Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ölet och kaffet"

Translation:The beer and the coffee

3 years ago

44 Comments


jaglarmigsvenska

Why it's ölet and not ölen (while it's en öl)

3 years ago

Gealach24

Both forms exist, and as Dsgoo says, there are cases when the rules aren't always followed. In this case I would say that there is a slight difference in meaning between "en öl" and "ett öl".. "En öl/ölen" = When talking about a can/bottle/glass of beer "Ett öl/ölet" = When talking about beer as a general liquid or type of beer

3 years ago

ektebjorn
ektebjorn

This looks like a sign of a very deep reasoning. When you need to discuss beer (as a concept, or idea) it is neutral. But when you are going to drink, it gains some amount of vitality by switching to common gender.

2 years ago

AliBalador

Tack sa mycket!

2 years ago

DylanRadioactive

Tack så mycket! Really useful! :)

3 years ago

MarcoisGlucklich
MarcoisGlucklich

Is this because the glass of beer is a "concrete" thing while beer is not? (even if it is a liquid?) Because i've studied that the -en words are related to something masculine, feminine or anyway "concrete" and i found out that some things (like sugar or wine) follows this pattern... Is this the reason or this is just an exception? :)

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's because 'en öl' is seen as 'a serving' of something. You can do the same thing with coffee to some extent, but not as much. But it's more like an exception than anything else, because this is only possible with very few words. You can't really talk about 'vin' or 'socker' in this way.

2 years ago

Gonzalo562591

Wait, are 'En' nouns transformed to -en definite nouns and 'Ett' nouns transformed to -et definite nouns?

4 months ago

SheilaMorris

Yes.

1 month ago

nooshin844114

tack sa mycket

1 year ago

Zoequack

Varsagod

5 months ago

AliBalador

Is the same for "Kaffet"? en kaffet and then here kaffet.

2 years ago

Ad_Insaniam

An excellent combination

3 years ago

MissMuse
MissMuse

Sounds like a great breakfast!

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I just realized that "öl" is cognate to "ale" (and Duolingo accepts that, at least here).

3 years ago

SDB333

Oo! Nice one. Thanks!

2 years ago

mukschnek

My native swedish friend says it is en kaffe and not ett kaffe and no one would ever say ett kaffe, only when talking about ett cafe (the place). Are there both versions? Or is one informal or maybe regionally different? or what are the rules for en/ett kaffe?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Kaffe in itself is an ett gender word, but when you are really referring to 'a cup' of coffee, you say en kaffe. The same goes for beer.

It's even possible to use both forms in the same sentence: Ölet är gott här, jag köper en öl. and Kaffet är gott här, jag köper en kaffe = 'The beer/coffee here is good, I'm buying a beer/coffee'.

This means we'll rarely say ett kaffe (since 'kaffe' in general is a mass noun when not measured in cups), which is why your friend thinks it sounds strange. Ask them how they say Thank you for the coffee.

3 years ago

mukschnek

Ok that makes sense. Thank you! I will ask my friend, and from your explanation I assume it's 'tack för kaffet'

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You're right :)

3 years ago

Bharad.kv
Bharad.kv

Thanks a lot, @Arnauti

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

But "Thank you for the coffee." is ambiguous in English; it could mean "Thank you for the [mass of] coffee [kaffet].", or it could mean "Thank you for the [cup of] coffee [kaffen].". I think that your first example ("The coffee is good here.") is clearer.

3 years ago

17000days

You can't say "Tack för kaffen" in Swedish though. It has to be "Tack för kaffet/kaffe".

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Can you explain why that is then?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It sounds like you want to point out that you only got one cup of coffee… also, we generally avoid using kaffen in the definite. We use en kaffe a lot, but kaffen very rarely, I think maybe it's because it's too small a unit. You often get påtår (a refill) for free in cafés, too.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

@Arnauti: OK, that makes sense, thanks.

3 years ago

Yaniv579818

Why did you say olet ar gott instead of olet ar bra ?

2 years ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

"Ölet är gott" means that it tastes good, but "ölet är bra" means good in more general way, for example of high quality. When god/gott is used about things you do not taste (or smell), it is often similar to righteous.

1 year ago

fwoukje

When using beer and coffee as mass nouns, does one say öl och kaffe?

3 years ago

Gealach24

Yes :-D

3 years ago

Kyera2Toasty

I have a really hard time with the word "och"... when listening to the whole sentence it sounds less harsh, almost like "oh", but when you listen to only the word, it's very harsh and sharp, like "oak"... Can someone please tell me which it is?

2 years ago

DarkMoonFire

It's usually said as 'oh' in normal speech, but the word on its own is 'okk' It's pretty much the same as in English.

If you enunciate each word, you would say beer and coffee (pronouncing the D). But if you say it at a normal spoken speed, it would sound like 'beer an coffee'. The hard letter at the end disappears.

2 years ago

Yaniv579818

WOW thanks for explaining it - i really needed that!

2 years ago

Rumour_man
Rumour_man

Does anyone have a good explanation for the classification of terms / the technical language used e.g. 'definite article' and 'indefinite' etc???? It might help me remember the rules if I understand what they refer to

3 years ago

barcookie

In English the definite article = the. The indefinite article = a, an

3 years ago

RaidedbyVikings
RaidedbyVikings

listening seems to be my weakest point with swedish. I don't register the "er" sound with the "ö" sound. and that a "t" sound before "och" makes "och" sound like it has a "t".

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

I suppose patiently doing practice is the answer. I'm sure there are googlable resources for listening to Swedish as well. Don't be too discouraged, you'll learn with time and patience. I had the same problem with spoken Dutch for a long time, but once you get over the threshold, all that practice is immensely rewarding.

3 years ago

Esilenc
Esilenc

Same. I have a hard time with the "¨"

3 years ago

BlazingA

I don't think coffee should be kaffet is wierd

2 years ago

El-Sorbagi

Its not too easy if it immediatelly starts with "The beer", rather than only normal beer form!

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

The second "the" is not necessary in English. The first can apply to the entire phrase.

1 year ago

ThoopidThathe

I dont think those will mix very well...

11 months ago

Derejn

Duolingo accepts an ale as ett öl but not the ale as ölet, only the beer. Is that just a missing entry in the program or is there a reason for that?

Could one use ölet as the ale where one would say ale instead of beer?

8 months ago

Josh_Overlien

Is the 'T' really pronounced at the end of these words? They're silent in Norwegian.

3 months ago