"Are you going to teach Finnish?"

Translation:Ska du undervisa i finska?

November 18, 2014

12 Comments


Superhjilo

"Tänker du lära ut finska" should be accepted. That's how I would say it.

November 18, 2014

zooey111198

I thought you called your teachers Du, not Ni

December 3, 2015

ReinerSelb

that's correct, but ni is used when talking to more than one person.

March 1, 2018

Clovisnox

It could be a pair, a co-worker asking an other teacher he doesn't know so well. Or something like that :)

January 22, 2016

garth188776

So where did that "i" come from?

June 27, 2018

JimNolt

If "i finska" is correct, then how would you say "Are you going to teach IN Finnish?"

July 2, 2015

alexis15243

(not a native speaker, please correct me if I'm wrong) in Finnish = "på finska"

August 15, 2015

Mokvinna

What is the difference between 'lära' and 'undervisa'? Can't lära mean both teach and learn?

August 24, 2018

King2E4

'Lära' is used for general teaching (I am going to teach my son to read - Jag ska lära min son läsa). 'Undervisa' is used in schools and in any other educational place (I teach history - Jag undervisar i historia).

Yes, 'lära' means both 'to learn' and 'to teach', but it is reflexive when you want it to mean 'to learn' (I learn Swedish on Duolingo - Jag lär mig svenska på Duolingo).

September 6, 2018

Mokvinna

Tack så mycket! Very useful explanation.

September 6, 2018

King2E4

Varsågod!

September 7, 2018

OpenVMS

We are not speaking about the probability, so despite "going to" is used in English sentence we don't use "kommer att" in Swedish, right?

September 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.