1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is a strawberry."

"It is a strawberry."

Translation:Det är en jordgubbe.

November 18, 2014

13 Comments


Vincent395751

I like how garbled the wrong answers are. "The man is a strawberry"


Keshash

So, smultron isn't strawberry, right?


Arnauti

If you want to be correct, smultron is, according to Wikipedia, wild strawberry, woodland strawberry, Alpine strawberry, European strawberry, or fraise des bois. It seems there's some overlap though, so that people may refer to smultron as just 'strawberry', so smultron is still an accepted answer here.


Poorva_p

Can anyone please explain difference between det and den?? Very confusing.


EwaDuVarra

den .....is not right ? Why?


devalanteriel

Swedish defaults to the neuter option det in phrases such as det är whenever the subject is yet to be introduced.


Namejs

Why not Den är en jordgubbe,, because it is en word


RobinHersom

It's called the 'formal subject', and it's always 'det', no matter what the gender of the 'real subject'. In English we write it as 'it' or 'there' - so for example, "A man is in the kitchen/En man är i köket" becomes "There is a man in the kitchen/Det är en man i köket". "Det" is the formal subject, "en man" is the real subject. It's worth looking up for a better understanding, but by and large whenever 'it' or 'there' takes the place of the subject and pushes it later on into the sentence, the Swedish translation is 'det'.


cc08_

Can't explain why it's like that, just learn that most of the time when it's "it is ...", then it's "det är ...".

Vad är det [där]?

Det är en/ett ...


calhob8

I'm not sure why, but that's correct (should have paid more attention in Swedish class). My best guess is if you ask "what is that" then the answer begins with "it is..." no matter what the item is. It is then followed by the item, in this case "... a strawberry." In Swedish, the question would be "vad är det där" so the answer is "det är... en jordgubbe."


Andi886142

Why is the "t" silent in Det and the "n" silent in den?


devalanteriel

The n in den isn't actually silent. As for the t in det, I don't think there's an explanation beyond "the language evolved that way as people took shortcuts in speech".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.