"It is a strawberry."

Translation:Det är en jordgubbe.

November 18, 2014

9 Comments


Vincent395751

I like how garbled the wrong answers are. "The man is a strawberry"

November 5, 2015

Keshash

So, smultron isn't strawberry, right?

February 27, 2016

Arnauti

If you want to be correct, smultron is, according to Wikipedia, wild strawberry, woodland strawberry, Alpine strawberry, European strawberry, or fraise des bois. It seems there's some overlap though, so that people may refer to smultron as just 'strawberry', so smultron is still an accepted answer here.

February 27, 2016

Keshash

Ok, thanks!

February 28, 2016

Poorva_p

Can anyone please explain difference between det and den?? Very confusing.

January 1, 2019

Namejs

Why not Den är en jordgubbe,, because it is en word

November 18, 2014

RobinHersom

It's called the 'formal subject', and it's always 'det', no matter what the gender of the 'real subject'. In English we write it as 'it' or 'there' - so for example, "A man is in the kitchen/En man är i köket" becomes "There is a man in the kitchen/Det är en man i köket". "Det" is the formal subject, "en man" is the real subject. It's worth looking up for a better understanding, but by and large whenever 'it' or 'there' takes the place of the subject and pushes it later on into the sentence, the Swedish translation is 'det'.

November 18, 2014

cc08_

Can't explain why it's like that, just learn that most of the time when it's "it is ...", then it's "det är ...".

Vad är det [där]?

Det är en/ett ...

November 18, 2014

calhob8

I'm not sure why, but that's correct (should have paid more attention in Swedish class). My best guess is if you ask "what is that" then the answer begins with "it is..." no matter what the item is. It is then followed by the item, in this case "... a strawberry." In Swedish, the question would be "vad är det där" so the answer is "det är... en jordgubbe."

November 18, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.