"We go."

Translation:Vi åker.

November 18, 2014

11 Comments


DehPuh

What is the difference between "ga°" and "a°ker"?

November 18, 2014

Dsgoo

Gå - is getting to a place usually by walking (not always) Åka - is getting to a place by riding in something, like a boat, a car, train or a plane.

November 18, 2014

Crutypus

Like gehen and fahren in german ?

November 24, 2014

Arnauti

They don't work 100% the same. In German, they can actually say things like Ich gehe ins Ausland, whereas you can't use like that in Swedish.

December 30, 2014

zamlet

OK, but does that imply that "åker" means something more like "drive" (operate a vehicle) or "ride" (be transported by a vehicle) than "go" (move yourself somewhere)? Or am I misinterpreting something?

May 11, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, åker implies that you use some means of transportation. But it still translates go in many cases. We go abroad -> Vi åker utomlands.

May 11, 2015

lee304564

No. Åker means travel by. If you drive it you kör...

August 9, 2017

DogePamyuPamyu

Is åka like fahren and gå like laufen?

June 21, 2015

Arnauti

Only in some cases, not generally.
fahren can mean 'drive', but åker cannot. Kannst du Auto fahren? -> Kan du köra bil? -> Can you drive a car?

laufen can mean both 'run' and 'walk', but cannot mean 'run'.

June 21, 2015

amaltamim

what does åker mean literally

September 18, 2016

sotnosen93

I don't know if you can just give it one definite main meaning, but I guess it would be "rides" (as in riding a vehicle)? I'm assuming that's what you mean by "literally", since it's not a compound verb or something.

October 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.