"Välkommen!"

Translation:Welcome!

November 18, 2014

32 Comments


Lundgren8

Note that this changes to ”välkomna” when you’re talking to more than one person.

December 24, 2014

Sarah-Cheung

Tack så mycket! :P

September 30, 2015

juanitadur8

Tack

December 20, 2017

TodemuDan

Tack så mycket, man!

April 11, 2019

Kayla34398

Tack

April 26, 2019

LinkTheHamster

Hmm. I'm seeing alot of similarities to German in Swedish so far...

November 18, 2014

ManicLord

I have a german friend and a swedish friend that actually tried to see how much they understood of each other's language. He did pretty well in finding what was being discussed in a paragraph or sentence; she did pretty well in pointing out some nouns and other things.

So they are a bit similar.

January 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

German is also by far the single language that's had the most influence on Swedish, due to the extremely heavy economic domination of the North German Hanseatic League in the late middle ages.

March 19, 2015

Bryan.EDU

Both are Germanic languages :)

March 19, 2015

ThoopidThathe

Yeah.... I havent relized it yet but my brother is learning german and m learning this so i guess at some point ill relize it.....

May 15, 2017

BilboBaggins0135

Well, come in!

December 7, 2014

Zinthak

Wow this lesson is filled with so many ''welcome'' phrases lol

November 18, 2014

integra0

Yes, not very much like the swedish chef from the muppets.

November 29, 2014

InternetUser

Sounds like a vampire saying "Well, come in."

April 24, 2015

kirslyra

Lol thats so funny

January 11, 2019

eyadyaseen

Could someone explain to me,the difference in use between "varsågod" and "välkommen" ?

March 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Välkommen is used to welcome someone to a place. Varsågod is used the way English uses "you're welcome!" or "don't mention it!" or the like, stressing politeness.

March 28, 2015

eyadyaseen

Tack snälla :)

March 28, 2015

Strobro3

holy crap 'varsågod' is a cool word! sounds totally viking man!

April 23, 2016

lagolas2010

So we're on the way to become vikings at the end of the course? I'll get myself ready for it listening to Amon Amarth

April 9, 2018

kirslyra

I'm confused as well

January 11, 2019

devalanteriel

Check out Zmrzlina's comment above.

January 11, 2019

Br0ckie

välkomna sounds a lot like welkom in dutch

March 23, 2017

xemus83

Why in other phrases such as Hej dä, the ä sounds more like an english moderate "o." In this phrase, the ä sounds more like an "a" or even a bit close to "e." Is it where it is in the word (beginning vs end), or just more of a word by word thing?

Thanks!

December 22, 2014

Lundgren8

You must be mistaken. You’re thinking of ”hej då”. The long <å> is a rounded back vowel pronounced roughly as British English ”law”, or ”paw”. Whereas <ä> is a front unrounded vowel which is similar to British English ”fair” or ”hair”.

December 24, 2014

qwerty12302

It's hej dÅ

January 5, 2015

lagolas2010

I'm also confusing these ä and å :)

April 9, 2018

EveTheFox

Welcome in Välkommen!

August 20, 2017

PatrickGriswold

Could i become fluent in two years by practicing on this app because I am going on a trip to sweden after i graduate highschool

April 12, 2017

jafer22511

Is it posible to learn svedish through thi apd?

May 21, 2017

purpl.lflow.r

Valcomna evertone to this discussion

February 23, 2018

annethony

I wonder whether there is really any any true english translation of varsågod. For example I can think of no english expesion which captures its use to invite to start a meal. We just don't have one.

December 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.