1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Kan ik een windmolen bezoeke…

"Kan ik een windmolen bezoeken?"

Translation:Can I visit a windmill?

November 18, 2014

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

[deactivated user]

    When talking about windmills one refers mostly to it as 'molen' instead of 'windmolen'. For example, the national annual windmill day is called 'molendag'. And in spatial planning the protection area around a windmill is called a 'molenbiotoop' (space of 300 meters around the mill where the construction of high buildings is not allowed in order for the mill to get enough wind so it can still function).

    November 18, 2014

VeganFootbiker

    Maar er zijn ook watermolens.

    April 27, 2017

Lelelatje

    Is kan strictly a matter of something being possible or should it also allow for the "may someone do..." meaning?

    February 15, 2015

Nierls

    to may = mogen to can = kunnen

    November 22, 2015

Fabiocicm

    I also used "May I" is that wrong? so why show "may" in the tips?

    July 2, 2015

BOOIII

    What is een in this sentence does it count as a verb or what. Also, at the end of a dutch sentence, where all the rest of the sentence goes, can you just say the rest of the sentence however you want?

    May 9, 2016

Nierls

    Een means a, can I visit a windmill. The sentence is built up in Dutch word order, look it up.

    May 10, 2016

BOOIII

    No i'm mean like is een a verb or noun or something and people been saying that at the end of a sentence you put all the verbs at the end so i'm asking the words at the end you can put them however you want?

    May 10, 2016

Nierls

    Look up Dutch word order, een is a lidwoord (article)

    May 11, 2016

BOOIII

    Bedankt

    May 11, 2016

CJ.Dennis

    How does adding "be" to "zoeken" (to search, to seek) change it into "to visit"? Wiktionary tells me that the two verbs are related but I can't see how one becomes the other.

    March 12, 2017

Susande

    There are many verbs that are turned into a different verb by adding for instance a preposition. The same thing happens in English: to hold, to behold, to stand, to understand, to set, to reset.

    • zoeken = to search
    • bezoeken = to visit
    • verzoeken = to request
    • onderzoeken = to research/to investigate
    April 27, 2017

CJ.Dennis

    There is a clear relationship between "set" and "reset", but you've made your point with the other verbs!

    April 27, 2017

MattSpragu2

    Could I also say "kan ik bezoeken een windmolen?"

    August 22, 2017

MentalPinball

    No, because non-finite (unconjugated) verbs must be placed at the end of the clause.

    In this case, bezoeken is a non-finite.

    Remember also that the word order for Dutch 'yes/no questions' (closed questions) is:

    Finite Verb+Subject+Object+Other Verbs

    Hope this helps.

    September 3, 2017
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.