Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you going to teach Finnish?"

Translation:Ska du undervisa i finska?

3 years ago

10 Comments


CreepernHjalmar

"Tänker du lära ut finska" should be accepted. That's how I would say it.

3 years ago

zooey111198

I thought you called your teachers Du, not Ni

2 years ago

ReinerSelb
ReinerSelb

that's correct, but ni is used when talking to more than one person.

6 months ago

garth188776

So where did that "i" come from?

2 months ago

JimNolt

If "i finska" is correct, then how would you say "Are you going to teach IN Finnish?"

3 years ago

alexis15243

(not a native speaker, please correct me if I'm wrong) in Finnish = "på finska"

3 years ago

Mokvinna

What is the difference between 'lära' and 'undervisa'? Can't lära mean both teach and learn?

1 month ago

King2E4
King2E4

'Lära' is used for general teaching (I am going to teach my son to read - Jag ska lära min son läsa). 'Undervisa' is used in schools and in any other educational place (I teach history - Jag undervisar i historia).

Yes, 'lära' means both 'to learn' and 'to teach', but it is reflexive when you want it to mean 'to learn' (I learn Swedish on Duolingo - Jag lär mig svenska på Duolingo).

2 weeks ago

Mokvinna

Tack så mycket! Very useful explanation.

2 weeks ago

King2E4
King2E4

Varsågod!

2 weeks ago