1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella no es mi hermana sino m…

"Ella no es mi hermana sino mi madre."

Translation:She is not my sister but rather my mother.

November 18, 2014

34 Comments


Stietje

why is 'sino' used in this sentence and not 'pero'


shawnruby

sino means 'but' however it describes a similarity/affirmative. pero describes 'but' however it describes a statement that is quite different from the first. Quiero nadar, pero necesito aprender español. Ella no es mi hermana sino mi madre. He's still talking about the same thing


PekingMan

I think the most natural way to render the DL phrase in English would be "She is not my mother, rather she is my sister". 'pero' in your second sentence could be translated as 'however' or 'on the other hand'


Brandon756

so would it be used pero when you were saying something along like. She is not my mother, pero I love her.


Carney100

I think it sounds better if you use the word "rather" than "but".


ElpisIsrael

So it is "sino" when the objects are the same, is it?


shawnruby

its just a continuation of a thought. if the objects are grouped yes (in this case they are grouped in a family format)


AkiraKing1

sino means 'if not'


PavelVlad23

I learned the difference in this way : - the use of "pero" : "affirmative prop"...pero..."negative prop" e.g. : Yo quiero agua pero no quiero leche. - the use of "sino" : "negative prop"...sino..."affirmative prop" e.g. : Yo no quiero leche sino quiero agua.

Hope it helps!


JustinSp6s

Couldn't it be:"Ella no es mi Hermana sino ella es mi madre"?


mcoto101

Yes that wouldn't be wrong


DaCocco

Can this translate to: She is not my sister but instead my mother?


soficloudd

it is like a another oration


SilverSparkler

I wrote "She is my mother, not my sister," and it was wrong. Why didn't it work?


CeciliaCachemira

Well, "sino" means "but rather". You can't just ignore that. "She is my mother, not my sister" would translate to "(Ella) no es mi hermana, es mi madre." However, that is certainly not the only possible translation!

Best of luck with your Spanish!


Jeffrey855877

Word order. You've completely flipped the two clauses.


guitarxd

if sino is rather, how do you say not/nor?


Jeffrey855877

"but rather" here

Put "not/nor" into an English sentence, and perhaps people can help you.


Juanti0

she is not my sister she's my my mom why is this not acceptable??


Jeffrey855877

You left out "rather" or "but rather" - you didn't translate sino


KhaiQ-N

Shouldn't there be a coma after sister?


Jeffrey855877

Under English grammar on balance, no. If it were sino ella es mi madre = "but she is my mother", then you would need a comma in English. I don't know about Spanish. Duo doesn't teach punctuation.


Elenaverano

I understand this sentence as "She's indeed my sister, but in fact she's been always more like a mother to me". Probably she's an older sibling. Therefore usage of "but rather" is appropriate.


Jeffrey855877

Or it literally means what it says - your mouth looks young enough to be mistaken for your sister. Or you look really old for your age. :-)


jo12jo28

do I have to say "but rather" though?


Maggie_catherine

this made me MAD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


garyspector1

sino does not mean but !


Amir.pro

According to collinsdictionary, as a conjuction it does mean "but":

(= pero) but ⇒ no son ocho sino nueve there are not eight but nine ⇒ no lo hace solo para sí sino para todos he's not doing it only for himself but for everybody ⇒ no solo ..., sino ... not only ..., but ... ⇒ no cabe otra solución sino que vaya él the only answer is that he should go


Georgeloui765237

why do you say sino means but rather instead of just but?


Billy_Ziemer

I wrote the answer and it said it was wrong but it said that the write answer is the same thing I wrote.


RandomAsian3

I'm pretty sure that they watched Clannad


ElsieDafis

where did the 'rather' come from?


Elmer_Jose13

I reported, "She is not my sister but is my mother" as an acceptable alternative - I never thought "sino" has to "but rather"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.