"Du äter min hunds mat."

Translation:You are eating my dog's food.

November 18, 2014

86 Comments


baah

and washing it down with your cat's milk

November 20, 2014

Totemo1

What is wrong with the people who Muolingo describes

October 23, 2015

caren3a

Brilliant.

May 2, 2015

Carlos_XIII

Someone on the team has a very peculiar taste definitely haha ^^

December 16, 2015

Nemomeori

with a bowl of turtle stew

July 18, 2016

Paragonium

I had no idea you could milk a cat!

November 22, 2016

LilianaCroft

Laughing my ass off here!

March 29, 2018

oldestguru

"anything with nipples" according to ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ Focker

August 8, 2018

Rebaliz

Yep I used to eat my dogs food.

October 18, 2016

sno_board_dood

Mind Overload

June 14, 2015

5338epc

This is amazing

May 7, 2018

xoblackcoffee

i love this.

July 24, 2018

JaroskoGam

Yess

February 22, 2018

Alexi.N

I saw the cat's milk one as well… I'm thinking that DuoLingo should do what they did with the popular Spanish phrases and make some T-shirts with these printed on them!

December 14, 2014

EdwardTheGreat10

I would buy one for sure

January 1, 2015

NunezHenrique

Me too

October 6, 2015

SuperNova1353

like everyone would be all like "ooh what does your shirt say ?" and i'd be all "It just says that i'm eating your dogs food."

January 30, 2016

SuperNova1353

me three

January 30, 2016

PotatoSanta

When I read your comment it sounds like Lisa speaking in an unimpressed tone

February 27, 2015

MissMuse

LOL I want to know more about this.

January 25, 2015

Alexi.N

If you head on over to the 'gear' section of the website (gear.duolingo.com) you can find the shirts they put together with the more out-there Spanish phrases... There are only a couple though.

Although reading further down the thread, it might be that this phrase is used as an insult, so probably not the best idea putting it on a t-shirt lest you generate a response not to your liking when wearing it... :S

Perhaps "Du dricker min katts mjölk" can still be used... and "Myran tycker om spindeln" is an oldie but a goodie. I'm sure there are more, but as I've focused on practising what I've learnt, I've not progressed further down the tree than the Questions skillset.

Regardless, we need to make this happen! C'mon Duo, ganska snälla (if that's even right, I am kind of begging, so "snälla" would be used, no?)...?

January 25, 2015

Fayeluria

I'd buy a "Jag äter inte sköldpaddan" Shirt

February 2, 2018

lagolas2010

Me too :D

April 27, 2018

SveaCronyn

Lmao same i love that one

November 13, 2018

SparkIT

Why these sentences look so weird to many people? The person is obviously talking to another dog. Don't you talk with dogs? I woff with dogs all the woofs! Woofdamnit! :D

November 27, 2014

Kaens

But do you always switch to Swedish to talk to a dog?!

January 29, 2015

SparkIT

My dog is a mixed breed, so he's an hyper-polyglot and he's my language exchange buddy ;)

January 29, 2015

AnUnicorn

My dog's part Belgian Malinois, part Boxer. She can't understand me in two languages!

January 31, 2015

tpx90

A dog that speaks English is rare. A dog that speaks Swedish?! Even rarer!

January 29, 2015

ochtendgeluidjes

At least it's not Danish! ;)

May 10, 2015

Helmut83

I do. He understands me when I tell him "God dag!".

July 31, 2018

ajpthree

I was thinking the same thing! ;)

January 9, 2015

tuono_og_blixtar

What!?!? This is dog food?!?! puh! puh! Quick, give me that milk!

December 28, 2014

EfeEden

Wait!! That is the cats milk

April 6, 2015

jamesjiao

That is the cat's milk - here fixed for ya.

April 8, 2015

BertBerw

Here, fixed it for ya. Here, fixed it for ya.

December 20, 2015

ThoopidThathe

That is the cat's milk

February 1, 2018

Michael990548

I don't think it's necessarily food made for dogs, as I think that would be hundmat. If I feed my dog steak, but you eat it first, you still ate my dog's food.

February 27, 2016

oliver1994xian

Men det är kattens mjölk

March 8, 2019

MissMuse

Who is this person that goes over to their friend's house and drinks the cat's milk and the dog's food? It has to be the same person! :)

January 25, 2015

Timislove

I can't wait to use this phrase when I have swedish friends over for dinner.

June 1, 2015

SveaCronyn

Me too lmao

November 13, 2018

Aranzarina

Swedish are so hardcore! :D

January 14, 2015

hdcanis

Ergo, du är inte en katt.

November 21, 2014

tisrandi

this is getting weird. first the turtles, then the milk, now you're eating my dog's food.

March 14, 2015

OsamuInoue

I accidentally wrote "You ARE my dog's food" because I was getting sleepy...now things are getting creepy haha

November 16, 2015

SveaCronyn

These commets are hilarious

November 13, 2018

ferretchere

Even if it wasnt intended as one, thats going in my list of go-to Swedish obscenities. Thankyou Duolingo

January 8, 2015

01101101

Regular Ordinary Swedish Meal Time ;)

October 8, 2015

Thrashbone

In swenglish!

May 21, 2016

Get.On.My.

We have some milk if you want some too

January 17, 2016

poeir

In English there's a very different meaning between "You are eating my dog's food" and "You eat my dog's food." One is far more insulting.

January 17, 2015

chaered

Conversely, "eating your own dog food" is actually a pretty common and neutral expression, at least in software development.

January 23, 2015

Arnauti

I actually wanted to write a sentence with that expression in it, but in that case we'd say hundmat, and we didn't want to add that word when we created the course, so it didn't work out.

January 24, 2015

NVRSLPS

what does that mean in terms of software development?

February 11, 2015

chaered

It's when an organization makes itself a regular customer/user of its own product, preferably for all cases where it applies (like an internal beta test, but maybe as the only choice). This tends to have beneficial effects on product development, like fast feedback (could even be developer him-/herself) and a reality check on usability.

February 11, 2015

NVRSLPS

Thanks

February 11, 2015

ManicLord

If you use it as an imperative, sure. If you're just informing the dude, it's perfectly kosher.

January 23, 2015

MissMuse

But is it REALLY kosher? :)

January 25, 2015

SueSproats

Not a phrase I've ever used as an insult!

November 20, 2017

Rosa_3

My parents' friends used to make really good food for their collies, and quite often people would exclaim at the wonderful smell of gently spiced stew coming from the pot on the stove only to be told that it was the dogs' dinner. I think a few people actually accidentally sampled it. This was really confusing to me as a child. Then, when the dogs had aged, they developed dental problems because they had only ever eaten soft stews. So, in short, this sentence is somewhat normal for me.

July 19, 2016

susanstory

from a tv show in the 1970s. I remember this particular show. It was very funny. Mr. Roper had a rule about no dogs in their apartment. They had a puppy and had some dog food for it. Mrs. Roper came and asked what it was. They lied and said it was meatloaf that Jack had made for supper. She took it and fed it to Mr. Roper for his supper. Later, Mr. Roper came to their apartment and they thought they were in trouble, but he said, "Jack, do me a favor. Give my wife the recipe. That was delicious!" (It was dog food).

The following link has the transcript of that show:
http://episodeguides.blogspot.ca/2007/08/no-children-no-dogs-threes-company.html

quoted from http://tvtropes.org/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/Series/ThreesCompany

"I Ate WHAT?!: One episode had Mr. Roper eat some dog food he mistook for a stew Jack had whipped up. He reported it was much better than his wife's cooking and asked Jack to give her the recipe."

August 19, 2016

yibemajam

Just gone through the first link you gave susanstory, very funny thanks

July 29, 2018

ShatteredSans

why? first you are drinking my cat's milk and now you are eating my dog's food? you must be a weird person

March 21, 2018

AlecHirsch1

in the "fast" version "hunds" sounds like "hans" to me. What's the difference in pronunciation between these two words?

September 4, 2015

Taylor66791

Its not like it costed much dog food is cheap now a days

November 26, 2016

annetomlinson13

Am i even going to use this sentence while im in Sweden?

May 25, 2017

NVRSLPS

lol, Hopefully not! Duolingo is less about learning specific phrases and more about learning words in different contexts.

May 25, 2017

Alberto745144

I cant help my self. This ❤❤❤❤ is delicious

July 13, 2017

deaday

I misread that as "Du är min hunds mat".

June 26, 2018

sophiecsg

I always misheat du and type vi instead! Does anyone have any tips on how to pronounce them so that you can tell them apart?

March 23, 2015

PorterChris

For du vs. vi, listen hard for the I. It can be pretty clearly heard, but that is the easiest way I have found.

April 19, 2015

bigswedeej

This is singular you. Plural you would be er äter...?

September 14, 2015

jamesjiao

No. 'er' is the object pronoun. The subject pronoun for you (all) is 'ni'. So 'ni äter'. If you find yourself struggle with pronouns.. just go back to the pronoun section and read the notes on it: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Pronouns-objective

September 14, 2015

ruobin

"You ate my dog's food" I don't see how this is incorrect?

November 14, 2015

Arnauti

ate is past tense, but äter is the present tense, so it must be either are eating or eat in English.

ate and was eating would be åt in Swedish.

November 14, 2015

HelloMiners

Would mig also work instead of min?

April 5, 2017

devalanteriel

No, it wouldn't. Roughly speaking, mig corresponds to "me" and min to "my".

April 5, 2017

HelloMiners

Tack!

April 5, 2017

batt11

You are my dog's food?

September 3, 2018

devalanteriel

No... there's a difference between är and äter... :)

September 4, 2018

Koen990771

Barks in Swedish

October 31, 2018

devalanteriel

Voff! Voff!

November 6, 2018

VarHyid

Interesting. I always thought Swedish dogs bark "Voff, tack! Voff, tack!" ;)

November 6, 2018

Milubin

How do you say "ew gross" in Swedish?

January 12, 2019

devalanteriel

Åh fy, vad äckligt! for instance.

January 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.