't think about the brown apples"? Somebody wrote before that tycker om only means "like" when used together, without inte between them.

November 22, 2014

calhob8

I don't think about the brown apples - Jag tänker inte på de bruna äpplena "att tycka om" - to like "att inte tycka om" - to not like "jag tycker om" - I like "jag tycker inte om" - I do not like

November 24, 2014

Crutypus

No, inte always come between those two

November 23, 2014

tracyhonorat

how do you distinguish all the yours and where to put them like er and ert

April 5, 2016

Redwars22

Finns det bruna äpplena?

January 6, 2017

AnniLikesSnek

Ja, de finns ruttna äpplen

(Yes, there are rotten apples)

March 9, 2019

svenska1227

This is kind of a tongue twister for me. "om dom"

May 29, 2017

Tram943792

Hi

February 27, 2019

Tram943792

Kan du tala svenska

February 27, 2019

SeemaGupta948720

Whats äpplena?

July 6, 2018

LaneV88

The apples

December 17, 2018

Stefan302654

When do we use 'de' as 'the' beside case like 'de (color) bruna (plural ett word) äpplena'? Is it when there is adjective before ett plural noun?

April 29, 2019

SeemaGupta948720

Whats äpplena

July 6, 2018

JessicaAlli

Why is inte in between tycker om? It's always been "tycker om inte" so far

September 27, 2015

Arnauti

I don't think there are any sentences with tycker om inte in the course – inte likes to creep in between a particle verb and the particle, so tycker inte om is the normal word order.

October 19, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.