Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fåglarna flyger över renarna."

Translation:The birds fly over the reindeer.

3 years ago

28 Comments


Yuki_Shiro
Yuki_Shiro

Somewhere over the reindeer...

2 years ago

NatalieBoa3
NatalieBoa3

That was what I came here to say!

4 months ago

daneosaurus
daneosaurus

Is "reindeers" the correct english plural for "reindeer"? I would say "deer" as plural for "deer" also, but that could be a regional thing.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Many sources say "plural same or reindeers", e.g. here http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/reindeer
We've changed the main translation to reindeer.

3 years ago

RainbowCoder

Though I can see why you would do that if reindeer is used more often for plural, I still disagree as the -s on the end emphasises that the reindeers is plural. Whilst learning questions, one of the phrases "vart går du?" (where are you going?) explicitly has "where are you going to?" as the main translation to emphasise the point, despite English rarely ending the question with to.

3 years ago

jbrains762

I have never heard "reindeers" from a native speaker. I have always heard and said "reindeer", just as "deer". I wouldn't consider "reindeers" correct.

3 years ago

RainbowCoder

Reindeers feels more correct where I'm from here in the UK. The recent Disney film 'Frozen' has one of its songs "Reindeer(s) are better than people" constantly use reindeers as plural.

3 years ago

NY_Beagle

I'm a native English speaker (New York) and have never heard reindeer with an S on the end.

3 years ago

ephraimwaters
ephraimwaters

I'm a native English speaker as well, and having lived in every region of the United States I can say that I have never heard anyone say reindeer with an 's, except for small children who are quickly corrected by an adult.

2 years ago

jbrains762

I had no idea, and that genuinely surprises me. To help readers, I'm Canadian.

3 years ago

Aebleskiver59
Aebleskiver59

The "reindeers" in the Frozen song isn't supposed to be correct English.

2 years ago

RuthFiddy

I'm from the UK and the correct word would be "reindeer" without the S. But some native English speakers here say "reindeers" which is not correct, but everyone understands what they mean.

2 years ago

ambl97
ambl97

I'm a native English speaker (England) and my thiught is that peopld would generally view 'reindeers' to be incorrect.

2 years ago

Aebleskiver59
Aebleskiver59

"Reindeer" is used for both singular and plural in English. For example, the song verse, "Up on the rooftop, reindeer pause. Out jumps good ol' Santa Claus" refers to all of Santa's reindeer flying along with the sleigh at Christmas time.

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

how about reindeer paws?

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Birds fly over the reindeer, why then, oh why can't I?

2 years ago

LingoLaura
LingoLaura

always get fa'glarna och ankorna mixed up :(

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

I mixed it up with frågorna... I thought, well, questions flying over your head makes sense...

3 years ago

LingoLaura
LingoLaura

nooooo why did you say that, now i'll mix that up too!

3 years ago

waltermitty1

I never use the word reindeer unless we are discussing Santa lol.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Reindeer herding is however a common economic activity of many Sami people in northern Sweden.

3 years ago

Aebleskiver59
Aebleskiver59

This is such a lovely image :)

2 years ago

CriticJonni

Över sound like a posh English person is speaking over. Makes me laugh every time

2 years ago

Wesley630988
Wesley630988

It's cool how some Swedish prepositions look just like their English counterparts!

2 years ago

andrewlilja

"Reñarña" — 30 Rock, anyone?

3 years ago

PeterUwU

why is the bird is flying over the reindeer wrong

2 years ago

Koolkaren
Koolkaren

It is "birds", plural. You could say "The birds are flying over the reindeer." :)

2 years ago

icgantshat

Can anyone assist by explaining how to pronounce "Över". I'm trying to imitate it and I just end up distorting my mouth into random shapes and messing it up.

1 year ago