1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The boy and the girl eat app…

"The boy and the girl eat apples."

Translation:Pojken och flickan äter äpplen.

November 18, 2014

7 Comments


Ulincsys

What is the difference between äpplena and äpplen?


nikoslamb

äpplena means the apples, äpplen means apples


potatoeglot

One of the choices is "Pojken och tjejen äter kockarna."

I am concerned.


godonlyknows

This is the first time I've come across "killen" and "tjejen". What are the differences between these and "pojken" and "flickan"?


mannekaeng

They basically mean the same thing! Nowadays though "pojken" and "flickan" are mostly used when referring to younger children. "Killen" and "tjejen" on the other hand could be used to refer to children of all ages, younger adults and someones girlfriend (love interest) or boyfriend (love interest).


Howtomakestuff

I thought if you're 1 letter off it accepts your answer. I made a tiny typo of 1 letter and it marked my entire answer wrong. I even used "ä"!


matthew583808

Isint adding an s mean its applar? Why is it dot the same with apples?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.