"Kan ik een windmolen bezoeken?"

Translation:Can I visit a windmill?

4 years ago

15 Comments


epolena
epolena

When talking about windmills one refers mostly to it as 'molen' instead of 'windmolen'. For example, the national annual windmill day is called 'molendag'. And in spatial planning the protection area around a windmill is called a 'molenbiotoop' (space of 300 meters around the mill where the construction of high buildings is not allowed in order for the mill to get enough wind so it can still function).

4 years ago

VeganFootbiker
VeganFootbikerPlus

Maar er zijn ook watermolens.

1 year ago

Lelelatje
Lelelatje

Is kan strictly a matter of something being possible or should it also allow for the "may someone do..." meaning?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

to may = mogen to can = kunnen

2 years ago

Fabiocicm

I also used "May I" is that wrong? so why show "may" in the tips?

3 years ago

BOOIII

What is een in this sentence does it count as a verb or what. Also, at the end of a dutch sentence, where all the rest of the sentence goes, can you just say the rest of the sentence however you want?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Een means a, can I visit a windmill. The sentence is built up in Dutch word order, look it up.

2 years ago

BOOIII

No i'm mean like is een a verb or noun or something and people been saying that at the end of a sentence you put all the verbs at the end so i'm asking the words at the end you can put them however you want?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Look up Dutch word order, een is a lidwoord (article)

2 years ago

BOOIII

Bedankt

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

How does adding "be" to "zoeken" (to search, to seek) change it into "to visit"? Wiktionary tells me that the two verbs are related but I can't see how one becomes the other.

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

There are many verbs that are turned into a different verb by adding for instance a preposition. The same thing happens in English: to hold, to behold, to stand, to understand, to set, to reset.

  • zoeken = to search
  • bezoeken = to visit
  • verzoeken = to request
  • onderzoeken = to research/to investigate
1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

There is a clear relationship between "set" and "reset", but you've made your point with the other verbs!

1 year ago

MattSpragu2

Could I also say "kan ik bezoeken een windmolen?"

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

No, because non-finite (unconjugated) verbs must be placed at the end of the clause.

In this case, bezoeken is a non-finite.

Remember also that the word order for Dutch 'yes/no questions' (closed questions) is:

Finite Verb+Subject+Object+Other Verbs

Hope this helps.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.