1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Læser du avisen om formiddag…

"Læser du avisen om formiddagen?"

Translation:Do you read the newspaper in the morning?

November 18, 2014

18 Comments


Rushwarp

Forenoon is not English, never heard it in my life!


Anne

It is a word - it's just old fashioned!


bookbeast

I've read forenoon and even pre-noon before, but I suspect that mid-morning is likely closer in meaning even though the separate parts of the word don't match up. Mid-morning or before lunch or before noon are all pretty common in speech, especially when someone wants to emphasize not too early. (USA)


Danielaguzmanm

It was said in the instructions om would be understood as in and during... So isn't the answer: Do you read the newspaper during the morning correct? Thanks


JROLD1

"During the morning" does makes sense; we commonly say " in the morning, in the afternoon, and at night".


lambda314

I would say that's correct, report it :)


AlexDSSF

"Forenoon" is a word?


alexandralanc

As a londoner, I could say "you read the newspaper in the morning?"


LiamSutton1

I put "Do you read the newspaper in the morning" which was marked correct


OrchidBlack

In the real world that would work. The problem is that Duolingo doesn't recognize punctuation, therefore it reads your question as a statement and thinks it's wrong.


Topnfysqgjbk

In english, would this not translate to "...in the morningS?" or "will you read..." or even "did you read..."? which one is correct?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This is present tense. Past and future will not be accepted. In the mornings = Om formiddagene, I think.


TongueTiedinMN

Formiddagen and formiddagene sound identical in the recordings of this lesson (unlike differences in these endings elsewhere on Duolingo). All I could do was guess between "in the morning" and "in the mornings."


SamuelHSW

i know forenoon is a word, but who uses it?


Alicyia1

Actually, I read it in the afternoon


JegErLuke

Well, i wrote "Are you reading the newspaper about the morning" and I still think it kinda works. I stopped looking for it to make sense when bears started to drink beer and to sing.


MaryAnn396262

Answer covers what I wrote so I don't know what I did wrong come on fix this please


Loiress

I tried 'do you read the paper before midday' (but wanted to write before lunch really) computer said no. I read up on it though and this statement should be ok....

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.