"Ölet och kaffet"

Translation:The beer and the coffee

November 18, 2014

46 Comments


jaglarmigsvenska

Why it's ölet and not ölen (while it's en öl)

November 18, 2014

Gealach24

Both forms exist, and as Dsgoo says, there are cases when the rules aren't always followed. In this case I would say that there is a slight difference in meaning between "en öl" and "ett öl".. "En öl/ölen" = When talking about a can/bottle/glass of beer "Ett öl/ölet" = When talking about beer as a general liquid or type of beer

November 18, 2014

ektebjorn

This looks like a sign of a very deep reasoning. When you need to discuss beer (as a concept, or idea) it is neutral. But when you are going to drink, it gains some amount of vitality by switching to common gender.

March 26, 2016

AliBalador

Tack sa mycket!

March 26, 2016

DylanRadioactive

Tack så mycket! Really useful! :)

February 10, 2015

MarcoisGlucklich

Is this because the glass of beer is a "concrete" thing while beer is not? (even if it is a liquid?) Because i've studied that the -en words are related to something masculine, feminine or anyway "concrete" and i found out that some things (like sugar or wine) follows this pattern... Is this the reason or this is just an exception? :)

April 1, 2015

Arnauti

It's because 'en öl' is seen as 'a serving' of something. You can do the same thing with coffee to some extent, but not as much. But it's more like an exception than anything else, because this is only possible with very few words. You can't really talk about 'vin' or 'socker' in this way.

February 8, 2016

Gonzalo562591

Wait, are 'En' nouns transformed to -en definite nouns and 'Ett' nouns transformed to -et definite nouns?

April 24, 2018

SheilaMorris

Yes.

July 24, 2018

nooshin844114

tack sa mycket

October 21, 2016

Zoequack

Varsagod

March 18, 2018

AliBalador

Is the same for "Kaffet"? en kaffet and then here kaffet.

March 23, 2016

Ad_Insaniam

An excellent combination

January 14, 2015

MissMuse

Sounds like a great breakfast!

May 2, 2015

TobyBartels

I just realized that "öl" is cognate to "ale" (and Duolingo accepts that, at least here).

April 3, 2015

SDB333

Oo! Nice one. Thanks!

August 14, 2016

mukschnek

My native swedish friend says it is en kaffe and not ett kaffe and no one would ever say ett kaffe, only when talking about ett cafe (the place). Are there both versions? Or is one informal or maybe regionally different? or what are the rules for en/ett kaffe?

February 1, 2015

Arnauti

Kaffe in itself is an ett gender word, but when you are really referring to 'a cup' of coffee, you say en kaffe. The same goes for beer.

It's even possible to use both forms in the same sentence: Ölet är gott här, jag köper en öl. and Kaffet är gott här, jag köper en kaffe = 'The beer/coffee here is good, I'm buying a beer/coffee'.

This means we'll rarely say ett kaffe (since 'kaffe' in general is a mass noun when not measured in cups), which is why your friend thinks it sounds strange. Ask them how they say Thank you for the coffee.

February 1, 2015

mukschnek

Ok that makes sense. Thank you! I will ask my friend, and from your explanation I assume it's 'tack för kaffet'

February 2, 2015

Arnauti

You're right :)

February 2, 2015

Bharad.kv

Thanks a lot, @Arnauti

May 23, 2016

TobyBartels

But "Thank you for the coffee." is ambiguous in English; it could mean "Thank you for the [mass of] coffee [kaffet].", or it could mean "Thank you for the [cup of] coffee [kaffen].". I think that your first example ("The coffee is good here.") is clearer.

April 3, 2015

17000days

You can't say "Tack för kaffen" in Swedish though. It has to be "Tack för kaffet/kaffe".

June 24, 2015

TobyBartels

Can you explain why that is then?

June 28, 2015

Arnauti

It sounds like you want to point out that you only got one cup of coffee… also, we generally avoid using kaffen in the definite. We use en kaffe a lot, but kaffen very rarely, I think maybe it's because it's too small a unit. You often get påtår (a refill) for free in cafés, too.

June 29, 2015

TobyBartels

@Arnauti: OK, that makes sense, thanks.

June 29, 2015

Yaniv579818

Why did you say olet ar gott instead of olet ar bra ?

March 14, 2016

JoakimEk

"Ölet är gott" means that it tastes good, but "ölet är bra" means good in more general way, for example of high quality. When god/gott is used about things you do not taste (or smell), it is often similar to righteous.

July 30, 2017

fwoukje

When using beer and coffee as mass nouns, does one say öl och kaffe?

January 5, 2015

Gealach24

Yes :-D

January 6, 2015

Kyera2Toasty

I have a really hard time with the word "och"... when listening to the whole sentence it sounds less harsh, almost like "oh", but when you listen to only the word, it's very harsh and sharp, like "oak"... Can someone please tell me which it is?

January 11, 2016

DarkMoonFire

It's usually said as 'oh' in normal speech, but the word on its own is 'okk' It's pretty much the same as in English.

If you enunciate each word, you would say beer and coffee (pronouncing the D). But if you say it at a normal spoken speed, it would sound like 'beer an coffee'. The hard letter at the end disappears.

January 30, 2016

Yaniv579818

WOW thanks for explaining it - i really needed that!

March 14, 2016

ThoopidThathe

I dont think those will mix very well...

October 2, 2017

ChaniNoble

You'll definetly need a coffee after the beer

February 12, 2019

Rumour_man

Does anyone have a good explanation for the classification of terms / the technical language used e.g. 'definite article' and 'indefinite' etc???? It might help me remember the rules if I understand what they refer to

December 27, 2014

barcookie

In English the definite article = the. The indefinite article = a, an

January 4, 2015

RaidedbyVikings

listening seems to be my weakest point with swedish. I don't register the "er" sound with the "ö" sound. and that a "t" sound before "och" makes "och" sound like it has a "t".

August 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

I suppose patiently doing practice is the answer. I'm sure there are googlable resources for listening to Swedish as well. Don't be too discouraged, you'll learn with time and patience. I had the same problem with spoken Dutch for a long time, but once you get over the threshold, all that practice is immensely rewarding.

August 12, 2015

Esilenc

Same. I have a hard time with the "¨"

August 12, 2015

BlazingA

I don't think coffee should be kaffet is wierd

August 27, 2016

El-Sorbagi

Its not too easy if it immediatelly starts with "The beer", rather than only normal beer form!

March 14, 2017

OsoGegenHest

The second "the" is not necessary in English. The first can apply to the entire phrase.

April 5, 2017

Derejn

Duolingo accepts an ale as ett öl but not the ale as ölet, only the beer. Is that just a missing entry in the program or is there a reason for that?

Could one use ölet as the ale where one would say ale instead of beer?

January 13, 2018

Josh_Overlien

Is the 'T' really pronounced at the end of these words? They're silent in Norwegian.

June 5, 2018

RyanFikejs

"The ale and the coffee" is not acceptable?

May 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.