"They have many birds."

Translation:De har flera fåglar.

November 18, 2014

5 Comments


godonlyknows

What's the difference (if any) between "många" and "flera"?

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

In cases like this one, no difference. But flera can sometimes mean "a larger number [than]", while många can never have that meaning.

November 18, 2014

Satrivor

So flera can be used for 'more than' but många cannot?

November 19, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, that's right.

November 19, 2014

Dsgoo

They are pretty much the same I think.

November 18, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.