"We go."

Translation:Vi åker.

November 18, 2014

17 Comments


DehPuh

What is the difference between "ga°" and "a°ker"?


Dsgoo

Gå - is getting to a place usually by walking (not always) Åka - is getting to a place by riding in something, like a boat, a car, train or a plane.


CapdeBurro

Like gehen and fahren in german ?


Arnauti

They don't work 100% the same. In German, they can actually say things like Ich gehe ins Ausland, whereas you can't use like that in Swedish.


zamlet

OK, but does that imply that "åker" means something more like "drive" (operate a vehicle) or "ride" (be transported by a vehicle) than "go" (move yourself somewhere)? Or am I misinterpreting something?


Arnauti

Yes, åker implies that you use some means of transportation. But it still translates go in many cases. We go abroad -> Vi åker utomlands.


lee304564

No. Åker means travel by. If you drive it you kör...


Daniel718696

Actually, if one skis or rollerblades, åka is used.


DogePamyuPamyu

Is åka like fahren and gå like laufen?


Arnauti

Only in some cases, not generally.
fahren can mean 'drive', but åker cannot. Kannst du Auto fahren? -> Kan du köra bil? -> Can you drive a car?

laufen can mean both 'run' and 'walk', but cannot mean 'run'.


amaltamim

what does åker mean literally


sotnosen93

I don't know if you can just give it one definite main meaning, but I guess it would be "rides" (as in riding a vehicle)? I'm assuming that's what you mean by "literally", since it's not a compound verb or something.


Daniel718696

Åka means 'ride' and also 'come', 'go' when the speaker implies using some means of transport (a vehicle, a train, a plane, a boat). It doesn't matter if you are a driver or passenger. This verb is also used when things like rollerblades and skis are involved.

Gå means 'walk on foot' and also 'come', 'go' when walking on foot is implied.

This distinction is very important.


Eline799871

When is it åka/gå, and when is it åker/går?


Daniel718696

åka/gå are infinitives: to ride/to walk

åker/går are present tense forms: (I, we) ride/walk, (you) ride/walk, (he, she, it) rides/walks, (they) ride/walk


Tilastokeskus

Should I say "Vi åker" or "Vi går" if I don't want to specify whether we're walking or going by car (because I don't know or it's a secret)?


Daniel718696

This distinction is basic, it is how speakers of Swedish see the world. Languages have different strategies for describing reality. Perhaps, you would use some phrase, something like vara på väg (be on the way) or ska in questions (Vart ska du? = Where are you going?). However, what is important is that for Swedish the distinction between riding a vehicle and walking on foot is very important, in this respect Swedish is different from English.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.