1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Välkommen!"

"Välkommen!"

Translation:Welcome!

November 18, 2014

36 Comments


Lundgren8

Note that this changes to ”välkomna” when you’re talking to more than one person.


Sarah-Cheung

Tack så mycket! :P


amsyarzero

Tack så mycket, man!


LinkTheHamster

Hmm. I'm seeing alot of similarities to German in Swedish so far...


ManicLord

I have a german friend and a swedish friend that actually tried to see how much they understood of each other's language. He did pretty well in finding what was being discussed in a paragraph or sentence; she did pretty well in pointing out some nouns and other things.

So they are a bit similar.


Zmrzlina

German is also by far the single language that's had the most influence on Swedish, due to the extremely heavy economic domination of the North German Hanseatic League in the late middle ages.


Bryan.EDU

Both are Germanic languages :)


ThoopidThathe

Yeah.... I havent relized it yet but my brother is learning german and m learning this so i guess at some point ill relize it.....


LeonelVale62561

Yo también encuentro similitudes con el inglés (pronunciación y gramática)


Zinthak

Wow this lesson is filled with so many ''welcome'' phrases lol


integra0

Yes, not very much like the swedish chef from the muppets.


InternetUser

Sounds like a vampire saying "Well, come in."


eyadyaseen

Could someone explain to me,the difference in use between "varsågod" and "välkommen" ?


Zmrzlina

Välkommen is used to welcome someone to a place. Varsågod is used the way English uses "you're welcome!" or "don't mention it!" or the like, stressing politeness.


Strobro3

holy crap 'varsågod' is a cool word! sounds totally viking man!


lagolas2010

So we're on the way to become vikings at the end of the course? I'll get myself ready for it listening to Amon Amarth


kirslyra

I'm confused as well


devalanteriel

Check out Zmrzlina's comment above.


Br0ckie

välkomna sounds a lot like welkom in dutch


xemus83

Why in other phrases such as Hej dä, the ä sounds more like an english moderate "o." In this phrase, the ä sounds more like an "a" or even a bit close to "e." Is it where it is in the word (beginning vs end), or just more of a word by word thing?

Thanks!


Lundgren8

You must be mistaken. You’re thinking of ”hej då”. The long <å> is a rounded back vowel pronounced roughly as British English ”law”, or ”paw”. Whereas <ä> is a front unrounded vowel which is similar to British English ”fair” or ”hair”.


lagolas2010

I'm also confusing these ä and å :)


Jovial.Josh

Welcome in Välkommen!


SpazzMania

Bu-but i said "you are welcome" D:


PatrickGriswold

Could i become fluent in two years by practicing on this app because I am going on a trip to sweden after i graduate highschool


jafer22511

Is it posible to learn svedish through thi apd?


purpl.lflow.r

Valcomna evertone to this discussion


annethony

I wonder whether there is really any any true english translation of varsågod. For example I can think of no english expesion which captures its use to invite to start a meal. We just don't have one.


RevonTheTsundere

So varsagod is you are welcome and valkommen is welcome..?


D-Guv

What is the difference between "varsågod meaning you are welcome" and "valkomen meaning welcome"? Why welcome in the two languages!?


devalanteriel
  • välkommen = welcome, as in "welcome to my place"
  • varsågod = you're welcome, as in "here you go"
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.