1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She likes those cats."

"She likes those cats."

Translation:Ela gosta desses gatos.

July 2, 2013

13 Comments


gmanolson

"Ela gosta daquelas gatas" did not work as an answer. What is wrong with that?


Ptiloo

If you wrote it, it's correct. If you speak about one of the 3 propositions from the system, it was daquelAs gatOs: wrong because mix of masculine and feminine.


Paulenrique

Nothing wrong. Just report that.


Akin.Berani

I think you're supposed to select all the correct answers. There are two correct answers. If you selected just one, you missed the point. I made the same mistake.


BGRommel

I thought that daquelas would be the only correct word choice. Doesn't desses mean these, not those? Destas and daquelas are really hurting my head. I don't understand when it is appropriate to use one or the other.


Alf-Sawman

Sorry, Paulenrique, but for some reason links are not possible to follow in the Android app, and also copying text for pasting into browser doesn't work. Therefore, please apologise if I'm repeating questions...!

I've seen several places that people is treating 'este' and 'esse' rather freely. From my experience, the rules are in reality well defined and relates directly to the words for 'here' and 'there'. Could you please confirm or correct me?

(1) 'Este aqui' means 'This one here' (i.e. close to the speaker.) (2) 'Esse aí' means 'That one there' close to the recipient/listener. (3) 'Aquele alí' (or 'aquele lá') means 'That one there' far from both parties.

Have I misunderstood?


Paulenrique

You're right man! =)


ajax240

I thought desses meant of these? No?


Paulenrique

Too, in spoken language.


alanna.mil

Thank you for trying to get clarification! It actually just helped me a lot! Lol


Ruthgordon

What is the differences between daqueles and desses?


Paulenrique

"daqueles" is used when the objects are away from both the speaker and the listener. "Desses" is used when the objects are near the listener.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.