"Gaffeln är tallriken."

Translation:The fork is on the plate.

November 18, 2014

12 Comments


daneosaurus

Does the word "Gaffeln" sound strange to anyone else? I'm hearing "gaf-fefelen". Is that does how its pronounced?

November 18, 2014

Rycecube

Doesn't matter how it's pronounced when you accidentally translate it to ' the giraffe' =/

November 21, 2014

Dsgoo

You are right, it's something wrong. It's more pronounced like: Gea-ffäln

November 18, 2014

daneosaurus

Thanks. It's pronounced they way you said in other questions as well so I figured something was up here.

November 18, 2014

funtaco

Pretty sure the TTS has been mispronouncing this word throughout the course. http://www.forvo.com/word/gaffel/#sv

Gaffel is on Forvo but I couldn't find gaffeln. I assume it sounds like gaffen.

January 20, 2015

funtaco

Looks like the audio has been updated, so my comment no longer applies.

February 18, 2015

ravi2024

Why is it 'on the plate' and not 'in the plate'

August 29, 2015

Yuki_Shiro

I think something has to be a bit more boxlike/cylindrical etc. until you can say it. Or things like: in the middle of smthg. I mean, there are many more incidents, but for objects they should be more closed.

November 1, 2015

Doriane47

Hi, 'på' can be translated by 'in' or only by 'on'?

January 3, 2016

sotnosen93

It can be translated as "in", but that would be a completely different context. "Han sade det på svenska." "He said it in Swedish." Prepositions rarely have one single direct translation, they're often context-dependent.

November 15, 2018

To0AfD8W

In an earlier sentence "The fork is on the plate" translated to "Gaffeln ligger på tallriken", but here är is used. Is there a difference in these two situations or are är and ligger interchangeable?

July 24, 2018

devalanteriel

är is the most neutral version, but it's synonymous with ligger here since forks are considered to be lying down on the plate.

Similarly, a table either är i köket or står i köket, since it's considered to be standing. Swedish uses positional verbs like this a lot.

July 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.