1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du dricker min katts mjölk."

"Du dricker min katts mjölk."

Translation:You are drinking my cat's milk.

November 18, 2014

99 Comments

Sorted by top post

ototperks

you can't prove these allegations

November 19, 2014

Sarah-Cheung

They say a picture is worth a thousand words:

P.S. This picture comes from this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9165757

XD

October 4, 2015

David7697

How do you post pics?

January 5, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

:P Here, all in this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2591660

January 6, 2016

craaash80

Thanks! 3 lingots for you :)

February 1, 2016

David7697

Thanks.

January 7, 2016

ShatteredSans

you just gained two lingot for this

January 31, 2018

[deactivated user]

    pst ...wipe your chin dude...

    November 21, 2014

ototperks

    that's about seven past the line i'm calling mom

    November 21, 2014

Kierat

    Well, cats aren't meant to drink milk anyway...

    November 24, 2014

AkashicTraveller

    No adult mammals are meant to drink milk.

    March 12, 2017

tessastriet

    Yeah, that's why the mother cat carries milk for her babies :)

    September 1, 2015

Markle0

    Most mammals become lactose intolerant after they mature because they stop producing lactase. You just get ❤❤❤❤❤ kitties.

    October 24, 2015

EoghanBostock

    I never knew I'd learn something about mammals in the discussions in Duolingo...

    If I ever use this information, I'll source it like:

skill/sv/Possessives/4 then get to the "Du dricker min katts mjölk" sentence, click on the discussion, and scroll down a bit.

    January 27, 2016

tessastriet

    Oh, yes, I knew that. But if you say 'cats aren't meant to drink milk anyway'; that's a lie. Because they kind of have to to survive. Btw; I laughed when I read '❤❤❤❤❤ kitties' hahaha

    October 25, 2015

canamutoni

    She said "cats aren't MEAN'T to drink milk" not "cat's CAN'T drink milk". Cats can drink milk but it isn't good for them, Google it :-P

    November 30, 2016

GlitterComet

    *lactose

    April 19, 2019

VeraLarsson

    Lactase is the enzyme that breaks down lactose, so it isn't spelled incorrectly.

    July 1, 2019

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Unless you continued to give them milk since they were kittens, then the bacteria that helps them digest milk never died.

    March 13, 2016

yibemajam

    LOL, very funny otoperks, have a lingot

    January 3, 2018

Toby588220

    These comments are killing me

    September 1, 2019

poeir

    Does this mean that you are drinking milk that comes from a cat or mean that you are drinking milk intended for the cat to drink (that belongs to the cat)? Or are both appropriate?

    January 15, 2015

chaered

    The both sound highly inappropriate (from the cat's point of view).

    January 23, 2015

Arnauti

    It could be either of those.

    January 15, 2015

MissMuse

    Ew, I gotta disagree Arnauti. Only kittens should be drinking straight from the cat. :D

    January 25, 2015

birdburglar

    speaking from a grammatical standpoint, however, either would be an applicable meaning.

    April 19, 2017

L3xisPlex

    Welp, if it's the letter you at least help. Most adult cats are lactose intolerant.

    June 12, 2019

Keshash
    <h1>anormaldayinSweden</h1>
    August 16, 2015

Isaac_Luna_
    November 23, 2017

DehPuh

    mmmmmh, katts mj°o°lk -- (sorry, I don't feel like copypasting o-umlaut right now)

    November 18, 2014

HelenCarlsson

    That was the cutest ö I have ever seen. It looks like Mickey Mouse!

    January 15, 2015

RikSha

    It is! So adorable :)

    January 16, 2015

nunes89

    Install Swedish keyboard :D äëïöüÿ

    November 18, 2014

Rycecube

    Or alt+0246

    November 19, 2014

Plugghest

    alt+148 is easier.

    November 23, 2014

jeremyswedish

    alt+u O = ö, alt+u A = ä

    January 3, 2015

DipperPynes

    On a Mac you can also type å, ö, ä with a long press of corresponding letter

    May 1, 2015

HPFoley

    Alternatively,

    alt+u → ¨

    alt+u a → ä

    alt+u o → ö

    alt+a → å

    May 13, 2015

Brando2600

    I agree with nunes89. Windows has an option for this. Mac probably does too.

    December 4, 2014

Russian_linguist

    Mac has a very good option for this

    December 7, 2014

Ungewitig_Wiht

    Mjo:lk <- there's my lazy umlaut

    August 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

    That's also the Gothenburg tourist company's logo: Go:teborg.

    August 14, 2015

bex42

    Hehe, love it. It's so lazy it's fallen asleep.

    March 15, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

    Very true... he's wöken back up :Þ

    March 15, 2016

Kelirya

    Haha but you took your time writing all this. ;) If you're using a US keyboard then switch to the international layout. Umlauts are then accessible with Shift + ' and then the letter. For å/Å use Alt (+ Shift) + W.

    January 17, 2015

silverthornfire

    The accents are all available on US keyboard at least on mobile by keeping the letter pushed.

    October 28, 2015

Kelirya

    Yes, I was talking about physical computer keyboards.

    October 29, 2015

Drackard

    I did not feel like it too so I added swedish to my computer. Now I have a French and a Swedish keyboard, and I can switch. It's really useful even though some letters are not at the same place. I must be careful, because if I type with the swedish keyboard without paying attention, it goes like this : "It4s reqlly useful even though soöe letters qre not qt the sqöe plqce;" :')

    March 6, 2018

lunnefaaglar

    Can't you just press shift+quotations marks (") and then an o? Works for me: ööö

    December 8, 2014

DehPuh

    Italian keyboard

    December 8, 2014

lunnefaaglar

    Doesn't work on Italian? I know it works on French...

    December 8, 2014

DehPuh

    It doesn't have a key for quotmarks, the combo is shift+2, and you can't press shift+shift+2+o

    December 8, 2014

HoroTanuki

    Try ctrl+alt+one key after zero above letters where there are numbers+o

    That works on croatian keyboard

    December 8, 2014

jakitzes

    I don't know about apple, but on android if you hold down a letter the accent options pop up.

    July 4, 2018

KennyJ417

    Also on Android (with the Google keyboard) you can switch to a swedish layout and still swipe English words (and have English autocorrect). It's the best of both worlds for me.

    July 27, 2019

philallthethings

    Proceeds to spit out milk "I ASKED FOR A GLASS OF MILK, AND YOU GAVE ME SOME FROM YOUR CAT?!"

    April 11, 2016

beerspasm

    Hahaha /r/shitduolingosays

    September 29, 2015

dawid.paszko

    How i can know from listenung exercise is it "katts mjölk" or "kattsmjölk"?

    February 9, 2016

Arnauti

    This is a good question. In fact it is not possible to know where the word borders are in a language unless you understand that language. So you can't really hear it in real spoken Swedish, but you can know from grammar. There is a compound word in Swedish meaning 'cat milk', but that one does not have the s, it's just kattmjölk.
    So it's more that by doing these listen and type exercises, you're learning where words start and end.

    A more practical answer in the terms of this site is that if you listen to the 'turtle' version of the sentence, you'll hear the pause between the words.

    February 9, 2016

targarynka

    When are we gonna learn how to milk a cat ?

    June 23, 2018

Pripri990

    Would "You are drinking my cats' milk" be translated has "Du dricker min katters mjölk " ?

    April 17, 2016

HelenCarlsson

    Almost :).

    ... mina katters mjölk.

    April 17, 2016

Pripri990

    Tack

    April 17, 2016

MarkNaylor4

    Investigating this further I discovered that a mammal is ett däggdjur and milk from mother (suckle) is know as (en) di.

    December 17, 2016

devalanteriel

    Yup! The verb "suckle" is dia and the noun is di - do note that the latter is a mass noun.

    And if humans do it, we call it amma and bröstmjölk, respectively. :)

    December 17, 2016

pocketnachos

    When the hell will I ever say this to someone in my life. Is this just a casual thing to say in Sweden?

    March 8, 2018

devalanteriel

    Of course not. A sentence does not have to make sense to be useful. I bet many people who encountered this phrase will never forget the words for drinking, milk, or cat. And that's the point after all. :)

    March 8, 2018

MuhammadIr615822

    how will you write 'you drink my cat's milk'? wont it be the same?

    March 23, 2018

devalanteriel

    That's correct - Swedish doesn't differentiate between them.

    March 23, 2018

Balen11

    You drinks my cats milk.. it shows me wrong why?!

    December 20, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

    I drink; You drink; He/She/It drinks.

    December 20, 2015

NatalieBoa3

    Drink not drinks. You + drink, he/she/it + drinks, we + drink, they + drink, I + drink.

    April 27, 2018

BryanCarlo

    Sorry for asking again but what is the difference between ni and du

    February 17, 2017

devalanteriel
    • du = singular you
    • ni = plural you

    BUT you can also use ni as the singular you. Some people think it's polite, others don't. I would generally recommend against this usage as a learner.

    February 17, 2017

CameronT767987

    Isn't French like that where vous is plural and tu is singular but if you are being formal you should use vous?

    July 1, 2018

devalanteriel

    Yes, many languages are like that - for instance French and German. But the formality aspect does not work that way in Swedish.

    July 1, 2018

MoltenWater_

    I thought this meant you drink the milk that comes from my cat

    June 24, 2017

sotnosen93

    It can mean either actually.

    August 8, 2018

LukaSuparsa

    The correct sentence is incorrect it is supposed to be cat’s milk not cat s

    October 13, 2017

devalanteriel

    That's the way it's been added to the system, but some of the apps don't display it that way.

    October 13, 2017

NinjaBinjaGAME

    Okay but why did I say I was wrong when I typed "cat's"? It was like "you missed a space BTW"

    March 12, 2018

devalanteriel

    That obviously makes no sense, but unfortunately, Duolingo isn't very good with apostrophes at times...

    March 12, 2018

Cxlf6

    Maybe it's a hedgehog that's drinking the milk

    April 6, 2019

ScottChristensen

    I have audio problems with this one. No sound. Anyone else have this trouble? This occurs when using desktop computer, not a phone app.

    April 6, 2019

devalanteriel

    It's working perfectly for me. I'm guessing that if other sentences work for you, there's some kind of hiccup getting this specific audio file delivered to you. I know that happens occasionally.

    April 6, 2019

DarenSirbough

    Min / mina - singlar /plural

    June 9, 2019

devalanteriel

    Yes, but it's a little more complicated.

    • min = singular indefinite en-words
    • mitt = singular indefinite ett-words
    • mina = plurals and definites
    June 9, 2019

jolly100810

    Ugh

    July 23, 2019

Toby588220

    I have one question -

    Why?

    September 1, 2019

XxBigBrainTimexX

    Lmfao what is this thread

    September 13, 2019

ShatteredSans

    when, why, and where are we ever meant to say this sentance?

    March 1, 2018

devalanteriel

    Hopefully no more than once.

    March 1, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      I don't think that apostrophe should be in "cat's" should just be "cats" surely?

      June 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

      Well, cats is plural ("katter" in Swedish) and cat's is singular genitive ("katts" in Swedish).

      June 10, 2015

silverthornfire

      No because it is a specific cat not many cats

      October 28, 2015

nettephant

      I agree if it belongs to the cat the apostrophe comes after the s otherwise it a replacement for a missing letter as in the cat is

      November 4, 2015

Arnauti

      It's like this:
      It belongs to one cat: the cat's
      It belongs to several cats: the cats'

      November 4, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

      You could say "The cat is tired." with the contraction as "The cat's tired." but you would never use that contraction directly before a noun as that would be confused with and is reserved for the possessive form of the noun. "The cat's milk" will never mean "the cat is milk." but will always mean "the milk of the cat".

      March 13, 2016

CameronT767987

      or 'the milk for the cat' as you could just be trying to give your cat milk, and not milking your cat

      July 1, 2018
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.