1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Älgen sover i natt."

"Älgen sover i natt."

Translation:The moose is sleeping tonight.

November 18, 2014

23 Comments


Alexander_Rais

På skogen, den mäktiga skogen, älgen sover i natt.


freeboprich

Åwimbaway, Åwimbaway, Åwimbaway, Åwimbaway...


Lucas820491

åwiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiawimbawayvaaaa


ChiaStockwell

I came here to find this....


Zmrzlina

There is actually a Swedish translation of the song! It goes:

Mitt i djungeln, den stora djungeln
Där sover lejonen

Which is easy to change to moose just going for "skogen" and "älgarna" instead. :D

And by the way, forests aren't really considered mighty in Swedish. Mäktig is used with actual power or sometimes with very rich desserts. :)


Alexander_Rais

The mighty chocolate mousse. I like it. (And thanks for the correction!)


Gnurfel

The mighty chocolate moose! =)


90skidwithguitar

This thread right here... This is why Swedish is the best course. First det regnar män and now this.


90skidwithguitar

Could you tell me the difference between djungeln and skogen please? I've seen skog- before in some History papers (as skóggang and skogamaðr) but never djungeln.


JYH6UtXB

Could be wrong so might need corroboration, but I think 'djungeln' is jungle and 'skogen' is forest. Lions live in jungles and moose live in forests. :)


90skidwithguitar

Oh, that makes a lot of sense! Tack tack.


makmegs

Why haven't we been taught "the LION sleeps tonight?"


Zmrzlina

Moose are the kings in the North! All hail Moose!


CarlSailor

Norden har ingen kung men nordens kungen som heter älg!

The north knows no king but the king in the north whose name is moose!


person222222

Could this also mean "The moose sleeps at night" As in, the moose in an animal that is active during the day and sleeps at night?


Zmrzlina

No, in that case you'd use "på natten"


JuanBaer

In the village, the swedish village, the moose sleeps tonight


MichaelDav835885

Is inatt synonmous with ikväll?


devalanteriel

No, natt always refers to the night, and kväll always to the evening.


[deactivated user]

    sounds like "Alien sober enough"


JYH6UtXB

    "Lejonet sover i kväll..." It's not as good as the moose/elk sleeping in the mighty forest, but...

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.