"The boy and the girl eat apples."

Translation:Pojken och flickan äter äpplen.

November 18, 2014

5 Comments


Ulincsys

What is the difference between äpplena and äpplen?

August 15, 2015

nikoslamb

äpplena means the apples, äpplen means apples

August 25, 2015

godonlyknows

This is the first time I've come across "killen" and "tjejen". What are the differences between these and "pojken" and "flickan"?

November 18, 2014

mannekaeng

They basically mean the same thing! Nowadays though "pojken" and "flickan" are mostly used when referring to younger children. "Killen" and "tjejen" on the other hand could be used to refer to children of all ages, younger adults and someones girlfriend (love interest) or boyfriend (love interest).

November 18, 2014

potatoeglot

One of the choices is "Pojken och tjejen äter kockarna."

I am concerned.

October 25, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.