"Mannen och kvinnan talar svenska."

Translation:The man and the woman speak Swedish.

November 18, 2014

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MayahSchmidt

I said the right thing and it said no... like what the heck


NatashaMar109831

It does that to me too sometimes even though I'm swedish lol


iloveplantz445

Me too thats happening to me right now


LP1459

Personally I think you must have missed something


Herorbrineeko

Jag använder inte mikrofonen


AdzatulBak

I said the right thing but it said I was wrong


SkyBooty

My American English accent keeps messing me up. I'll get it!


carolyngm

Nice Mirajane profile pic~


sirenmillie

That was weird, even though it was right it stilll counted me wrong


Ali748996

Mabea you didn't spell svnska right?


Elsbeth713453

I was correct only forgot the capital


AishnaSing

Why isn't it "speaks" in place of "speak"?


Piemeow

Because "The Man and the Woman" is also a 3rd person pronoun as in "They" (because there are being talked about over two people).


Zahra623756

Its my question really way?


ph.Utxak8

I wrote the right sentence and is says incorrect


Queen_Ziga

why is "Svenska" here pronounced like Shvenska, is it becuase the S come after the R even if it not in the same word?


Carnaedy

Yes, R and S come together into a "sh" sound even when they are from two separate words.


Anrui
Mod

Both are correct, but the more common way of saying it is with the "sh-sound". The voice on the link above is overly clear. Nobody would enunciate like that in real life.


Herorbrineeko

du inte har svenska som ett språk


Herorbrineeko

du inte har svenska som ett språk


Ali748996

Hmmm so your saying, you don't have swedish, then they is something else that i don't know.


JadenNecker

I was also correct


ripsaw_rampage

mannen och kvinnan talar svenska


lana107120

I've answered correctly several times and it still says incorrect


Nze390849

The man and the woman speaks Swedish is correct


Nze390849

The correct word to use in english language is "speaks" instead of "speak"


ousdrammeh

I said the right thing and it says no, whats the correct thing then ?


ExpandDong20

Bruh what, I said the correct answer, word for word, punctuation on point, and it says I got it wrong. Boi what the hell boi

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.