1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Fåglarna flyger över renarna…

"Fåglarna flyger över renarna."

Translation:The birds fly over the reindeer.

November 18, 2014

31 Comments


Yuki_Shiro

Somewhere over the reindeer...


NatalieBoa3

That was what I came here to say!


daneosaurus

Is "reindeers" the correct english plural for "reindeer"? I would say "deer" as plural for "deer" also, but that could be a regional thing.


Arnauti

Many sources say "plural same or reindeers", e.g. here http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/reindeer
We've changed the main translation to reindeer.


AWaifuSlate

Though I can see why you would do that if reindeer is used more often for plural, I still disagree as the -s on the end emphasises that the reindeers is plural. Whilst learning questions, one of the phrases "vart går du?" (where are you going?) explicitly has "where are you going to?" as the main translation to emphasise the point, despite English rarely ending the question with to.


jbrains762

I have never heard "reindeers" from a native speaker. I have always heard and said "reindeer", just as "deer". I wouldn't consider "reindeers" correct.


ambl97

I'm a native English speaker (England) and my thiught is that peopld would generally view 'reindeers' to be incorrect.


RuthFiddy

I'm from the UK and the correct word would be "reindeer" without the S. But some native English speakers here say "reindeers" which is not correct, but everyone understands what they mean.


AWaifuSlate

Reindeers feels more correct where I'm from here in the UK. The recent Disney film 'Frozen' has one of its songs "Reindeer(s) are better than people" constantly use reindeers as plural.


[deactivated user]

    I'm a native English speaker (New York) and have never heard reindeer with an S on the end.


ephraimwaters

    I'm a native English speaker as well, and having lived in every region of the United States I can say that I have never heard anyone say reindeer with an 's, except for small children who are quickly corrected by an adult.


jbrains762

    I had no idea, and that genuinely surprises me. To help readers, I'm Canadian.


Aebleskiver59

    The "reindeers" in the Frozen song isn't supposed to be correct English.


Aebleskiver59

    "Reindeer" is used for both singular and plural in English. For example, the song verse, "Up on the rooftop, reindeer pause. Out jumps good ol' Santa Claus" refers to all of Santa's reindeer flying along with the sleigh at Christmas time.


FLchick

    how about reindeer paws?


FLchick

    Birds fly over the reindeer, why then, oh why can't I?


waltermitty1

    I never use the word reindeer unless we are discussing Santa lol.


Zmrzlina

    Reindeer herding is however a common economic activity of many Sami people in northern Sweden.


LingoLaura

    always get fa'glarna och ankorna mixed up :(


Yerrick

    I mixed it up with frågorna... I thought, well, questions flying over your head makes sense...


LingoLaura

    nooooo why did you say that, now i'll mix that up too!


Aebleskiver59

    This is such a lovely image :)


8888Peter8888

    why is the bird is flying over the reindeer wrong


Koolkaren

    It is "birds", plural. You could say "The birds are flying over the reindeer." :)


Wesley630988

    It's cool how some Swedish prepositions look just like their English counterparts!


CriticJonni

    Över sound like a posh English person is speaking over. Makes me laugh every time


andrewlilja

    "Reñarña" — 30 Rock, anyone?


icgantshat

    Can anyone assist by explaining how to pronounce "Över". I'm trying to imitate it and I just end up distorting my mouth into random shapes and messing it up.


LaneV88

    Do you know why the birds flying over the children is "över barnen flyger fåglarna" but this one is in a much more manageable order? Which is preferred in Sweden?


SunnySundquist

    ''Somewhere, over the reindeer!''


YesicaGarc764458

    Wyy do we use renarna instead of ren?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.