"O cavalo dela come pão."

Translation:Her horse eats bread.

July 2, 2013

29 Comments


Addoley

Do horses eat bread?

December 20, 2013

carolannestorey

Muito pao nao e bom para suas saudes.

January 27, 2014

Robert768604

Yes, they do. Even dry bread. Hey, this is language and not farming course! :)

November 27, 2017

jairapetyan

Yes, it's wheat after all. They do best on grass, alfalfa, oats, corn and barley though. I had a friend who used to share her peanut butter and jelly sandwiches with her horse. =D

September 16, 2018

JCMcGee
  1. why not "Dela Cavalo come pao"

  2. is "O cavalo come dela pao" = "the horse eats her bread"?

July 2, 2013

Paulenrique

Dele, dela, deles, delas are always used after the noun. Her horse = o seu cavalo / o cavalo dela. Her bread = seu pão / o pão dela

July 3, 2013

AliasAKA

Is the seu / sua form used more or is the dele/dela form used more, or are they just for different emphasis?

February 3, 2014

Paulenrique

Dela/dele is used more often in spoken language.

February 3, 2014

richj3

in "o cavalo" and "o pão" - does the "o" represent posession such a "the bread" instead of an article?

September 23, 2015

Paulenrique

No. O/a are definite articles... You can use them with possessive, but they do not work as possessive alone.

September 24, 2015

Robert768604

"The horse eats her bread" would be: "O cavalo come pao dela". Right?

November 27, 2017

Paulenrique

"O cavalo come o pão dela."

November 27, 2017

ReneStudies

Why dela, not dele since bread is masculine?

July 16, 2014

DanielTietz

Dela because it refers to the horses' owner, a woman. Breads has no horses :D

September 18, 2014

tonytone78

Dont understand why we need to use "dela"?? The horse eats bread "o cavalo come pão" :/

August 15, 2014

DanielTietz

HER horse = o cavalo DELA

September 18, 2014

Saraunlimited

I don't understand the difference between "o seu cavalo" and "o cavalo dela"?

August 16, 2014

DanielTietz

Maria sela o seu cavalo = it can means "Maria saddle your horse" or "Maria saddle her horse"

Maria sela o cavalo dela = "Maria saddle her horse"

September 18, 2014

ksnorsworthy04

Do you have to use dela in a sentence like this or is it just another suggested way of saying it?

January 6, 2015

DanielTietz

You could to use "O seu cavalo come pão" but in this case you lose the gender of the horse owner, also the person ('seu cavalo' can means her horse, his horse, your horse... because the possessive correspond to the noun in Portuguese). "O cavalo dela come pão" has always the same meaning, independent of context.

January 6, 2015

Robert768604

I answered: "The horse of her eats bread". My answer hasn't been accepted! Why??? It is exactly how you translate the portuguese sentence word by word! And it is correct in English too!!

November 27, 2017

Paulenrique

That would be "The horse of hers...", but it sounds awkward.

November 27, 2017

Ben646538

"The horse of hers eats bread" is wrong?

September 5, 2018

jairapetyan

Yeah, we don't say it that way in English. To give it a little irony someone might say, "that horse of hers eats bread!" But "Her horse eats bread" is much more common.

September 16, 2018

mars7017

My predictive text learned this sentence! #ThanksDuo #obrigadoDuolingo

October 11, 2018

HeidiSchigt

I am surprised that in "dela", the "d" is pronounced as in English, whereas in the word "de" it sounds like "dyee". Is there some way in which I could have predicted it is pronounced differently now?

December 9, 2018

FernandoSato

In fact, both "should" be the same, so nobody would complain if you choose to say it every time like in "dela". As the sound of "e" and "i" are not too different in Portuguese, people tend to say the "e" sound closer to the "i" when it is not in a tonic syllable. The same happens with words like "demais" ('too much') because "mais" is the tonic syllable, not "de".

December 14, 2018

LetLet771559

Why is incorrect "The girl's horse eats bread"?

April 3, 2019

Paulenrique

= O cavalo da menina come pão.

April 3, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.