1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tycker inte om de bruna …

"Jag tycker inte om de bruna äpplena."

Translation:I do not like the brown apples.

November 18, 2014

44 Comments


xandermark

What is "de" doing in this sentence?


cc08_

It's similar to "the" in English here.

äpplen = apples

äpplena = the apples

bruna äpplen = brown apples

de bruna äpplena = the brown apples

I guess you need 'de' when an adjective is used and 'the' is used in the English translation (I'm guessing, I didn't study Swedish grammar, it's just my native language).


Rekov

Is the "de" in this sentence pronounced as "dom"?


Arnauti

Yes, it's pronounced as dom in standard Swedish.


lord_zulo

'De' and 'Dem' can be replaced with 'Dom' in spoken Swedish. Usually one should avoid use 'Dom' in written Swedish. I myself usually use 'De' and 'Dem when speaking but not Always. It is very common that natives are making mistakes with 'De' and 'Dem'.


Kay144809

so good to know. tack!


Q_C

Neither do I. They smell funny.


camilletianna

I have trouble differenciating when to use brun vs using bruna. Im guessing its because of the äpplen(a) ? Ex: brun äpplen, bruna äpplena?


natalijalaz93

Me too. Please someone explain this.


botanist814

I know this is soo late for you two and you may have figured this out by now, but brun is used for 'en' words, brunt is used for 'ett' words (as in this case), and bruna is used for plural words.


Plentbeest

Even after two years your explanation is useful. Tack så mycket!


Yuqing390811

Why not "den bruna äpplenä" ?


LaneV88

Would also like to know


AnniTheCurious

Den / det is for singular, while de refers to plural. "Äpplena" is a plural. :)


Shayla-anne

Can someone help just understand why it's 'De bruna äpplena'? Doesn't that technically translate to the brown the apples?


MarksAaron

When there's an adjective, there needs to be both a definite article (den/det/de) and a definite ending on the noun.


IsmaelSuleimanov

Och jag tycker inte om de svarta smörgåsarna :)


Stefski85

Why are there diffent spellings for brown brun, brunt, bruna?


Eden40427

The noun it describes dictates the adjective. If the noun is an ett word, like ett djur (an animal) then use brunt, if it is an en word, like en hatt, use brun. Finally if it is a plural like äpplena, use bruna. A note here that a lot of the time adjectives ending in 'a' indicate plural


HoroTanuki

Why can't this sentence be translated as "I don't think about the brown apples"? Somebody wrote before that tycker om only means "like" when used together, without inte between them.


calhob8

I don't think about the brown apples - Jag tänker inte på de bruna äpplena "att tycka om" - to like "att inte tycka om" - to not like "jag tycker om" - I like "jag tycker inte om" - I do not like


CapdeBurro

No, inte always come between those two


PennLesley

is the 'de' for emphasis and perhaps means 'these'?


Brando2600

I believe "these" is "dessa".


[deactivated user]

tracyhonorat

    how do you distinguish all the yours and where to put them like er and ert


Redwars22

    Finns det bruna äpplena?


AnniTheCurious

    Ja, de finns ruttna äpplen

    (Yes, there are rotten apples)


svenska1227

    This is kind of a tongue twister for me. "om dom"


Tram943792

    Kan du tala svenska


peko_shine

    Whats äpplena?


Stefan302654

    When do we use 'de' as 'the' beside case like 'de (color) bruna (plural ett word) äpplena'? Is it when there is adjective before ett plural noun?


n2fole00

    Didn't i just see colour + äpplen? Now it's colour + äpplena. What's the difference?


matthew583808

    Dont know how i would know this since all 3 words mean brown


AlexBricke

    It’s been explained above. Brun is for singular en words, brunt is for singular ett words, and bruna is for plural


jeareo

    When would I use den instead of de? Like in "den svart spindeln" Does it have to do with the noun being plural or singular?


Plentbeest

    Den indicaties singular, de (pronounced dom) indicates plural.

    Den svarta spindeln - the black spider De svarta spindlarna - the black spiders

    Note that in both cases you use the definitive/plural form of the adjective which is "svarta".


SofiyaIlie

    Why inte is between tycker and om?


muern

    I thought it was brunt since it is an ett word


JessicaAlli

    Why is inte in between tycker om? It's always been "tycker om inte" so far


Arnauti

    I don't think there are any sentences with tycker om inte in the course – inte likes to creep in between a particle verb and the particle, so tycker inte om is the normal word order.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.