"Älgen sover i natt."

Translation:The moose is sleeping tonight.

November 18, 2014

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alexander_Rais

På skogen, den mäktiga skogen, älgen sover i natt.


freeboprich

Åwimbaway, Åwimbaway, Åwimbaway, Åwimbaway...


Lucas820491

åwiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiawimbawayvaaaa


ChiaStockwell

I came here to find this....


Zmrzlina

There is actually a Swedish translation of the song! It goes:

Mitt i djungeln, den stora djungeln
Där sover lejonen

Which is easy to change to moose just going for "skogen" and "älgarna" instead. :D

And by the way, forests aren't really considered mighty in Swedish. Mäktig is used with actual power or sometimes with very rich desserts. :)


Alexander_Rais

The mighty chocolate mousse. I like it. (And thanks for the correction!)


Gnurfel

The mighty chocolate moose! =)


90skidwithguitar

This thread right here... This is why Swedish is the best course. First det regnar män and now this.


90skidwithguitar

Could you tell me the difference between djungeln and skogen please? I've seen skog- before in some History papers (as skóggang and skogamaðr) but never djungeln.


JYH6UtXB

Could be wrong so might need corroboration, but I think 'djungeln' is jungle and 'skogen' is forest. Lions live in jungles and moose live in forests. :)


90skidwithguitar

Oh, that makes a lot of sense! Tack tack.


Athalawulfaz

Skog is the general word for forests in North Germanic languages (from Old Norse skógr, therefore a Proto-Germanic skōgaz), and is related to words like 'shag' for carpets and 'shaggy' for beards (from Old English 'sceacga'). However the Norse word was also borrowed into Old English as 'sceaga', which became modern 'shaw', notice the double consonants in 'sceacga' compared with 'sceaga', which preserve the hardened -g sound.

Skóggang means forest-passage (like Jünger's Waldgang), and Skógamaðr means man of forests (-a is possessive plural).


makmegs

Why haven't we been taught "the LION sleeps tonight?"


Zmrzlina

Moose are the kings in the North! All hail Moose!


CarlSailor

Norden har ingen kung men nordens kungen som heter älg!

The north knows no king but the king in the north whose name is moose!


annagoosey

That sounds good to me but i also like Lejonet från norden by Sabaton. Maybe one day they'll sing about a mighty moose lol


person222222

Could this also mean "The moose sleeps at night" As in, the moose in an animal that is active during the day and sleeps at night?


Zmrzlina

No, in that case you'd use "på natten"


Yeya416

I wrote "the moose sleeps at night" and it was wrong. From what I'm understanding from the comments is that "i natt" translates to "tonight" and "på nätten" is "at night" Oi, hopefully that's a rule I'll remember!


JuanBaer

In the village, the swedish village, the moose sleeps tonight


MichaelDav835885

Is inatt synonmous with ikväll?


devalanteriel

No, natt always refers to the night, and kväll always to the evening.


JorgeHarrisonn

I'm sorry but english isn't my mother tongue. What the difference between "night" and "evening"? Is "evening" the moment between afternoon and night?


amateurasu

Couldn't this also mean "The moose will sleep tonight."? I thought that was a thing, where using the "currently doing" form of a verb, but referring to a future time, turns it into a "will do".


devalanteriel

It's true that the present can be used to tell the future, but - as in English - it only really works where it makes idiomatic sense to do so. Otherwise, every single present-tense sentence in this course would have to have future-tense translations.


amateurasu

It wouldn't be every present-tense sentence though, right? It would only be the ones that also specify a time in the future.

I mean, is there a distinction between "The moose sleeps tonight" and "The moose will sleep tonight", and this sentence can only mean one of them and not the other? If there is, I'd be curious to know what it is, since the sentence seems to fit the pattern of "will do" sentences as I described above. And if there is no such distinction, shouldn't both "sleeps" and "will sleep" be considered correct? If anything, "The moose will sleep tonight" sounds more normal to my American ear, and "The moose sleeps tonight" sounds like more of a dramatic/poetic way to say it, although both ways have essentially the same meaning.


devalanteriel

Fair enough, you have a point. :) Still, I would only think this sentence was about the future if that has been made abundantly clear through context, and it would honestly sound a bit strange even then. That's what I mean about it making idiomatic sense. It's grammatical, for sure, but hardly a feasible interpretation.


[deactivated user]

    sounds like "Alien sober enough"


JYH6UtXB

    "Lejonet sover i kväll..." It's not as good as the moose/elk sleeping in the mighty forest, but...


annagoosey

    Am I the only one who always reads in a singing way?


LubomrVrna

    I natt is not tonight, why?


conradMarc2

    I hate moose! They chase me when i am running!!! Please tell me how to say that on svenska.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.