1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Kan ik een windmolen bezoeke…

"Kan ik een windmolen bezoeken?"

Translation:Can I visit a windmill?

November 18, 2014

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    When talking about windmills one refers mostly to it as 'molen' instead of 'windmolen'. For example, the national annual windmill day is called 'molendag'. And in spatial planning the protection area around a windmill is called a 'molenbiotoop' (space of 300 meters around the mill where the construction of high buildings is not allowed in order for the mill to get enough wind so it can still function).


VeganFootbiker

    Maar er zijn ook watermolens.


Lelelatje

    Is kan strictly a matter of something being possible or should it also allow for the "may someone do..." meaning?


Nierls

    to may = mogen to can = kunnen


Fabiocicm

    I also used "May I" is that wrong? so why show "may" in the tips?


BOOIII

    What is een in this sentence does it count as a verb or what. Also, at the end of a dutch sentence, where all the rest of the sentence goes, can you just say the rest of the sentence however you want?


Nierls

    Een means a, can I visit a windmill. The sentence is built up in Dutch word order, look it up.


BOOIII

    No i'm mean like is een a verb or noun or something and people been saying that at the end of a sentence you put all the verbs at the end so i'm asking the words at the end you can put them however you want?


Nierls

    Look up Dutch word order, een is a lidwoord (article)


CJ.Dennis

    How does adding "be" to "zoeken" (to search, to seek) change it into "to visit"? Wiktionary tells me that the two verbs are related but I can't see how one becomes the other.


Susande

    There are many verbs that are turned into a different verb by adding for instance a preposition. The same thing happens in English: to hold, to behold, to stand, to understand, to set, to reset.

    • zoeken = to search
    • bezoeken = to visit
    • verzoeken = to request
    • onderzoeken = to research/to investigate

CJ.Dennis

    There is a clear relationship between "set" and "reset", but you've made your point with the other verbs!


MattSpragu2

    Could I also say "kan ik bezoeken een windmolen?"


MentalPinball

    No, because non-finite (unconjugated) verbs must be placed at the end of the clause.

    In this case, bezoeken is a non-finite.

    Remember also that the word order for Dutch 'yes/no questions' (closed questions) is:

    Finite Verb+Subject+Object+Other Verbs

    Hope this helps.

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.