1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The elephants are gray."

"The elephants are gray."

Translation:Elefanterna är gråa.

November 18, 2014

13 Comments


km1

Correct solutions: "Elefanterna är grå., Elefanterna är gråa."

How can the first one be correct? Elephants are plural.


LillaApan

So no one's gonna mention the elephant in the room?


OdileBlanv

Does elefanterna refer to specific elephants or can it refer to elephants in general? I've been wondering how one expresses a generic meaning in Swedish


devalanteriel

A specific set of elephants, or we'd have said just elefanter for the indefinite.


OdileBlanv

So to say, for example: Elephants are big grey animals, we'd say: Elefanter är stora grå djur. Är jag rädd ?


devalanteriel

Elefanter är stora grå djur.

That is correct.

Är jag rädd ?

I hope not, because that means "Am I scared?"

I'm guessing you meant Har jag rätt? which means "Am I right?" :)


OdileBlanv

Precis ;-)) Tack!


sixangryeels

In Russian there is a character or something like that called "the pink elephant")


james.ambl

In England to say someone is seeing pink elephants means they are drunk


Matt630291

in German "to be blue" (blau sein) is to have had a beer too much :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.