1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han dricker inte olja."

"Han dricker inte olja."

Translation:He does not drink oil.

November 18, 2014

71 Comments


Voyta

Eww. Someone actually drinks oil?


Arnauti

In several other Duo courses, there's a man who does. So we decided ours wouldn't.


Voyta

That was a wise decision. Have a lingot for it.


darren8221

Some Spanish cats won't drink water so maybe...


m.aster

Break out the cervezas!


DannyTD

Dude there are swdish dogs that eat cats


shawnvamp

Good choice.. good choice...


medieval-monk

yeah. in the Irish course, he does drink oil, but it's with a cat.


gabrielarangel

my mom taught me that if it's with a cat, than it's okay to drink oil.


eanxious

Totally normal, I assume I'll see all you guys at Ireland's annual oil drinking with a cat festival 2016. Looking forward to it! ;)


Landskoldpadda

You'd think that in the Irish course, they'd talk more about drinking öl than oil. =)


LanguageLe435356

O man, now I've got to take Irish.


RikSha

Would it be correct to comment: Vad kloka ni är! (How wise of you)


Esta_Fortaleza

could it be referring to the infamous cod oil? my mom remembers being forced to drink it after every meal :(


Mumblemee

It's not as uncommon as you may think. Some singers do, to help their voice, some people do for health reasons and then there's some of the people who live here, who drink a shot of pumpkin seed oil before partying, so they will be able to drink more without getting drunk too fast and those that drink it because it's supposed to work as a aphrodisiac and help with stamina.


nunzilla

Where is "here"? What a fascinating little practice!


walent

I drink black cumin oil for health reasons so i didn't find this weird :D


bersemes

George W. Bush does. It makes him younger (or so he thinks)


supu1

In south Europe there are people who taste wine and people who taste oil. It is their job. Sometimes i have done too; just a bit but only if it is good quality one which you can find for istance in Greece, Spain, Italy


pandaman212

I put olive oil into my protine shakes, you cant taste it at all but it will still help bring your calories up.


GianluigiM172541

I do it sometimes. With a teaspoon.


ChocolateFondue

Me too, I like the taste of sunflower oil Jk I did it just once for a dare. But I did like it.


zyzor

Yes, i do. Just a spoon or two from time to time. It tastes good.


thebagofsalt

Good for him. Wise decision.


attis765

Who can blame him really?


[deactivated user]

    The cool kids (men) in other languages did it, this man's boring!


rjvrtiska

    This sounded absurd at first. Then I realized that, due to the very short late Fall days, I have started to drink fish oil. He should definitely drink oil!


BlueRazor71

    O.O

    Dat sentence doe..

    I remember my dad telling me stories of when he was a kid. He had to drink Castrol oil every month..


RAlberdi

    I prefer Mobil


NevilleJam

    Castrol GTX-2 1999 vintage


RAlberdi

    With a shade of angostura. Shaken, not stirred...


supu1

    "Castrol" oil is for car motors


arielkangaroo

    Maybe his dad is a car! You don't know this! :D


ViArSkoldpaddor

    Maybe he kept eating too much chocolate. (Castor oil is a laxative)


BlueRazor71

    Nope.. He said it was a regular treatment that him and his siblings had to do.. I do think you were right about him taking it as a laxative though..


Kornellier

    Is olja used just to refer to edible oil or also in the english sense (like for petrol, gas and energetical stuff)?

    Thanks! =)


Kornellier

    Thank you very much!! :)


BurstingPotato

    Finally, the oil drinking days are over. .. Or are they..?


AgustnSeja

    So...you use 'inte' when you want to deny something?


Arnauti

    To negate a verb, like you use not in English. dricker inte = does not drink
    To negate nouns, you use ingen/inget/inga, like you use no in English. ingen olja = no oil


Shazes

    how do you know when to use which one?


Shazes

    of the 3 noun words you said i mean


devalanteriel
    • ingen for singular en-words
    • inget for singular ett-words
    • inga for plurals

Shazes

    Ah I see, thank you very much


AustrianWaffles

    I would hope he doesn't.


thorr18

    I drink oil once a day.


ChadThunderbob

    So... putting inte after a verb is turning it negative? Interesting.


Audi683301

    So what kind of oil does this mean? Is it like vegetable/cooking oil?


devalanteriel

    Probably, yes, but there's no context so we can't know for sure. :)


Yobama42069

    Otherwise the USA would conquer him


EazzyLilE

    If he did he'd die


angel_XD

    Porque no se pone la "s" en drink


Arnauti

    The s ends up on does instead, compare:
    I drink – I do not drink
    He drinks – He does not drink


person222222

    is this the correct pronounciation? All the words sound extremely blended together.


Zmrzlina

    Yes, it's good.


thorr18

    I agree that it's tricky, because I only hear 3 syllables like "intolja" while my ear expected 4.
    This sample pronunciation seems to do the same and more; I can only hope it's an extreme example :).
    https://forvo.com/phrase/det_bryr_jag_mig_inte_om./#sv


izybrown2468

    Nah really i really enjoy oil (who in the right mind would drink oil)???


devalanteriel

    Right, but do you drink it or do you add it to food and cook in it? :)


thorr18

    I drink a dose of fish oil once a day, as a dietary supplement. Since you asked :)


devalanteriel

    Haha, okok. Fair enough. :p


MohammadSa23

    The vocabulary section referred to oil as "ett ol" I think, why is it in this case olja?


thorr18

    ett öl = "a beer" (öl related to ale, not oil)


krtzrovavrt

    Thanks for clearing that up. Almost thought that, after hearing "öl" for the first time!


NicoleOlay

    That is just werid


    [deactivated user]

      I sure hope he doesn't drink oil

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.