1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du äter min hunds mat."

"Du äter min hunds mat."

Translation:You are eating my dog's food.

November 18, 2014

108 Comments


Alexi.N

I saw the cat's milk one as well… I'm thinking that DuoLingo should do what they did with the popular Spanish phrases and make some T-shirts with these printed on them!


EdwardTheGreat10

I would buy one for sure


SuperNova1353

like everyone would be all like "ooh what does your shirt say ?" and i'd be all "It just says that i'm eating your dogs food."


PotatoSanta

When I read your comment it sounds like Lisa speaking in an unimpressed tone


Fayeluria

I'd buy a "Jag äter inte sköldpaddan" Shirt


thegayagenda

Lmao same i love that one


JiliansAngel

Jajajajajaj I remember that one


MissMuse

LOL I want to know more about this.


Alexi.N

If you head on over to the 'gear' section of the website (gear.duolingo.com) you can find the shirts they put together with the more out-there Spanish phrases... There are only a couple though.

Although reading further down the thread, it might be that this phrase is used as an insult, so probably not the best idea putting it on a t-shirt lest you generate a response not to your liking when wearing it... :S

Perhaps "Du dricker min katts mjölk" can still be used... and "Myran tycker om spindeln" is an oldie but a goodie. I'm sure there are more, but as I've focused on practising what I've learnt, I've not progressed further down the tree than the Questions skillset.

Regardless, we need to make this happen! C'mon Duo, ganska snälla (if that's even right, I am kind of begging, so "snälla" would be used, no?)...?


wolfthewhite

Well someone eats the dog food, then drinks the cats milk, the cat got hungry and eats a mouse, then the dog gets hungry and eats the cat, and I can now tell the whole story in Swedish.


SparkIT

Why these sentences look so weird to many people? The person is obviously talking to another dog. Don't you talk with dogs? I woff with dogs all the woofs! Woofdamnit! :D


Kaens

But do you always switch to Swedish to talk to a dog?!


tpx90

A dog that speaks English is rare. A dog that speaks Swedish?! Even rarer!


ochtendgeluidjes

At least it's not Danish! ;)


Helmut83

I do. He understands me when I tell him "God dag!".


SparkIT

My dog is a mixed breed, so he's an hyper-polyglot and he's my language exchange buddy ;)


AnUnicorn

My dog's part Belgian Malinois, part Boxer. She can't understand me in two languages!


Ben717356

My dog only speaks swedish


ajpthree

I was thinking the same thing! ;)


tuono_og_blixtar

What!?!? This is dog food?!?! puh! puh! Quick, give me that milk!


EfeEden

Wait!! That is the cats milk


jamesjiao

That is the cat's milk - here fixed for ya.


BertBerw

Here, fixed it for ya. Here, fixed it for ya.


ThoopidThathe

That is the cat's milk


Michael990548

I don't think it's necessarily food made for dogs, as I think that would be hundmat. If I feed my dog steak, but you eat it first, you still ate my dog's food.


oliver1994xian

Men det är kattens mjölk


MissMuse

Who is this person that goes over to their friend's house and drinks the cat's milk and the dog's food? It has to be the same person! :)


wolfthewhite

They must be popular in Sweden.


Timislove

I can't wait to use this phrase when I have swedish friends over for dinner.


Aranzarina

Swedish are so hardcore! :D


tisrandi

this is getting weird. first the turtles, then the milk, now you're eating my dog's food.


hdcanis

Ergo, du är inte en katt.


OsamuInoue

I accidentally wrote "You ARE my dog's food" because I was getting sleepy...now things are getting creepy haha


thegayagenda

These commets are hilarious


ferretchere

Even if it wasnt intended as one, thats going in my list of go-to Swedish obscenities. Thankyou Duolingo


01101101

Regular Ordinary Swedish Meal Time ;)


Get.On.My.

We have some milk if you want some too


Rosa_3

My parents' friends used to make really good food for their collies, and quite often people would exclaim at the wonderful smell of gently spiced stew coming from the pot on the stove only to be told that it was the dogs' dinner. I think a few people actually accidentally sampled it. This was really confusing to me as a child. Then, when the dogs had aged, they developed dental problems because they had only ever eaten soft stews. So, in short, this sentence is somewhat normal for me.


poeir

In English there's a very different meaning between "You are eating my dog's food" and "You eat my dog's food." One is far more insulting.


chaered

Conversely, "eating your own dog food" is actually a pretty common and neutral expression, at least in software development.


Arnauti

I actually wanted to write a sentence with that expression in it, but in that case we'd say hundmat, and we didn't want to add that word when we created the course, so it didn't work out.


nvrslps

what does that mean in terms of software development?


chaered

It's when an organization makes itself a regular customer/user of its own product, preferably for all cases where it applies (like an internal beta test, but maybe as the only choice). This tends to have beneficial effects on product development, like fast feedback (could even be developer him-/herself) and a reality check on usability.


ManicLord

If you use it as an imperative, sure. If you're just informing the dude, it's perfectly kosher.


MissMuse

But is it REALLY kosher? :)


SueSproats

Not a phrase I've ever used as an insult!


susanstory

from a tv show in the 1970s. I remember this particular show. It was very funny. Mr. Roper had a rule about no dogs in their apartment. They had a puppy and had some dog food for it. Mrs. Roper came and asked what it was. They lied and said it was meatloaf that Jack had made for supper. She took it and fed it to Mr. Roper for his supper. Later, Mr. Roper came to their apartment and they thought they were in trouble, but he said, "Jack, do me a favor. Give my wife the recipe. That was delicious!" (It was dog food).

The following link has the transcript of that show:
http://episodeguides.blogspot.ca/2007/08/no-children-no-dogs-threes-company.html

quoted from http://tvtropes.org/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/Series/ThreesCompany

"I Ate WHAT?!: One episode had Mr. Roper eat some dog food he mistook for a stew Jack had whipped up. He reported it was much better than his wife's cooking and asked Jack to give her the recipe."


yibemajam

Just gone through the first link you gave susanstory, very funny thanks


ShatteredSans

why? first you are drinking my cat's milk and now you are eating my dog's food? you must be a weird person


Andrius1410

Speaking of T-shirts, there's another good candidate: "Björnen tycker om vegetarianen".


baah

and washing it down with your cat's milk


Totemo1

What is wrong with the people who Muolingo describes


Carlos_XIII

Someone on the team has a very peculiar taste definitely haha ^^


Nemomeori

with a bowl of turtle stew


Paragonium

I had no idea you could milk a cat!


LilianaCroft

Laughing my ass off here!


Rebaliz

Yep I used to eat my dogs food.


Fabs424900

And that cat is eaten by the dog (according to duolingo)


-soet-

de hunden äter katten

yes, i remember that


5338epc

This is amazing


NogardDerNaerok

While maintaining eye contact.

With your mum.


Agent_KD6-3.7

I genuinely laughed


person222222

in the "fast" version "hunds" sounds like "hans" to me. What's the difference in pronunciation between these two words?


annetomlinson13

Am i even going to use this sentence while im in Sweden?


nvrslps

lol, Hopefully not! Duolingo is less about learning specific phrases and more about learning words in different contexts.


J-J286863

It gets weirder. I think the strangest I've encountered so far was "My parents don't like that you eat ants".


matthew583808

As someone once said: you cant prove these alligations!


Marjon584895

My dog is not amused!


Taylor66791

Its not like it costed much dog food is cheap now a days


Alberto745144

I cant help my self. This ❤❤❤❤ is delicious


deaday

I misread that as "Du är min hunds mat".


VarHyid

Interesting. I always thought Swedish dogs bark "Voff, tack! Voff, tack!" ;)


atoz14again

Tough times pre-brexit Britain!


BrentDams

Ok so maybe this will be explained in further lessons but I noticed how these verbs can be translated both as a simple present or as a present continuous in English. Is there a difference between these two in Swedish or is it just a matter of context?


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference, although you'll encounter other ways of expressing the continuous in Swedish later in the course.


sophiecsg

I always misheat du and type vi instead! Does anyone have any tips on how to pronounce them so that you can tell them apart?


PorterChris

For du vs. vi, listen hard for the I. It can be pretty clearly heard, but that is the easiest way I have found.


bigswedeej

This is singular you. Plural you would be er äter...?


jamesjiao

No. 'er' is the object pronoun. The subject pronoun for you (all) is 'ni'. So 'ni äter'. If you find yourself struggle with pronouns.. just go back to the pronoun section and read the notes on it: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Pronouns-objective


ruobin

"You ate my dog's food" I don't see how this is incorrect?


Arnauti

ate is past tense, but äter is the present tense, so it must be either are eating or eat in English.

ate and was eating would be åt in Swedish.


HelloMiners

Would mig also work instead of min?


devalanteriel

No, it wouldn't. Roughly speaking, mig corresponds to "me" and min to "my".


batt11

You are my dog's food?


devalanteriel

No... there's a difference between är and äter... :)


Wispie

Nej, jag verkligen hoppas inte!


devalanteriel

Nej, det hoppas jag verkligen inte!

hoppas is transitive in Swedish, so it always requires an object. Hence, we use det = it/that a lot.


Joy641080

THROW UP NOW AND WASH UR MOUTH WITH THAT MILK OOPS SORRY ITS MY CATS MILK


Toby588220

Duolingo concerns me sometimes


Corrina110700

That doesn't seem healthy.


Pie542225

"You are eating my dog's food" my English translation was right.. Why mark it wrong?


Serenity4536

I hate when I accidentally do that


Lisa983446

"Du dricker min katts mjölk!" I love the way the robo voice says this line.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.