Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The elephants are gray."

Translation:Elefanterna är gråa.

3 years ago

18 Comments


km1
km1

Correct solutions: "Elefanterna är grå., Elefanterna är gråa."

How can the first one be correct? Elephants are plural.

3 years ago

cc08_

The first one is wrong.

3 years ago

Gealach24

It's not wrong. "Grå" can be used for both singular and plural. Same thing with "blå". ("De blå/grå husen", "Han har blå/grå ögon")

You don't need the "a" when the adjective ends with a vowel.

3 years ago

km1
km1

That is also true in Danish, you do not add anything to blå/grå to make a plural. I'm still unclear in Swedish when would you use gråa?

3 years ago

Gealach24

You can use "gråa" when talking about something in plural, just like the example with the elephants - as you noticed, both are accepted.

In my opinion, "gråa" (or "blåa") sounds more informal, it's something I can say, but I would never write it.

3 years ago

tracymorgan1

Thanks for the clarification - I thought it always had to have the "a" when plural!

3 years ago

ling.ko
ling.ko

Is it a general rule for all adjectives? or for adjectives ending in a vowel? or just for blå/grå only? I am confused.

2 years ago

nobbelfludd
nobbelfludd

as informal language tends to be shorter than formal, i wonder how the longer gråa could have survived. what is the advantage to use it?

2 years ago

JosephMiln

So gråa and grå are both correct? Is this just true with blue / grey?

3 years ago

CutePorcupine

Yes (see above)

2 years ago

Polinakavalchuk

In Russian there is a character or something like that called "the pink elephant")

3 years ago

james.ambl

In England to say someone is seeing pink elephants means they are drunk

2 years ago

Exorion

France too :)

2 years ago

Austin211825

I was looking for ages and then I realised I had spelled Elefanterna with "ph." I almost reported it as wrong

7 months ago

tuuli159505

Colour grey in english not gray

3 years ago

Timurso53
Timurso53

one is american, the other one british

3 years ago

CutePorcupine

They are both the same thing, like Timurso53 mentions, one is the American spelling (gray) and the other is the British/Canadian/everyone else spelling (grey).

2 years ago

Austin211825

Grey is correct. Gray is an American variant and still correct.

7 months ago