Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Älgen sover i natt."

Translation:The moose sleeps tonight.

3 years ago

12 Comments


LeksWinter
LeksWinter

På skogen, den mäktiga skogen, älgen sover i natt.

2 years ago

freeboprich

Åwimbaway, Åwimbaway, Åwimbaway, Åwimbaway...

2 years ago

Lucas820491
Lucas820491

åwiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiawimbawayvaaaa

1 month ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

There is actually a Swedish translation of the song! It goes:

Mitt i djungeln, den stora djungeln
Där sover lejonen

Which is easy to change to moose just going for "skogen" and "älgarna" instead. :D

And by the way, forests aren't really considered mighty in Swedish. Mäktig is used with actual power or sometimes with very rich desserts. :)

2 years ago

LeksWinter
LeksWinter

The mighty chocolate mousse. I like it. (And thanks for the correction!)

2 years ago

makmegs
makmegs

Why haven't we been taught "the LION sleeps tonight?"

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Moose are the kings in the North! All hail Moose!

2 years ago

CarlSailor
CarlSailor

Norden har ingen kung men nordens kungen som heter älg!

The north knows no king but the king in the north whose name is moose!

1 year ago

AlecHirsch1

Could this also mean "The moose sleeps at night" As in, the moose in an animal that is active during the day and sleeps at night?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, in that case you'd use "på natten"

2 years ago

JuanBaer
JuanBaer

In the village, the swedish village, the moose sleeps tonight

1 year ago

mahdi.alshareefi

The lions sleep tonight

2 years ago