1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Gaffeln är på tallriken."

"Gaffeln är tallriken."

Translation:The fork is on the plate.

November 18, 2014

17 Comments


daneosaurus

Does the word "Gaffeln" sound strange to anyone else? I'm hearing "gaf-fefelen". Is that does how its pronounced?


Rycecube

Doesn't matter how it's pronounced when you accidentally translate it to ' the giraffe' =/


Dsgoo

You are right, it's something wrong. It's more pronounced like: Gea-ffäln


daneosaurus

Thanks. It's pronounced they way you said in other questions as well so I figured something was up here.


funtaco

Pretty sure the TTS has been mispronouncing this word throughout the course. http://www.forvo.com/word/gaffel/#sv

Gaffel is on Forvo but I couldn't find gaffeln. I assume it sounds like gaffen.


funtaco

Looks like the audio has been updated, so my comment no longer applies.


JLS31290

YES! Sounds like 'yassar'.


To0AfD8W

In an earlier sentence "The fork is on the plate" translated to "Gaffeln ligger på tallriken", but here är is used. Is there a difference in these two situations or are är and ligger interchangeable?


devalanteriel

är is the most neutral version, but it's synonymous with ligger here since forks are considered to be lying down on the plate.

Similarly, a table either är i köket or står i köket, since it's considered to be standing. Swedish uses positional verbs like this a lot.


ravi2024

Why is it 'on the plate' and not 'in the plate'


Yuki_Shiro

I think something has to be a bit more boxlike/cylindrical etc. until you can say it. Or things like: in the middle of smthg. I mean, there are many more incidents, but for objects they should be more closed.


Doriane47

Hi, 'på' can be translated by 'in' or only by 'on'?


sotnosen93

It can be translated as "in", but that would be a completely different context. "Han sade det på svenska." "He said it in Swedish." Prepositions rarely have one single direct translation, they're often context-dependent.


cu2510

How do I pronounce är?


ThomasCapu4

tallriken = the plate tallriken = the dish?


devalanteriel

"dish" and "plate" can be synonymous in English, so tallrik can translate to either. But it's not in the sense of "meal", but rather in the "thing you serve your food on" sense.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.