Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Du äter min hunds mat."

Translation:You are eating my dog's food.

3 years ago

91 Comments


baah
baah

and washing it down with your cat's milk

3 years ago

caren3a
caren3a

Brilliant.

3 years ago

Totemo1

What is wrong with the people who Muolingo describes

2 years ago

Carlos_XIII

Someone on the team has a very peculiar taste definitely haha ^^

2 years ago

Nemomeori
Nemomeori

with a bowl of turtle stew

2 years ago

Paragonium
Paragonium

I had no idea you could milk a cat!

1 year ago

LilianaCroft

Laughing my ass off here!

5 months ago

sno_board_dood

Mind Overload

3 years ago

Reb-liz2008

Yep I used to eat my dogs food.

1 year ago

5338epc

This is amazing

4 months ago

iamavajackson

i love this.

1 month ago

JaroskoGam

Yess

6 months ago

Alexi.N

I saw the cat's milk one as well… I'm thinking that DuoLingo should do what they did with the popular Spanish phrases and make some T-shirts with these printed on them!

3 years ago

EdwardTheGreat10

I would buy one for sure

3 years ago

NunezHenrique

Me too

2 years ago

SuperNova1353

like everyone would be all like "ooh what does your shirt say ?" and i'd be all "It just says that i'm eating your dogs food."

2 years ago

SuperNova1353

me three

2 years ago

PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

When I read your comment it sounds like Lisa speaking in an unimpressed tone

3 years ago

MissMuse
MissMuse

LOL I want to know more about this.

3 years ago

Alexi.N

If you head on over to the 'gear' section of the website (gear.duolingo.com) you can find the shirts they put together with the more out-there Spanish phrases... There are only a couple though.

Although reading further down the thread, it might be that this phrase is used as an insult, so probably not the best idea putting it on a t-shirt lest you generate a response not to your liking when wearing it... :S

Perhaps "Du dricker min katts mjölk" can still be used... and "Myran tycker om spindeln" is an oldie but a goodie. I'm sure there are more, but as I've focused on practising what I've learnt, I've not progressed further down the tree than the Questions skillset.

Regardless, we need to make this happen! C'mon Duo, ganska snälla (if that's even right, I am kind of begging, so "snälla" would be used, no?)...?

3 years ago

Fayeluria
Fayeluria

I'd buy a "Jag äter inte sköldpaddan" Shirt

7 months ago

lagolas2010

Me too :D

4 months ago

SparkIT
SparkIT

Why these sentences look so weird to many people? The person is obviously talking to another dog. Don't you talk with dogs? I woff with dogs all the woofs! Woofdamnit! :D

3 years ago

Kaens
Kaens

But do you always switch to Swedish to talk to a dog?!

3 years ago

SparkIT
SparkIT

My dog is a mixed breed, so he's an hyper-polyglot and he's my language exchange buddy ;)

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

My dog's part Belgian Malinois, part Boxer. She can't understand me in two languages!

3 years ago

tpx90
tpx90

A dog that speaks English is rare. A dog that speaks Swedish?! Even rarer!

3 years ago

ochtendgeluidjes

At least it's not Danish! ;)

3 years ago

Helmut83
Helmut83

I do. He understands me when I tell him "God dag!".

1 month ago

ajpthree
ajpthree

I was thinking the same thing! ;)

3 years ago

tuono_og_blixtar
tuono_og_blixtar

What!?!? This is dog food?!?! puh! puh! Quick, give me that milk!

3 years ago

EfeEden
EfeEden

Wait!! That is the cats milk

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

That is the cat's milk - here fixed for ya.

3 years ago

BertBerw
BertBerw

Here, fixed it for ya. Here, fixed it for ya.

2 years ago

ThoopidThathe

That is the cat's milk

7 months ago

Michael990548

I don't think it's necessarily food made for dogs, as I think that would be hundmat. If I feed my dog steak, but you eat it first, you still ate my dog's food.

2 years ago

MissMuse
MissMuse

Who is this person that goes over to their friend's house and drinks the cat's milk and the dog's food? It has to be the same person! :)

3 years ago

Timislove

I can't wait to use this phrase when I have swedish friends over for dinner.

3 years ago

Aranzarina
Aranzarina

Swedish are so hardcore! :D

3 years ago

hdcanis
hdcanis

Ergo, du är inte en katt.

3 years ago

tisrandi

this is getting weird. first the turtles, then the milk, now you're eating my dog's food.

3 years ago

ferretchere

Even if it wasnt intended as one, thats going in my list of go-to Swedish obscenities. Thankyou Duolingo

3 years ago

OsamuInoue

I accidentally wrote "You ARE my dog's food" because I was getting sleepy...now things are getting creepy haha

2 years ago

01101101

Regular Ordinary Swedish Meal Time ;)

2 years ago

Thrashbone

In swenglish!

2 years ago

Get.On.My.

We have some milk if you want some too

2 years ago

poeir
poeir

In English there's a very different meaning between "You are eating my dog's food" and "You eat my dog's food." One is far more insulting.

3 years ago

chaered
chaered

Conversely, "eating your own dog food" is actually a pretty common and neutral expression, at least in software development.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I actually wanted to write a sentence with that expression in it, but in that case we'd say hundmat, and we didn't want to add that word when we created the course, so it didn't work out.

3 years ago

NVRSLPS
NVRSLPS

what does that mean in terms of software development?

3 years ago

chaered
chaered

It's when an organization makes itself a regular customer/user of its own product, preferably for all cases where it applies (like an internal beta test, but maybe as the only choice). This tends to have beneficial effects on product development, like fast feedback (could even be developer him-/herself) and a reality check on usability.

3 years ago

NVRSLPS
NVRSLPS

Thanks

3 years ago

ManicLord

If you use it as an imperative, sure. If you're just informing the dude, it's perfectly kosher.

3 years ago

MissMuse
MissMuse

But is it REALLY kosher? :)

3 years ago

SueSproats

Not a phrase I've ever used as an insult!

9 months ago

Rosa_3

My parents' friends used to make really good food for their collies, and quite often people would exclaim at the wonderful smell of gently spiced stew coming from the pot on the stove only to be told that it was the dogs' dinner. I think a few people actually accidentally sampled it. This was really confusing to me as a child. Then, when the dogs had aged, they developed dental problems because they had only ever eaten soft stews. So, in short, this sentence is somewhat normal for me.

2 years ago

susanstory
susanstory

from a tv show in the 1970s. I remember this particular show. It was very funny. Mr. Roper had a rule about no dogs in their apartment. They had a puppy and had some dog food for it. Mrs. Roper came and asked what it was. They lied and said it was meatloaf that Jack had made for supper. She took it and fed it to Mr. Roper for his supper. Later, Mr. Roper came to their apartment and they thought they were in trouble, but he said, "Jack, do me a favor. Give my wife the recipe. That was delicious!" (It was dog food).

The following link has the transcript of that show:
http://episodeguides.blogspot.ca/2007/08/no-children-no-dogs-threes-company.html

quoted from http://tvtropes.org/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/Series/ThreesCompany

"I Ate WHAT?!: One episode had Mr. Roper eat some dog food he mistook for a stew Jack had whipped up. He reported it was much better than his wife's cooking and asked Jack to give her the recipe."

2 years ago

yibemajam
yibemajamPlus

Just gone through the first link you gave susanstory, very funny thanks

1 month ago

Fredbear1983

why? first you are drinking my cat's milk and now you are eating my dog's food? you must be a weird person

6 months ago

AlecHirsch1

in the "fast" version "hunds" sounds like "hans" to me. What's the difference in pronunciation between these two words?

3 years ago

Taylor66791

Its not like it costed much dog food is cheap now a days

1 year ago

annetomlinson13

Am i even going to use this sentence while im in Sweden?

1 year ago

NVRSLPS
NVRSLPS

lol, Hopefully not! Duolingo is less about learning specific phrases and more about learning words in different contexts.

1 year ago

deaday
deadayPlus

I misread that as "Du är min hunds mat".

2 months ago

sophiecsg

I always misheat du and type vi instead! Does anyone have any tips on how to pronounce them so that you can tell them apart?

3 years ago

PorterChris

For du vs. vi, listen hard for the I. It can be pretty clearly heard, but that is the easiest way I have found.

3 years ago

bigswedeej

This is singular you. Plural you would be er äter...?

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

No. 'er' is the object pronoun. The subject pronoun for you (all) is 'ni'. So 'ni äter'. If you find yourself struggle with pronouns.. just go back to the pronoun section and read the notes on it: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Pronouns-objective

3 years ago

ruobin

"You ate my dog's food" I don't see how this is incorrect?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

ate is past tense, but äter is the present tense, so it must be either are eating or eat in English.

ate and was eating would be åt in Swedish.

2 years ago

HelloMiners

Would mig also work instead of min?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, it wouldn't. Roughly speaking, mig corresponds to "me" and min to "my".

1 year ago

HelloMiners

Tack!

1 year ago

Drackardd
Drackardd

I was scared until I saw "mat"

6 months ago

5338epc

This just made my dat

4 months ago

featheriscooler

at least ill be able to cover ALL sorts of conversations.

3 months ago

batt11

You are my dog's food?

2 weeks ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No... there's a difference between är and äter... :)

2 weeks ago

IsaiahLuca

Why is du not pronounce as dom here?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's de and dem that are pronounced as dom, not du.

3 years ago

inbon
inbon

Is there a reason why "meal" is not accepted instead of "food"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

meal is måltid, food is mat.

3 years ago

Bear-tzar

Please just remove the apostrophi error from mobile version, its just a pain in the ass to change layout of keyboard all the time.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Believe me, we would if we could...

1 year ago

Kitty331933

When u used to eat your dogs treats as a kid and the shame haunts you

9 months ago

Audi683301

It said I'm wrong because I put "dog's" instead of "dog s" ???

9 months ago

Kailin49632

that was me when i was 2

7 months ago

LJane6

Eew

5 months ago

Stephen874691

The English interpretation of this is very poor English and would not be the correct tense of ate / eat. It may be correct Swedish but it is certainly incorrect English for any born before the smart phone was invented.

2 years ago

AlecHirsch1

As a native English speaker, I fail to see what's wrong with this sentence

2 years ago

VarHyid
VarHyid

If he knows it's wrong, why didn't he do us the favor and mention the right way? ;)

But yeah, I also can't come up with the "correct" option, I mean, imagine you enter a room with a guy eating your dog's food and you say:

  • Dude!
  • What wrong?
  • You're eating my dog's food!

How else would you say that?

2 years ago