"Você lê."

Translation:You read.

July 2, 2013

25 Comments


MariaFerna446236

Portuguese is easier than I thought!! I like it


RomaRRio

The russian language have verb endings too. How can I remember all verb endings of all verbs? Is there some template?


Paulenrique

I try not to follow a rule or memorize them. I try to remember how they are used in sentences. For me, thats easier


Skajko

There is a good page for conjugation: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ler


Grazillionaire

Check out the Portuguese conjugator at wordreference.com


JessicaArr985243

Easiest way: find charts of regular and irregular verbs and copy them as the verb tenses appear. Boring, i know. Effective, tho.


DrewBorder

why do we use lê for você instead of lês? is lê more formal?


Paulenrique

Tu lês / você lê. Both mean "you read" but you can't mix them up (você lês). In Brazil, using tu is not very common.


halfmoonssky

Você actually is a contraction of vos merces (your mercy), and thus is technically third person not second person.


utrash

Você está totalmente correto! Vossamercê -> Vos mecê -> Você (e hoje, na língua informal da internet - 'vc').


KTKee-EnglishEng

Is the emphasis correct? Vos a lay or Vos elly? What's more accurate, duolingo's audio or google translate's? Google's English pronunciation is very good, although the emphasis is a bit weird sometimes, but duolingo's English is OK too, even though it's merican.


redcamarocruiser

The pronunciation sounds like Vo SAY lay to my American ears.


chaalu

How do the circumflex accents change the pronunciation?


JessicaArr985243

Circumflex makes the sound closed (origami, not olives) and also makes stress fall on that syllable.


Dlongz

Im sorry. This one confused me. It went from "leem" = read. Now its "le". And no explanation. Can someone explain?


Dlongz

Thank you! I realized I've been using Duilingo mostly via app. The website has some good resources.

Thank you again!


CactusBrownies

Are the regular verb conjugations the same for Você and Ele/Ela?


Paulenrique

Yes, "você" is conjugated as third singular person.


ZacharyBro603624

Why is leem not correct


PhillipStanley

Can the present tense be translated using the present progressive in English or does the Portuguese language have a present progressive tense "-ing"?


Paulenrique

You are reading = você está lendo


LeCordon

When would you use lês?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.