1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen och kvinnan talar sve…

"Mannen och kvinnan talar svenska."

Translation:The man and the woman speak Swedish.

November 18, 2014

17 Comments


MayahSchmidt

I said the right thing and it said no... like what the heck


LP1459

Personally I think you must have missed something


Herorbrineeko

Jag använder inte mikrofonen


NatashaMar109831

It does that to me too sometimes even though I'm swedish lol


SkyBooty

My American English accent keeps messing me up. I'll get it!


carolyngm

Nice Mirajane profile pic~


Elsbeth713453

I was correct only forgot the capital


AdzatulBak

I said the right thing but it said I was wrong


AishnaSing

Why isn't it "speaks" in place of "speak"?


Piemeow

Because "The Man and the Woman" is also a 3rd person pronoun as in "They" (because there are being talked about over two people).


Zahra623756

Its my question really way?


sirenmillie

That was weird, even though it was right it stilll counted me wrong


Herorbrineeko

du inte har svenska som ett språk


JadenNecke

I was also correct


wtAwsoEH

mannen och kvinnan talar svenska


ph.Utxak8

I wrote the right sentence and is says incorrect

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.