1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De äter sköldpaddor."

"De äter sköldpaddor."

Translation:They eat turtles.

November 18, 2014

86 Comments


LlamaNation01

Is this an actual swedish delicacy or just a troll?


Zmrzlina

No, turtles generally aren't considered food in Sweden.


Luqca

But.. But I like turtles...


EmilNordin3

Haha too lol, who eat turtels


DogePamyuPamyu

De could be referring to alligators!


oldestguru

or Foot Clan members


woa7dSD5

Or Aubrey and Maturin.


ahjteam

I like turtles. #zombieboy


TheGandalf

Jag tycker om sköldpaddor.


QuentinTheFawn

Speaking of trolls, is that strictly a Norwegian thing?


Zmrzlina

No, it's common in Scandinavian tales and folklore.


WildSage

They don't come from Trollhattan?


LenaStorli

Turtle soup used to be a very expensive delicacy (too expensive for most Swedish people in those days), but since the turtle population declined and they became protected, they are no longer used in cooking - at least not in Sweden.


Sarah21189

Which is why we have mock turtle soup! (Made from mock turtles, of course!)


TeamEXP

People eat turtle in the southern states. Im not to sure about scandinavia though


ShayneSund

What southern states? Like Florida? Fresh from the salt water! :)


AGreatUserName

in the southern states of the USA. This is the internet and other countries also have southern states.


qiqingliuyu

Turtles are common in Chinese food, hahahaha. 在中国菜里,乌龟王八很常见。哈哈哈哈


Ewan.yy

Please be cautious and conservative on your wording. Over-generalisation is rather dangerous.


urgayauntie

家常菜其实还好 但确实不奇怪


godonlyknows

How is "sköldpaddor" pronounced? My ears are trying to convince me it starts with a "h" sound.


Arnauti

The TTS sounds right on this word. It's not an h sound, but it's a special sound that might take you a while to get used to. Read more here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound


Supernova888

To me it sounds more like a whistling noise.


SeanMeaneyPL

Close, I think. Educated speakers of British English used to pronounce many words that started wh- as hw-. My father certainly did so, and you can hear it in old films from the thirties, forties and fifties. "Just hwat do you think you're doing, old boy?". Just purse your lips and make a soundless whistle, and you have it..


AGreatUserName

It's still present in dialects in a lot of places, including in the US


godonlyknows

Thank you. I think it is just a sound I'm not used to hearing and definitely doesn't sound like an English "sk" which confused me. Hopefully with time, I'll get used to it.


Arnauti

Yes, you'll get used to it. But think of it as a "sh", not a "h".


Dracowulfe

Yeah, there are some dialects of Swedish where it is pronounced as an "sh" sound. I've heard it pronounced that way on a Linköping radio station.

This pronunciation, though, sounds to me like more of an English "wh" sound, but pronounced further back in the mouth.

I first noticed this pronunciation while watching some Swedish television shows, such as "Bron" and "Wallander" (Swedish version)

Words like "själv" sounded more like "whelv"


Super8Mario

In Arabic we have the "sk" sound, when we use it in English (in names) we type it as "kh"


Super8Mario

AmbassadorTigger you are right the Swedish "ɧ" is just a little bit less emphatic than the Arabic one, but the difference is slightly noticeable


AmbassadorTigger

Some speakers might realise it that way, but from what i understand that's not the main pronunciation. It is similar, though.


theredcebuano

I don't think the difference is "slightly noticeable." In Arabic and Hebrew, the kh is pronounced in the velum (k position) of the mouth, while sj is pronounced with the post-alveolar (sh position) and the labium (lips).


sarah.tyt

is is similar to the German ch, but softer?


EquanimousLingo

Lingot, for Orphan Black.


Carnaedy

The closest approximation I can think of for this sound is blowing on your hands when you want to warm them up.


[deactivated user]

    Is it like the hebrew ח?


Rycecube

    The sk makes that sound when followed by ä, e, i, ö, y. The other vowels make a harder, English-style 'sk' sound.


SparkIT

    When you're not sure about TTS you can check the word on forvo: http://www.forvo.com/search/sk%C3%B6ldpadda/


haio.bea

    Katrin Berndt is a swedish youtuber and in this video she (in english) talks about how to pronounce certain words, it really helped me! https://youtu.be/_vjUSm9GUu8


canamutoni

    Me too! Too me it sounds slightly like "hwellpaddor"


JellyMarck

    It sounds like "fgha" to me. Ik it's not a "tj" sound (sh in english)


Voenskjall

    Hello, am I right that ''de'' is pronounced as ''dom''? How is that possible? Thank you!


Voenskjall

    Thank you fluencyiskey!


Bea620058

    Anyone ever see "Babette's Feast"? It's in Dutch, Swedish and French, and they have sköldpaddsoppa. I paused the movie and shouted "I know what that means!"


vincent.pradhana

    In my country, turtle is considered a meal. It is often made into a soup.

    The turtle egg is often consumed also. It is said to be healthier than chicken eggs


ThapanDubayehudi

    Are turtles Kosher?


DanielMann9

    Is the "De" pronounciation on here correct?

    If not how is it pronounced?

    Cant get my head around it


devalanteriel

    Yes, it's typically pronounced dom.


Ramdanr

    I quote: "...The reason that the giant tortoise wasn’t properly classified by scientists for so long appears to be quite simple: they were so delicious that no specimens ever made it back to Europe without being eaten on the voyage..."


TheFunPerson9

    this is just a general question: do all the people doing the same course get the same question(s) in the same order?


TheFunPerson9

    Ok. thanks for replying:)


NaqLearns

    The way I usually answer the questions I read it first but I didn't believe myself when I saw "They eat turtles".


lilysgay

    1st: eeewwwww and 2nd: if you were to put 'they eat turtle' as in they've already had some, instead of "they eat turtleS" as in they've had more than one, would it be considered a right answer?


PabelSalvatierra

    Omg, You really say that in Sweden?


Polsko_1709

    Am I the only one who is waiting for a VSCO girl or some Peta vegan to comment on this?


LeaTaraYasmin

    My turtle learned swedish wit me and feels betrayed now..


DylanBugga

    Couldn't "they are eating turtle" count? I mean Im not saying americans eat turtles, but it seems to me that this should count.


Zmrzlina

    For expressing that they're eating turtle in general, both Swedish and English would use the indefinite singular without indefinite article. So no.


cupofgingertea

    Not really - sköldpaddor is definitely plural, and it's good to get into good habits of being really precise in your translations to avoid ambiguity!


gary.littl

    My confusion is plurals with or without "the" as in they eat turtles as opposed to the turtles. How do you know?


AmbassadorTigger

    In Swedish, definite articles are expressed as a suffix (in this case, -na), so turtles is just sköldpaddor, while the turtles is sköldpaddorna.


Lordhokage

    Is the sj-sound an ich-Laut [ç]?


Arnauti

    No, it's a [ɧ] sound. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound There are some great videos about it by course contributor Blehg that you can find here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6502614


canamutoni

    I got the question wrong since I get muddled up with De and Det, which is which?


Arnauti

    de is 'they' and det is 'it'.


JohnPark441237

    What about "Dom ater" ??


devalanteriel

    dom is a colloquial spelling, but we accept that too.

    However, please note that the "type what you hear" exercises have a bug where it'll only accept de and not dom. It's been reported to the developers but we have no idea when it'll be fixed. It's been like that forever.


JohnPark441237

    Thanks! That was confusing me.


JoseeV64

    About the "type what you hear" excercises: I think it is correct that Duo only accepts "de". My goal is to learn proper Swedish, not Swedish in colloquial spelling.


devalanteriel

    There are degrees of colloquial spelling, though. I'm fairly sure dom will become the normal spelling during my lifetime - it's not exactly teen text slang.


DerrickMcClure1

    How do you know whether the plural of a given noun is going to end in -er, -ar or -or?


JoseeV64

    En-words ending on -a get -or in the plural, and -e becomes -ar. You can find more explanation about the plural forms in the Tips and Notes of chapter "Plurals" (website).


CoroiuEduard

    This is quite offensive..

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.