"The elephants are gray."

Translation:Elefanterna är gråa.

November 18, 2014

19 Comments


km1

Correct solutions: "Elefanterna är grå., Elefanterna är gråa."

How can the first one be correct? Elephants are plural.

November 18, 2014

cc08_

The first one is wrong.

November 18, 2014

Gealach24

It's not wrong. "Grå" can be used for both singular and plural. Same thing with "blå". ("De blå/grå husen", "Han har blå/grå ögon")

You don't need the "a" when the adjective ends with a vowel.

November 18, 2014

km1

That is also true in Danish, you do not add anything to blå/grå to make a plural. I'm still unclear in Swedish when would you use gråa?

November 24, 2014

Gealach24

You can use "gråa" when talking about something in plural, just like the example with the elephants - as you noticed, both are accepted.

In my opinion, "gråa" (or "blåa") sounds more informal, it's something I can say, but I would never write it.

November 27, 2014

tracymorgan1

Thanks for the clarification - I thought it always had to have the "a" when plural!

December 8, 2014

ling.ko

Is it a general rule for all adjectives? or for adjectives ending in a vowel? or just for blå/grå only? I am confused.

December 21, 2015

nobbelfludd

as informal language tends to be shorter than formal, i wonder how the longer gråa could have survived. what is the advantage to use it?

July 21, 2016

JosephMiln

So gråa and grå are both correct? Is this just true with blue / grey?

September 22, 2015

CutePorcupine

Yes (see above)

May 28, 2016

Polinakavalchuk

In Russian there is a character or something like that called "the pink elephant")

June 6, 2015

james.ambl

In England to say someone is seeing pink elephants means they are drunk

December 14, 2015

Exorion

France too :)

December 24, 2015

Austin211825

I was looking for ages and then I realised I had spelled Elefanterna with "ph." I almost reported it as wrong

February 7, 2018

BrianCcreature

So confused. I'll get it, though:)

September 23, 2018

tuuli159505

Colour grey in english not gray

September 10, 2015

Timurso53

one is american, the other one british

September 13, 2015

CutePorcupine

They are both the same thing, like Timurso53 mentions, one is the American spelling (gray) and the other is the British/Canadian/everyone else spelling (grey).

May 28, 2016

Austin211825

Grey is correct. Gray is an American variant and still correct.

February 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.