Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Barnen läser breven."

Translation:The children are reading the letters.

3 years ago

32 Comments


joed293
joed293

Does brev mean letter as in a letter that would you write to send home, for example, or as an one of the elements that makes up a word? I hope this question makes sense.... I don't want to get to Sweden and ask someone how I can send individual letters to someone in the mail :)

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Letter like a, b, c is en bokstav, bokstaven and plural bokstäver, bokstäverna in Swedish.

3 years ago

LolaValentine

Sounds like she's saying brinnel or something :S

3 years ago

lord_zulo

If you find it hard to hear the sentence because the voice is too fast, add a period mark after each word in google translate. Its the same TTS and will make everything slower and separated. like so: https://translate.google.com/#sv/en/Barnen.%20l%C3%A4ser.%20breven.

3 years ago

RaptorsOnBikes

Funnily enough I just found that the Google translate reads it slightly slower and more clearly than on Duolingo, even without putting the period after each word. Interesting.

3 years ago

Crugland1

If you click the speaker button a second time, it reads it slower for you (in Google Translate)

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The TTS isn't perfect but it's pretty ok in this case.

3 years ago

javakaffe

i honestly thought she said bjornen... :S

3 years ago

LolaValentine

Yeah, it was just at the time I thought it was weird, but you're right, it's not that bad.

3 years ago

sander2701
sander2701

I thought -en after an ett-word indicated plural indefinite. How is this sentence 'The children are reading the letters' and not 'Children are reading letters'.?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, -en after ett-words indicates the plural definite. Barnen = the children. Barn = children. (singular barn = child, barnet = the child). Brev = letter, brevet = the letter; brev = letters, breven = the letters.

3 years ago

OhBogy

So brev means letter and letters at the same time? How am i supposed to distinct them in present simple?

3 years ago

MissZahrah

Context, I would guess. Like fish, both singular and plural it's still fish.

3 years ago

Antitone
Antitone

I just want to point out that this confusion is very understandable: after an ett-word that ends with a consonant, plural indefinite is the word itself and -en indicates plural definite. And for ett-words ending with a vowel, the required plural endings are -n for indefinite and -na for definite. However, if you have an ett-word ending with the vowel "e", when adding the -n of plural indefinite, it gives something easily taken as -en. Especially since duolingo uses a lot of phrases with ett äpple, äpplet, äpplEN, äpplena!

3 years ago

campros
campros

I've struggled with barnen for months, but I think I've got it.. Barn = child AND children? Barnet = the child. Barnen = the children. Is this right?

2 years ago

sander2701
sander2701

Barn without an article is 'children'. When barn=child, you would always see 'ett barn'. In English, you also don't say 'child eats bread'. The rest of your comment is correct :)

2 years ago

campros
campros

That makes perfect sense. Thank you!

2 years ago

h4ck8ug5

I see that the alternate version is "the children are reading" but the swedish sentence doesn't have an "är"

If there was an "är" in the sentence, would that make a difference ?

3 years ago

lord_zulo

In swedish we do not have the distinction between present simple and continuous. So both "The children are reading" and "The children read" translates to "Barnen läser". If one were to direct translate the former (so you find your 'är') i reckon it would turn out as "Barnen är läsande" which is a contrstuction only used in poems, rare and formal cases etc.

3 years ago

CaptainIkag

I understand this well I feel, but you could say barnen läser brev and it would mean the kids are reading letters? Essentially the same thing though, ja? Or is there any significant difference between barnen läser brev and barnen läser breven? I feel like there's not but it doesn't hurt to be sure

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's ett brev, brevet; brev, breven.
The difference between Barnen läser brev and Barnen läser breven is the same as between The kids read letters and The kids read the letters. If it's the letters, the speaker supposes that the listener knows which letters, otherwise it's just some letters.

3 years ago

CaptainIkag

Cool, sorry for such an odd and obvious question but I don't think I can be too careful with learning a language

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

There's nothing obvious about definiteness to people who don't have it in their native language. I'm getting ready to teach Swedish to native speakers of Russian, so I'm thinking quite a lot about this right now. :)

3 years ago

Steph927304

Mistake in my favor.. I wrote "barnet", i believe it should have counted as an error and not a typo.

2 years ago

kibranoz

Why is breven invariable here?

1 year ago

ClaireReindeer

Breven sounds like BRENNEN.

1 year ago

canahelen

Sorry about this, but is The children, the same as The child, or are they just very similar?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's actually the same in the indefinite form, but not in the definite form. Like this:

  • child = barn
  • children = barn
  • the child = barnet
  • the children = barnen
1 year ago

MarjorieDrysdale

I listened to this four times, hoping I was hearing "breven," but it kept sounding like "brennen." In cases like this, when the "v" is essentially silent, does it turn into an "n" sound?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, it does not. Actually, the sentence sounds about perfect to me.

1 year ago

llama_llamy
llama_llamy

Was is just me that thought the plural of barn was barn...

8 months ago

llama_llamy
llama_llamy

never mind this is the children sorry

8 months ago