Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boy and the girl eat apples."

Translation:Pojken och flickan äter äpplen.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Ulincsys
UlincsysPlus

What is the difference between äpplena and äpplen?

3 years ago

nikoslamb

äpplena means the apples, äpplen means apples

3 years ago

godonlyknows
godonlyknows

This is the first time I've come across "killen" and "tjejen". What are the differences between these and "pojken" and "flickan"?

3 years ago

mannekaeng

They basically mean the same thing! Nowadays though "pojken" and "flickan" are mostly used when referring to younger children. "Killen" and "tjejen" on the other hand could be used to refer to children of all ages, younger adults and someones girlfriend (love interest) or boyfriend (love interest).

3 years ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

One of the choices is "Pojken och tjejen äter kockarna."

I am concerned.

1 year ago