"Han dricker inte olja."

Translation:He does not drink oil.

November 18, 2014

57 Comments


Voyta

Eww. Someone actually drinks oil?

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

In several other Duo courses, there's a man who does. So we decided ours wouldn't.

November 18, 2014

Voyta

That was a wise decision. Have a lingot for it.

November 18, 2014

darren8221

Some Spanish cats won't drink water so maybe...

November 21, 2014

m.aster

Break out the cervezas!

November 22, 2014

DannyTD

Dude there are swdish dogs that eat cats

November 20, 2015

shawnvamp

Good choice.. good choice...

February 8, 2015

medieval-monk

yeah. in the Irish course, he does drink oil, but it's with a cat.

February 8, 2015

gabrielarangel

my mom taught me that if it's with a cat, than it's okay to drink oil.

April 11, 2015

eanxious

Totally normal, I assume I'll see all you guys at Ireland's annual oil drinking with a cat festival 2016. Looking forward to it! ;)

October 19, 2015

Landskoldpadda

You'd think that in the Irish course, they'd talk more about drinking öl than oil. =)

October 23, 2015

LanguageLe435356

O man, now I've got to take Irish.

September 12, 2015

RikSha

Would it be correct to comment: Vad kloka ni är! (How wise of you)

February 19, 2015

littlegrids

yes that's korrect

September 4, 2015

EstaFortal

could it be referring to the infamous cod oil? my mom remembers being forced to drink it after every meal :(

December 27, 2014

walent

I drink black cumin oil for health reasons so i didn't find this weird :D

December 23, 2014

Mumblemee

It's not as uncommon as you may think. Some singers do, to help their voice, some people do for health reasons and then there's some of the people who live here, who drink a shot of pumpkin seed oil before partying, so they will be able to drink more without getting drunk too fast and those that drink it because it's supposed to work as a aphrodisiac and help with stamina.

October 9, 2015

supu1

In south Europe there are people who taste wine and people who taste oil. It is their job. Sometimes i have done too; just a bit but only if it is good quality one which you can find for istance in Greece, Spain, Italy

January 30, 2015

pandaman212

I put olive oil into my protine shakes, you cant taste it at all but it will still help bring your calories up.

March 7, 2015

bersemes

George W. Bush does. It makes him younger (or so he thinks)

August 30, 2015

GianluigiM172541

I do it sometimes. With a teaspoon.

November 17, 2015

ChocolateFondue

Me too, I like the taste of sunflower oil Jk I did it just once for a dare. But I did like it.

February 20, 2016

zyzor

Yes, i do. Just a spoon or two from time to time. It tastes good.

February 24, 2018

thebagofsalt

Good for him. Wise decision.

December 7, 2014

attis765

Who can blame him really?

December 30, 2014

HolySB

The cool kids (men) in other languages did it, this man's boring!

August 31, 2015

rjvrtiska

This sounded absurd at first. Then I realized that, due to the very short late Fall days, I have started to drink fish oil. He should definitely drink oil!

November 25, 2014

BlueRazor71

O.O

Dat sentence doe..

I remember my dad telling me stories of when he was a kid. He had to drink Castrol oil every month..

January 12, 2015

RAlberdi

I prefer Mobil

February 9, 2015

NevilleJam

Castrol GTX-2 1999 vintage

February 23, 2015

RAlberdi

With a shade of angostura. Shaken, not stirred...

February 25, 2015

supu1

"Castrol" oil is for car motors

January 30, 2015

arielkangaroo

Maybe his dad is a car! You don't know this! :D

July 10, 2016

Danish65427

Lol

July 28, 2017

ViArSkoldpaddor

Maybe he kept eating too much chocolate. (Castor oil is a laxative)

January 14, 2015

BlueRazor71

Nope.. He said it was a regular treatment that him and his siblings had to do.. I do think you were right about him taking it as a laxative though..

January 14, 2015

Kornellier

Is olja used just to refer to edible oil or also in the english sense (like for petrol, gas and energetical stuff)?

Thanks! =)

August 1, 2015

originalnamehere

it is used for both

January 1, 2016

Kornellier

Thank you very much!! :)

January 7, 2016

BurstingPotato

Finally, the oil drinking days are over. .. Or are they..?

June 23, 2015

AgustnSeja

So...you use 'inte' when you want to deny something?

February 5, 2016

Arnauti

To negate a verb, like you use not in English. dricker inte = does not drink
To negate nouns, you use ingen/inget/inga, like you use no in English. ingen olja = no oil

February 8, 2016

Skelettey

how do you know when to use which one?

December 10, 2018

Skelettey

of the 3 noun words you said i mean

December 10, 2018

devalanteriel
  • ingen for singular en-words
  • inget for singular ett-words
  • inga for plurals
December 11, 2018

Skelettey

Ah I see, thank you very much

December 13, 2018

AustrianWaffles

I would hope he doesn't.

June 3, 2017

thorr18

I drink oil once a day.

June 3, 2017

SupremusSwaggus

So... putting inte after a verb is turning it negative? Interesting.

October 8, 2015

angel_XD

Porque no se pone la "s" en drink

April 1, 2015

Arnauti

The s ends up on does instead, compare:
I drink – I do not drink
He drinks – He does not drink

April 2, 2015

miguelangel..

Thanks

April 2, 2015

AlecHirsch1

is this the correct pronounciation? All the words sound extremely blended together.

September 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it's good.

November 20, 2015

thorr18

I agree that it's tricky, because I only hear 3 syllables like "intolja" while my ear expected 4.
This sample pronunciation seems to do the same and more; I can only hope it's an extreme example :).
https://forvo.com/phrase/det_bryr_jag_mig_inte_om./#sv

March 24, 2017

Audi683301

So what kind of oil does this mean? Is it like vegetable/cooking oil?

December 6, 2017

devalanteriel

Probably, yes, but there's no context so we can't know for sure. :)

March 31, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.