"Vi äter innan vi går."

Translation:We eat before we go.

November 18, 2014

24 Comments


GriffonSir

What is the difference between 'innan' and 'före', if there is?

December 12, 2014

Lundgren8

I’ve written some about it here.

December 24, 2014

ShainaSaee

i can't seem to access the link. is there some other way i could access it?

June 7, 2015

Pushkin6

Thank you very much!

June 8, 2016

Lawrence-C

If I'm understanding correctly:

före is for a position in space, eg a queue, I come before you.

innan is for a position in time, eg 11am happens before 1pm

June 10, 2016

thorr18

Nah, I don't think that's it. Other threads with explanations: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5886416 https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5633802

June 11, 2016

DerpLeTroll

You only use går when you go by foot?

January 7, 2016

DarkMoonFire

Yes

February 3, 2016

chatain92

The translation 'go' is accepted here instead of 'walk', when thus far it has been the opposite (I know that 'go' makes sense here of course just wondering why walk is no longer accepted!)

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

I've changed this now so that "walk" is also accepted. However, the first meaning that comes to mind when a Swede sees this sentence is more like "we eat before we leave", thus "We eat before we go" is better.

November 18, 2014

skyjo77

Could it be that "går" and "går" differ in its meanings in different phrases? In one phrase we have "Jag går...", which is only translated as "I walk / am walking", and now we have "...vi går", which is translated as both "we go/walk" or "we are going/walking". Tack på förhand! :-)

February 21, 2016

thorr18

There are dozens of ways to use the English word "go" and centuries ago it was used to mean "walk". In Swedish, it still does. "Går" & "gå" can be used in several ways, but in this exercise the best translation is probably "leave".

May 1, 2016

skyjo77

Thank you very much, thorr18. Now, it becomes clear to me.

May 3, 2016

morgz789

Is there a lot of present tense in the way Swedes say things? If I was to say a similar sentence in English I'd say "I'm going to eat before I go" or "We'll (we will) eat before we go". I think it's a kind of future tense where I'm saying what we're 'planning' on doing, rather than what we 'are' doing.

September 1, 2016

hoyunmyoun

I hear more stress on "Vi äter-" part. Just before conjunction. Do the conjunctions affect the stress or tone?

February 16, 2016

Frankovy

i want to know the same

October 28, 2016

Erika443312

Why can't I say we eat first and then we go? Isn't that technically the same meaning?

April 1, 2016

Arnauti

You're supposed to translate, not rewrite the sentences. We eat first and then we go is Vi äter först och sedan går vi in Swedish.

May 18, 2016

thorr18

Maybe you are eating third, but still before leaving ;)

May 1, 2016

rz.lx

So am I correct in assuming that 'före' is the prepositional form of 'before' and 'innan' the conjunctive form of 'before' ?

February 16, 2017

devalanteriel

Basically, yeah, but innan can be used prepositionally as well, depending on your circumstance and/or sociolect.

February 16, 2017

adjorkas

Why isn't it "Vi äter innan går vi?". Doesn't "innan" indicate a subordinate clause?

November 29, 2018

devalanteriel

No, it's a conjunction here.

November 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.