1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi äter innan vi går."

"Vi äter innan vi går."

Translation:We eat before we go.

November 18, 2014

28 Comments


GriffonSir

What is the difference between 'innan' and 'före', if there is?


Lundgren8

I’ve written some about it here.


ShainaSaee

i can't seem to access the link. is there some other way i could access it?


Pushkin6

Thank you very much!


Q_C

If I'm understanding correctly:

före is for a position in space, eg a queue, I come before you.

innan is for a position in time, eg 11am happens before 1pm


DerpLeTroll

You only use går when you go by foot?


chatain92

The translation 'go' is accepted here instead of 'walk', when thus far it has been the opposite (I know that 'go' makes sense here of course just wondering why walk is no longer accepted!)


Arnauti

I've changed this now so that "walk" is also accepted. However, the first meaning that comes to mind when a Swede sees this sentence is more like "we eat before we leave", thus "We eat before we go" is better.


morgz789

Is there a lot of present tense in the way Swedes say things? If I was to say a similar sentence in English I'd say "I'm going to eat before I go" or "We'll (we will) eat before we go". I think it's a kind of future tense where I'm saying what we're 'planning' on doing, rather than what we 'are' doing.


skyjo77

Could it be that "går" and "går" differ in its meanings in different phrases? In one phrase we have "Jag går...", which is only translated as "I walk / am walking", and now we have "...vi går", which is translated as both "we go/walk" or "we are going/walking". Tack på förhand! :-)


thorr18

There are dozens of ways to use the English word "go" and centuries ago it was used to mean "walk". In Swedish, it still does. "Går" & "gå" can be used in several ways, but in this exercise the best translation is probably "leave".


skyjo77

Thank you very much, thorr18. Now, it becomes clear to me.


hoyunmyoun

I hear more stress on "Vi äter-" part. Just before conjunction. Do the conjunctions affect the stress or tone?


Frankovy

i want to know the same


Erika443312

Why can't I say we eat first and then we go? Isn't that technically the same meaning?


Arnauti

You're supposed to translate, not rewrite the sentences. We eat first and then we go is Vi äter först och sedan går vi in Swedish.


thorr18

Maybe you are eating third, but still before leaving ;)


rz.lx

So am I correct in assuming that 'före' is the prepositional form of 'before' and 'innan' the conjunctive form of 'before' ?


devalanteriel

Basically, yeah, but innan can be used prepositionally as well, depending on your circumstance and/or sociolect.


adjorkas

Why isn't it "Vi äter innan går vi?". Doesn't "innan" indicate a subordinate clause?


devalanteriel

No, it's a conjunction here.


pistiC

Is 'går' a proper way to say 'leave'? It isn't shown in the meanings list yet still accepted as a correct answer.


devalanteriel

Depending on the context, sure.


Filip1110

I typed in English "fo" instead of "go", which is obviously a typing error, but the application didn't accepted the answer, although everything was correct. What are the criteria for acceptance with typing errors, because it sometimes accepts and sometimes not?


devalanteriel

Generally speaking, you're allowed one typo per word as long as it doesn't then change into another actual word. So "fo" seems like it should have gone through. But the typo system works in mysterious ways, and there are more things to it of which we do not really know the details.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.