Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han dricker inte olja."

Translation:He does not drink oil.

3 years ago

62 Comments


Voyta
Voyta

Eww. Someone actually drinks oil?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

In several other Duo courses, there's a man who does. So we decided ours wouldn't.

3 years ago

Voyta
Voyta

That was a wise decision. Have a lingot for it.

3 years ago

darren8221
darren8221

Some Spanish cats won't drink water so maybe...

3 years ago

m.aster
m.aster

Break out the cervezas!

3 years ago

DannyTD

Dude there are swdish dogs that eat cats

2 years ago

shawnvamp

Good choice.. good choice...

3 years ago

medieval-monk

yeah. in the Irish course, he does drink oil, but it's with a cat.

3 years ago

gabrielarangel

my mom taught me that if it's with a cat, than it's okay to drink oil.

3 years ago

derangedlinguist
derangedlinguist

Totally normal, I assume I'll see all you guys at Ireland's annual oil drinking with a cat festival 2016. Looking forward to it! ;)

2 years ago

Landskoldpadda

You'd think that in the Irish course, they'd talk more about drinking öl than oil. =)

2 years ago

LanguageLe435356
LanguageLe435356

O man, now I've got to take Irish.

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Would it be correct to comment: Vad kloka ni är! (How wise of you)

3 years ago

littlegrids

yes that's korrect

3 years ago

EstaFortal

could it be referring to the infamous cod oil? my mom remembers being forced to drink it after every meal :(

3 years ago

walent
walent

I drink black cumin oil for health reasons so i didn't find this weird :D

3 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

It's not as uncommon as you may think. Some singers do, to help their voice, some people do for health reasons and then there's some of the people who live here, who drink a shot of pumpkin seed oil before partying, so they will be able to drink more without getting drunk too fast and those that drink it because it's supposed to work as a aphrodisiac and help with stamina.

2 years ago

supu1
supu1

In south Europe there are people who taste wine and people who taste oil. It is their job. Sometimes i have done too; just a bit but only if it is good quality one which you can find for istance in Greece, Spain, Italy

3 years ago

pandaman212

I put olive oil into my protine shakes, you cant taste it at all but it will still help bring your calories up.

3 years ago

bersemes

George W. Bush does. It makes him younger (or so he thinks)

3 years ago

GianluigiM172541

I do it sometimes. With a teaspoon.

2 years ago

ChocolateFondue

Me too, I like the taste of sunflower oil Jk I did it just once for a dare. But I did like it.

2 years ago

zyzor
zyzor

Yes, i do. Just a spoon or two from time to time. It tastes good.

6 months ago

thebagofsalt

Good for him. Wise decision.

3 years ago

attis765
attis765

Who can blame him really?

3 years ago

LukeMay2

The cool kids (men) in other languages did it, this man's boring!

3 years ago

rjvrtiska

This sounded absurd at first. Then I realized that, due to the very short late Fall days, I have started to drink fish oil. He should definitely drink oil!

3 years ago

BlueRazor71

O.O

Dat sentence doe..

I remember my dad telling me stories of when he was a kid. He had to drink Castrol oil every month..

3 years ago

RAlberdi
RAlberdi

I prefer Mobil

3 years ago

NevilleJam

Castrol GTX-2 1999 vintage

3 years ago

RAlberdi
RAlberdi

With a shade of angostura. Shaken, not stirred...

3 years ago

supu1
supu1

"Castrol" oil is for car motors

3 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Maybe his dad is a car! You don't know this! :D

2 years ago

Danish65427

Lol

1 year ago

ViArSkoldpaddor

Maybe he kept eating too much chocolate. (Castor oil is a laxative)

3 years ago

BlueRazor71

Nope.. He said it was a regular treatment that him and his siblings had to do.. I do think you were right about him taking it as a laxative though..

3 years ago

Kornellier
Kornellier

Is olja used just to refer to edible oil or also in the english sense (like for petrol, gas and energetical stuff)?

Thanks! =)

3 years ago

originalnamehere
originalnamehere

it is used for both

2 years ago

Kornellier
Kornellier

Thank you very much!! :)

2 years ago

BurstingPotato

Finally, the oil drinking days are over. .. Or are they..?

3 years ago

AgustnSeja

So...you use 'inte' when you want to deny something?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

To negate a verb, like you use not in English. dricker inte = does not drink
To negate nouns, you use ingen/inget/inga, like you use no in English. ingen olja = no oil

2 years ago

AustrianWaffles

I would hope he doesn't.

1 year ago

thorr18
thorr18

I drink oil once a day.

1 year ago

angel_XD
angel_XD

Porque no se pone la "s" en drink

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The s ends up on does instead, compare:
I drink – I do not drink
He drinks – He does not drink

3 years ago

miguelangel..
miguelangel..

Thanks

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

is this the correct pronounciation? All the words sound extremely blended together.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, it's good.

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

I agree that it's tricky, because I only hear 3 syllables like "intolja" while my ear expected 4.
This sample pronunciation seems to do the same and more; I can only hope it's an extreme example :).
https://forvo.com/phrase/det_bryr_jag_mig_inte_om./#sv

1 year ago

SupremusSwaggus

So... putting inte after a verb is turning it negative? Interesting.

2 years ago

Audi683301

So what kind of oil does this mean? Is it like vegetable/cooking oil?

9 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Probably, yes, but there's no context so we can't know for sure. :)

5 months ago

simply.izy

Nah really i really enjoy oil (who in the right mind would drink oil)???

4 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Right, but do you drink it or do you add it to food and cook in it? :)

4 months ago

thorr18
thorr18

I drink a dose of fish oil once a day, as a dietary supplement. Since you asked :)

4 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Haha, okok. Fair enough. :p

4 months ago

N2003n
N2003n

dricker can be used for does, and does not? I don't understand Please help me with this. thank you

2 years ago

Anass90

"Dricker" (means drink/drinks) is a verb, and you add "inte" to have a negative form, like so:

Han dricker... - He drinks...

Han dricker inte... - He does not drink...

2 years ago

TomFreeman2

"He drinks no oil "

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

… would be Han dricker ingen olja in Swedish.

3 years ago