1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du dricker min katts mjölk."

"Du dricker min katts mjölk."

Translation:You are drinking my cat's milk.

November 18, 2014

109 Comments


ototperks

you can't prove these allegations


Sarah-Cheung

They say a picture is worth a thousand words:

P.S. This picture comes from this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9165757

XD


David7697

How do you post pics?


craaash80

Thanks! 3 lingots for you :)


EdThePro

Tack så mycket!


ShatteredSans

you just gained two lingot for this


Kierat

Well, cats aren't meant to drink milk anyway...


AkashicTraveller

No adult mammals are meant to drink milk.


tessastriet

Yeah, that's why the mother cat carries milk for her babies :)


Markle0

Most mammals become lactose intolerant after they mature because they stop producing lactase. You just get ❤❤❤❤❤ kitties.


EoghanBostock

I never knew I'd learn something about mammals in the discussions in Duolingo...

If I ever use this information, I'll source it like:

skill/sv/Possessives/4 then get to the "Du dricker min katts mjölk" sentence, click on the discussion, and scroll down a bit.


tessastriet

Oh, yes, I knew that. But if you say 'cats aren't meant to drink milk anyway'; that's a lie. Because they kind of have to to survive. Btw; I laughed when I read '❤❤❤❤❤ kitties' hahaha


canamutoni

She said "cats aren't MEAN'T to drink milk" not "cat's CAN'T drink milk". Cats can drink milk but it isn't good for them, Google it :-P


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Unless you continued to give them milk since they were kittens, then the bacteria that helps them digest milk never died.


JaechEm

Lactase is the enzyme that breaks down lactose, so it isn't spelled incorrectly.


Toby588220

These comments are killing me


yibemajam

LOL, very funny otoperks, have a lingot


poeir

Does this mean that you are drinking milk that comes from a cat or mean that you are drinking milk intended for the cat to drink (that belongs to the cat)? Or are both appropriate?


Arnauti

It could be either of those.


MissMuse

Ew, I gotta disagree Arnauti. Only kittens should be drinking straight from the cat. :D


birdburglar

speaking from a grammatical standpoint, however, either would be an applicable meaning.


ThebestIcando

Some of us like it fresh


chaered

The both sound highly inappropriate (from the cat's point of view).


L3xisPlex

Welp, if it's the letter you at least help. Most adult cats are lactose intolerant.


Keshash
<h1>anormaldayinSweden</h1>

DehPuh

mmmmmh, katts mj°o°lk -- (sorry, I don't feel like copypasting o-umlaut right now)


HelenCarlsson

That was the cutest ö I have ever seen. It looks like Mickey Mouse!


RikSha

It is! So adorable :)


nunes89

Install Swedish keyboard :D äëïöüÿ


Plugghest

alt+148 is easier.


jeremyswedish

alt+u O = ö, alt+u A = ä


DipperPynes

On a Mac you can also type å, ö, ä with a long press of corresponding letter


HPFoley

Alternatively,

alt+u → ¨

alt+u a → ä

alt+u o → ö

alt+a → å


Brando2600

I agree with nunes89. Windows has an option for this. Mac probably does too.


Russian_linguist

Mac has a very good option for this


Ungewitig_Wiht

Mjo:lk <- there's my lazy umlaut


HelenCarlsson

That's also the Gothenburg tourist company's logo: Go:teborg.


bex42

Hehe, love it. It's so lazy it's fallen asleep.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Very true... he's wöken back up :Þ


[deactivated user]

    Haha but you took your time writing all this. ;) If you're using a US keyboard then switch to the international layout. Umlauts are then accessible with Shift + ' and then the letter. For å/Å use Alt (+ Shift) + W.


silverthornfire

    The accents are all available on US keyboard at least on mobile by keeping the letter pushed.


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, I was talking about physical computer keyboards.


      [deactivated user]

        I did not feel like it too so I added swedish to my computer. Now I have a French and a Swedish keyboard, and I can switch. It's really useful even though some letters are not at the same place. I must be careful, because if I type with the swedish keyboard without paying attention, it goes like this : "It4s reqlly useful even though soöe letters qre not qt the sqöe plqce;" :')


        [deactivated user]

          Can't you just press shift+quotations marks (") and then an o? Works for me: ööö


DehPuh

          Italian keyboard


          [deactivated user]

            Doesn't work on Italian? I know it works on French...


DehPuh

            It doesn't have a key for quotmarks, the combo is shift+2, and you can't press shift+shift+2+o


HoroTanuki

            Try ctrl+alt+one key after zero above letters where there are numbers+o

            That works on croatian keyboard


jakitzes

            I don't know about apple, but on android if you hold down a letter the accent options pop up.


KennyJ417

            Also on Android (with the Google keyboard) you can switch to a swedish layout and still swipe English words (and have English autocorrect). It's the best of both worlds for me.


philallthethings

            Proceeds to spit out milk "I ASKED FOR A GLASS OF MILK, AND YOU GAVE ME SOME FROM YOUR CAT?!"


beerspasm

            Hahaha /r/shitduolingosays


dawid.paszko

            How i can know from listenung exercise is it "katts mjölk" or "kattsmjölk"?


Arnauti

            This is a good question. In fact it is not possible to know where the word borders are in a language unless you understand that language. So you can't really hear it in real spoken Swedish, but you can know from grammar. There is a compound word in Swedish meaning 'cat milk', but that one does not have the s, it's just kattmjölk.
            So it's more that by doing these listen and type exercises, you're learning where words start and end.

            A more practical answer in the terms of this site is that if you listen to the 'turtle' version of the sentence, you'll hear the pause between the words.


targarynka

            When are we gonna learn how to milk a cat ?


Pripri990

            Would "You are drinking my cats' milk" be translated has "Du dricker min katters mjölk " ?


HelenCarlsson

            Almost :).

            ... mina katters mjölk.


pocketnachos

            When the hell will I ever say this to someone in my life. Is this just a casual thing to say in Sweden?


devalanteriel

            Of course not. A sentence does not have to make sense to be useful. I bet many people who encountered this phrase will never forget the words for drinking, milk, or cat. And that's the point after all. :)


J-J286863

            It gets weirder. I think the strangest I've encountered so far was "My parents don't like that you eat ants".


MarkNaylor4

            Investigating this further I discovered that a mammal is ett däggdjur and milk from mother (suckle) is know as (en) di.


devalanteriel

            Yup! The verb "suckle" is dia and the noun is di - do note that the latter is a mass noun.

            And if humans do it, we call it amma and bröstmjölk, respectively. :)


MuhammadIr615822

            how will you write 'you drink my cat's milk'? wont it be the same?


devalanteriel

            That's correct - Swedish doesn't differentiate between them.


MoltenWater_

            I thought this meant you drink the milk that comes from my cat


sotnosen93

            It can mean either actually.


Cxlf6

            Maybe it's a hedgehog that's drinking the milk


BryanCarlo

            Sorry for asking again but what is the difference between ni and du


devalanteriel
            • du = singular you
            • ni = plural you

            BUT you can also use ni as the singular you. Some people think it's polite, others don't. I would generally recommend against this usage as a learner.


CameronT767987

            Isn't French like that where vous is plural and tu is singular but if you are being formal you should use vous?


devalanteriel

            Yes, many languages are like that - for instance French and German. But the formality aspect does not work that way in Swedish.


Professor_Ole

            I like when Duolingo allows the possessive case as a box to click on. I think that is makes Duolingo more accurate.


ZengShao-M

            It's Midsommar time!


TuukkaRaskVezina

            it's probably for the best, aren't cats lactose intolerant?


LukaSuparsa

            The correct sentence is incorrect it is supposed to be cat’s milk not cat s


devalanteriel

            That's the way it's been added to the system, but some of the apps don't display it that way.


NinjaBinjaGAME

            Okay but why did I say I was wrong when I typed "cat's"? It was like "you missed a space BTW"


devalanteriel

            That obviously makes no sense, but unfortunately, Duolingo isn't very good with apostrophes at times...


ScottChristensen

            I have audio problems with this one. No sound. Anyone else have this trouble? This occurs when using desktop computer, not a phone app.


devalanteriel

            It's working perfectly for me. I'm guessing that if other sentences work for you, there's some kind of hiccup getting this specific audio file delivered to you. I know that happens occasionally.


DarenSirbough

            Min / mina - singlar /plural


devalanteriel

            Yes, but it's a little more complicated.

            • min = singular indefinite en-words
            • mitt = singular indefinite ett-words
            • mina = plurals and definites

XxBigBrainTimexX

            Lmfao what is this thread


Ally654138

            Dam it! Im so lazy. I forgot the apostrophe. '' '' '' '' hear have 8.


Vishu1708

            is min (as opposed to mitt) caused by cat or by milk? (both are en word)


devalanteriel

            It's the cat. :)


Balen11

            You drinks my cats milk.. it shows me wrong why?!


Sarah-Cheung

            I drink; You drink; He/She/It drinks.


NatalieBoa3

            Drink not drinks. You + drink, he/she/it + drinks, we + drink, they + drink, I + drink.


ShatteredSans

            when, why, and where are we ever meant to say this sentance?


devalanteriel

            Hopefully no more than once.


            [deactivated user]

              I don't think that apostrophe should be in "cat's" should just be "cats" surely?


HelenCarlsson

              Well, cats is plural ("katter" in Swedish) and cat's is singular genitive ("katts" in Swedish).


silverthornfire

              No because it is a specific cat not many cats


nettephant

              I agree if it belongs to the cat the apostrophe comes after the s otherwise it a replacement for a missing letter as in the cat is


Arnauti

              It's like this:
              It belongs to one cat: the cat's
              It belongs to several cats: the cats'


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

              You could say "The cat is tired." with the contraction as "The cat's tired." but you would never use that contraction directly before a noun as that would be confused with and is reserved for the possessive form of the noun. "The cat's milk" will never mean "the cat is milk." but will always mean "the milk of the cat".


CameronT767987

              or 'the milk for the cat' as you could just be trying to give your cat milk, and not milking your cat

              Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.