"Você lê."

Translation:You read.

July 2, 2013

24 Comments


MariaFerna446236

Portuguese is easier than I thought!! I like it

November 14, 2015

RomaRRio

The russian language have verb endings too. How can I remember all verb endings of all verbs? Is there some template?

July 2, 2013

Paulenrique

I try not to follow a rule or memorize them. I try to remember how they are used in sentences. For me, thats easier

July 3, 2013

Skajko

There is a good page for conjugation: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ler

February 15, 2015

Grazillionaire

Check out the Portuguese conjugator at wordreference.com

June 24, 2014

JessicaArr985243

Easiest way: find charts of regular and irregular verbs and copy them as the verb tenses appear. Boring, i know. Effective, tho.

February 12, 2018

DrewBorder

why do we use lê for você instead of lês? is lê more formal?

February 12, 2014

Paulenrique

Tu lês / você lê. Both mean "you read" but you can't mix them up (você lês). In Brazil, using tu is not very common.

February 12, 2014

halfmoonssky

Você actually is a contraction of vos merces (your mercy), and thus is technically third person not second person.

September 1, 2018

KTKee-EnglishEng

Is the emphasis correct? Vos a lay or Vos elly? What's more accurate, duolingo's audio or google translate's? Google's English pronunciation is very good, although the emphasis is a bit weird sometimes, but duolingo's English is OK too, even though it's merican.

February 19, 2017

redcamarocruiser

The pronunciation sounds like Vo SAY lay to my American ears.

February 5, 2019

chaalu

How do the circumflex accents change the pronunciation?

June 8, 2017

JessicaArr985243

Circumflex makes the sound closed (origami, not olives) and also makes stress fall on that syllable.

February 12, 2018

Dlongz

Im sorry. This one confused me. It went from "leem" = read. Now its "le". And no explanation. Can someone explain?

August 17, 2017

Paulenrique

It's related to verb conjugation: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ler.

August 17, 2017

Dlongz

Thank you! I realized I've been using Duilingo mostly via app. The website has some good resources.

Thank you again!

August 17, 2017

CactusBrownies

Are the regular verb conjugations the same for Você and Ele/Ela?

September 23, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes, "você" is conjugated as third singular person.

September 23, 2017

ZacharyBro603624

Why is leem not correct

March 7, 2018

Paulenrique
March 7, 2018

PhillipStanley

Can the present tense be translated using the present progressive in English or does the Portuguese language have a present progressive tense "-ing"?

May 4, 2018

Paulenrique

You are reading = você está lendo

May 5, 2018

C.Blooy

When would you use lês?

May 29, 2018

Paulenrique

Tu lês

June 21, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.