1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Are you going to teach Finni…

"Are you going to teach Finnish?"

Translation:Ska du undervisa i finska?

November 18, 2014

13 Comments


garth188776

So where did that "i" come from?


Max614383

I'm told the grammar of "undervisa" is easier to remember as "tutor" or "instruct". So you "tutor someone IN physics" or "in" whatever subject.

Though the verb itself refers to proper teachers at schools, not like at-home tutoring.


Superhjilo

"Tänker du lära ut finska" should be accepted. That's how I would say it.


zooey111198

I thought you called your teachers Du, not Ni


ReinerSelb

that's correct, but ni is used when talking to more than one person.


JimNolt

If "i finska" is correct, then how would you say "Are you going to teach IN Finnish?"


alexis15243

(not a native speaker, please correct me if I'm wrong) in Finnish = "på finska"


Mokvinna

What is the difference between 'lära' and 'undervisa'? Can't lära mean both teach and learn?


King2E4

'Lära' is used for general teaching (I am going to teach my son to read - Jag ska lära min son läsa). 'Undervisa' is used in schools and in any other educational place (I teach history - Jag undervisar i historia).

Yes, 'lära' means both 'to learn' and 'to teach', but it is reflexive when you want it to mean 'to learn' (I learn Swedish on Duolingo - Jag lär mig svenska på Duolingo).


Mokvinna

Tack så mycket! Very useful explanation.


OpenVMS

We are not speaking about the probability, so despite "going to" is used in English sentence we don't use "kommer att" in Swedish, right?


KimWidman

You could also phrase it Kommer du att undervisa i finska?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.