"Du dricker min katts mjölk."

Translation:You are drinking my cat's milk.

November 18, 2014

80 Comments


ototperks

you can't prove these allegations

November 19, 2014

Sarah-Cheung

They say a picture is worth a thousand words:

P.S. This picture comes from this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9165757

XD

October 4, 2015

David7697

How do you post pics?

January 5, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

:P Here, all in this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2591660

January 6, 2016

craaash80

Thanks! 3 lingots for you :)

February 1, 2016

David7697

Thanks.

January 7, 2016

ShatteredSans

you just gained two lingot for this

January 31, 2018

Jugglern0t

pst ...wipe your chin dude...

November 21, 2014

ototperks

that's about seven past the line i'm calling mom

November 21, 2014

Kierat

Well, cats aren't meant to drink milk anyway...

November 24, 2014

AkashicTraveller

No adult mammals are meant to drink milk.

March 12, 2017

tessastriet

Yeah, that's why the mother cat carries milk for her babies :)

September 1, 2015

Markle0

Most mammals become lactose intolerant after they mature because they stop producing lactase. You just get ❤❤❤❤❤ kitties.

October 24, 2015

EoghanBostock

I never knew I'd learn something about mammals in the discussions in Duolingo...

If I ever use this information, I'll source it like:

skill/sv/Possessives/4 then get to the "Du dricker min katts mjölk" sentence, click on the discussion, and scroll down a bit.

January 27, 2016

tessastriet

Oh, yes, I knew that. But if you say 'cats aren't meant to drink milk anyway'; that's a lie. Because they kind of have to to survive. Btw; I laughed when I read '❤❤❤❤❤ kitties' hahaha

October 25, 2015

canamutoni

She said "cats aren't MEAN'T to drink milk" not "cat's CAN'T drink milk". Cats can drink milk but it isn't good for them, Google it :-P

November 30, 2016

GlitterComet

*lactose

April 19, 2019

yibemajam

LOL, very funny otoperks, have a lingot

January 3, 2018

poeir

Does this mean that you are drinking milk that comes from a cat or mean that you are drinking milk intended for the cat to drink (that belongs to the cat)? Or are both appropriate?

January 15, 2015

chaered

The both sound highly inappropriate (from the cat's point of view).

January 23, 2015

Arnauti

It could be either of those.

January 15, 2015

MissMuse

Ew, I gotta disagree Arnauti. Only kittens should be drinking straight from the cat. :D

January 25, 2015

birdburglar

speaking from a grammatical standpoint, however, either would be an applicable meaning.

April 19, 2017

Keshash
<h1>anormaldayinSweden</h1>
August 16, 2015

Isaac_Luna_
November 23, 2017

DehPuh

mmmmmh, katts mj°o°lk -- (sorry, I don't feel like copypasting o-umlaut right now)

November 18, 2014

HelenCarlsson

That was the cutest ö I have ever seen. It looks like Mickey Mouse!

January 15, 2015

RikSha

It is! So adorable :)

January 16, 2015

nunes89

Install Swedish keyboard :D äëïöüÿ

November 18, 2014

Rycecube

Or alt+0246

November 19, 2014

Plugghest

alt+148 is easier.

November 23, 2014

jeremyswedish

alt+u O = ö, alt+u A = ä

January 3, 2015

Brando2600

I agree with nunes89. Windows has an option for this. Mac probably does too.

December 4, 2014

Russian_linguist

Mac has a very good option for this

December 7, 2014

DipperPynes

On a Mac you can also type å, ö, ä with a long press of corresponding letter

May 1, 2015

HPFoley

Alternatively,

alt+u → ¨

alt+u a → ä

alt+u o → ö

alt+a → å

May 13, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Mjo:lk <- there's my lazy umlaut

August 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

That's also the Gothenburg tourist company's logo: Go:teborg.

August 14, 2015

bex42

Hehe, love it. It's so lazy it's fallen asleep.

March 15, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

Very true... he's wöken back up :Þ

March 15, 2016

Kelirya

Haha but you took your time writing all this. ;) If you're using a US keyboard then switch to the international layout. Umlauts are then accessible with Shift + ' and then the letter. For å/Å use Alt (+ Shift) + W.

January 17, 2015

silverthornfire

The accents are all available on US keyboard at least on mobile by keeping the letter pushed.

October 28, 2015

Kelirya

Yes, I was talking about physical computer keyboards.

October 29, 2015

lunnefaaglar

Can't you just press shift+quotations marks (") and then an o? Works for me: ööö

December 8, 2014

DehPuh

Italian keyboard

December 8, 2014

lunnefaaglar

Doesn't work on Italian? I know it works on French...

December 8, 2014

DehPuh

It doesn't have a key for quotmarks, the combo is shift+2, and you can't press shift+shift+2+o

December 8, 2014

HoroTanuki

Try ctrl+alt+one key after zero above letters where there are numbers+o

That works on croatian keyboard

December 8, 2014

Drackard

I did not feel like it too so I added swedish to my computer. Now I have a French and a Swedish keyboard, and I can switch. It's really useful even though some letters are not at the same place. I must be careful, because if I type with the swedish keyboard without paying attention, it goes like this : "It4s reqlly useful even though soöe letters qre not qt the sqöe plqce;" :')

March 6, 2018

jakitzes

I don't know about apple, but on android if you hold down a letter the accent options pop up.

July 4, 2018

philallthethings

Proceeds to spit out milk "I ASKED FOR A GLASS OF MILK, AND YOU GAVE ME SOME FROM YOUR CAT?!"

April 11, 2016

beerspasm

Hahaha /r/shitduolingosays

September 29, 2015

dawid.paszko

How i can know from listenung exercise is it "katts mjölk" or "kattsmjölk"?

February 9, 2016

Arnauti

This is a good question. In fact it is not possible to know where the word borders are in a language unless you understand that language. So you can't really hear it in real spoken Swedish, but you can know from grammar. There is a compound word in Swedish meaning 'cat milk', but that one does not have the s, it's just kattmjölk.
So it's more that by doing these listen and type exercises, you're learning where words start and end.

A more practical answer in the terms of this site is that if you listen to the 'turtle' version of the sentence, you'll hear the pause between the words.

February 9, 2016

Pripri990

Would "You are drinking my cats' milk" be translated has "Du dricker min katters mjölk " ?

April 17, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Almost :).

... mina katters mjölk.

April 17, 2016

Pripri990

Tack

April 17, 2016

MarkNaylor4

Investigating this further I discovered that a mammal is ett däggdjur and milk from mother (suckle) is know as (en) di.

December 17, 2016

devalanteriel

Yup! The verb "suckle" is dia and the noun is di - do note that the latter is a mass noun.

And if humans do it, we call it amma and bröstmjölk, respectively. :)

December 17, 2016

pocketnachos

When the hell will I ever say this to someone in my life. Is this just a casual thing to say in Sweden?

March 8, 2018

devalanteriel

Of course not. A sentence does not have to make sense to be useful. I bet many people who encountered this phrase will never forget the words for drinking, milk, or cat. And that's the point after all. :)

March 8, 2018

MuhammadIr615822

how will you write 'you drink my cat's milk'? wont it be the same?

March 23, 2018

devalanteriel

That's correct - Swedish doesn't differentiate between them.

March 23, 2018

targarynka

When are we gonna learn how to milk a cat ?

June 23, 2018

Balen11

You drinks my cats milk.. it shows me wrong why?!

December 20, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

I drink; You drink; He/She/It drinks.

December 20, 2015

NatalieBoa3

Drink not drinks. You + drink, he/she/it + drinks, we + drink, they + drink, I + drink.

April 27, 2018

BryanCarlo

Sorry for asking again but what is the difference between ni and du

February 17, 2017

devalanteriel
  • du = singular you
  • ni = plural you

BUT you can also use ni as the singular you. Some people think it's polite, others don't. I would generally recommend against this usage as a learner.

February 17, 2017

CameronT767987

Isn't French like that where vous is plural and tu is singular but if you are being formal you should use vous?

July 1, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, many languages are like that - for instance French and German. But the formality aspect does not work that way in Swedish.

July 1, 2018

MoltenWater_

I thought this meant you drink the milk that comes from my cat

June 24, 2017

sotnosen93

It can mean either actually.

August 8, 2018

LukaSuparsa

The correct sentence is incorrect it is supposed to be cat’s milk not cat s

October 13, 2017

devalanteriel

That's the way it's been added to the system, but some of the apps don't display it that way.

October 13, 2017

NinjaBinjaGAME

Okay but why did I say I was wrong when I typed "cat's"? It was like "you missed a space BTW"

March 12, 2018

devalanteriel

That obviously makes no sense, but unfortunately, Duolingo isn't very good with apostrophes at times...

March 12, 2018

Cxlf6

Maybe it's a hedgehog that's drinking the milk

April 6, 2019

ScottChristensen

I have audio problems with this one. No sound. Anyone else have this trouble? This occurs when using desktop computer, not a phone app.

April 6, 2019

devalanteriel

It's working perfectly for me. I'm guessing that if other sentences work for you, there's some kind of hiccup getting this specific audio file delivered to you. I know that happens occasionally.

April 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.