"De äter sköldpaddor."

Translation:They eat turtles.

November 18, 2014

77 Comments


LlamaNation01

Is this an actual swedish delicacy or just a troll?

November 25, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, turtles generally aren't considered food in Sweden.

February 6, 2015

Luqca

But.. But I like turtles...

August 6, 2016

pablorguez10

Hahahaahahah :D

September 22, 2016

PhilCathca

Me too star!

December 11, 2016

DogePamyuPamyu

De could be referring to alligators!

January 13, 2015

awesomespectrum

Or eagles

June 8, 2015

JordiFaxon

Or tigers

February 2, 2016

LackOfIdeas

or unicorns

February 25, 2016

oldestguru

or Foot Clan members

July 31, 2018

Wander.Wonder

Or turtles

December 28, 2016

woa7dSD5

Or Aubrey and Maturin.

October 30, 2018

InvincibleCat

Or people

November 8, 2018

TheGandalf

It's a turtle.

December 24, 2014

ahjteam

I like turtles. #zombieboy

December 26, 2014

TheGandalf

Jag tycker om sköldpaddor.

January 24, 2015

QuentinTheFawn

Speaking of trolls, is that strictly a Norwegian thing?

September 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, it's common in Scandinavian tales and folklore.

December 8, 2015

WildSage

They don't come from Trollhattan?

December 8, 2015

LenaStorli

Turtle soup used to be a very expensive delicacy (too expensive for most Swedish people in those days), but since the turtle population declined and they became protected, they are no longer used in cooking - at least not in Sweden.

April 16, 2016

TeamEXP

People eat turtle in the southern states. Im not to sure about scandinavia though

July 10, 2015

ShayneSund

What southern states? Like Florida? Fresh from the salt water! :)

February 16, 2016

qiqingliuyu

Turtles are common in Chinese food, hahahaha. 在中国菜里,乌龟王八很常见。哈哈哈哈

November 2, 2018

shenoharasenpai

Good question

December 20, 2017

godonlyknows

How is "sköldpaddor" pronounced? My ears are trying to convince me it starts with a "h" sound.

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

The TTS sounds right on this word. It's not an h sound, but it's a special sound that might take you a while to get used to. Read more here https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound

November 18, 2014

Supernova888

To me it sounds more like a whistling noise.

November 23, 2014

SeanMeaneyPL

Close, I think. Educated speakers of British English used to pronounce many words that started wh- as hw-. My father certainly did so, and you can hear it in old films from the thirties, forties and fifties. "Just hwat do you think you're doing, old boy?". Just purse your lips and make a soundless whistle, and you have it..

March 21, 2018

godonlyknows

Thank you. I think it is just a sound I'm not used to hearing and definitely doesn't sound like an English "sk" which confused me. Hopefully with time, I'll get used to it.

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, you'll get used to it. But think of it as a "sh", not a "h".

November 18, 2014

Dracowulfe

Yeah, there are some dialects of Swedish where it is pronounced as an "sh" sound. I've heard it pronounced that way on a Linköping radio station.

This pronunciation, though, sounds to me like more of an English "wh" sound, but pronounced further back in the mouth.

I first noticed this pronunciation while watching some Swedish television shows, such as "Bron" and "Wallander" (Swedish version)

Words like "själv" sounded more like "whelv"

January 13, 2015

Super8Mario

In Arabic we have the "sk" sound, when we use it in English (in names) we type it as "kh"

February 28, 2015

Super8Mario

AmbassadorTigger you are right the Swedish "ɧ" is just a little bit less emphatic than the Arabic one, but the difference is slightly noticeable

May 14, 2015

AmbassadorTigger

Some speakers might realise it that way, but from what i understand that's not the main pronunciation. It is similar, though.

May 13, 2015

theredcebuano

I don't think the difference is "slightly noticeable." In Arabic and Hebrew, the kh is pronounced in the velum (k position) of the mouth, while sj is pronounced with the post-alveolar (sh position) and the labium (lips).

May 20, 2015

sarah.tyt

is is similar to the German ch, but softer?

January 27, 2015

EquanimousLingo

Lingot, for Orphan Black.

May 3, 2017

Carnaedy

The closest approximation I can think of for this sound is blowing on your hands when you want to warm them up.

November 19, 2014

Rebecca737642

Is it like the hebrew ח?

March 19, 2018

Rycecube

The sk makes that sound when followed by ä, e, i, ö, y. The other vowels make a harder, English-style 'sk' sound.

November 19, 2014

SparkIT

When you're not sure about TTS you can check the word on forvo: http://www.forvo.com/search/sk%C3%B6ldpadda/

November 20, 2014

canamutoni

Me too! Too me it sounds slightly like "hwellpaddor"

October 31, 2016

haio.bea

Katrin Berndt is a swedish youtuber and in this video she (in english) talks about how to pronounce certain words, it really helped me! https://youtu.be/_vjUSm9GUu8

April 26, 2017

JellyMarck

It sounds like "fgha" to me. Ik it's not a "tj" sound (sh in english)

February 3, 2018

Voenskjall

Hello, am I right that ''de'' is pronounced as ''dom''? How is that possible? Thank you!

January 17, 2016

Voenskjall

Thank you fluencyiskey!

January 24, 2016

Bea620058

Anyone ever see "Babette's Feast"? It's in Dutch, Swedish and French, and they have sköldpaddsoppa. I paused the movie and shouted "I know what that means!"

January 3, 2017

vincent.pradhana

In my country, turtle is considered a meal. It is often made into a soup.

The turtle egg is often consumed also. It is said to be healthier than chicken eggs

June 11, 2017

DylanBugga

Couldn't "they are eating turtle" count? I mean Im not saying americans eat turtles, but it seems to me that this should count.

February 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

For expressing that they're eating turtle in general, both Swedish and English would use the indefinite singular without indefinite article. So no.

July 10, 2015

cupofgingertea

Not really - sköldpaddor is definitely plural, and it's good to get into good habits of being really precise in your translations to avoid ambiguity!

May 31, 2015

gary.littl

My confusion is plurals with or without "the" as in they eat turtles as opposed to the turtles. How do you know?

July 10, 2015

AmbassadorTigger

In Swedish, definite articles are expressed as a suffix (in this case, -na), so turtles is just sköldpaddor, while the turtles is sköldpaddorna.

July 10, 2015

Lordhokage

Is the sj-sound an ich-Laut [ç]?

September 15, 2016

Arnauti

No, it's a [ɧ] sound. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound There are some great videos about it by course contributor Blehg that you can find here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6502614

January 9, 2017

canamutoni

I got the question wrong since I get muddled up with De and Det, which is which?

October 31, 2016

Arnauti

de is 'they' and det is 'it'.

January 9, 2017

JohnPark441237

What about "Dom ater" ??

January 21, 2017

devalanteriel

dom is a colloquial spelling, but we accept that too.

However, please note that the "type what you hear" exercises have a bug where it'll only accept de and not dom. It's been reported to the developers but we have no idea when it'll be fixed. It's been like that forever.

January 22, 2017

JohnPark441237

Thanks! That was confusing me.

January 27, 2017

JoseeV64

About the "type what you hear" excercises: I think it is correct that Duo only accepts "de". My goal is to learn proper Swedish, not Swedish in colloquial spelling.

November 18, 2018

devalanteriel

There are degrees of colloquial spelling, though. I'm fairly sure dom will become the normal spelling during my lifetime - it's not exactly teen text slang.

November 18, 2018

JoseeV64

Yes, I've read in the discussions that the teachers allow it (with a sigh, language degradation!). However, should Duo help this transition?

November 18, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes. We're not prescriptivist. You'll find that we try to teach contemporary Swedish, not necessarily "proper" Swedish, whatever that term might mean.

November 18, 2018

DanielMann9

Is the "De" pronounciation on here correct?

If not how is it pronounced?

Cant get my head around it

June 25, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, it's typically pronounced dom.

June 25, 2017

Ramdanr

I quote: "...The reason that the giant tortoise wasn’t properly classified by scientists for so long appears to be quite simple: they were so delicious that no specimens ever made it back to Europe without being eaten on the voyage..."

September 22, 2017

ThapanDubayehudi

Are turtles Kosher?

October 13, 2017

devalanteriel

No.

October 13, 2017

VarunDhawanKaFan

this is just a general question: do all the people doing the same course get the same question(s) in the same order?

February 14, 2018

devalanteriel

Nope.

February 14, 2018

VarunDhawanKaFan

Ok. thanks for replying:)

February 14, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

How do you know whether the plural of a given noun is going to end in -er, -ar or -or?

March 9, 2019

JoseeV64

En-words ending on -a get -or in the plural, and -e becomes -ar. You can find more explanation about the plural forms in the Tips and Notes of chapter "Plurals" (website).

March 9, 2019

DerrickMcClure1

Tack sa mycket!

March 10, 2019

JoseeV64

Varsågod.

March 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.