"I eat."

Translation:Jag äter.

November 18, 2014

22 Comments


chizachuku

Can someone explain swedish to me real quick thanks


Alex_Cart

•Most verbs end with an -a. •Verbs are not conjugated differently in one tense (so i/you/he/we/they are all the same conjugation). •Verbs can either be conjugated with addition of -r, removal of a and ad -er, or irregular (ex. Tala > talar, Heta > heter, Vara > är).
•There is only two genders of nouns (as opposed to most other languages) -- Neutral (ett) or Common Gender (en) -- commom gender is usually used for people/professions, as well as others •You pronounce all of the vowels with strong pronunciation (ex. Äpple = "a-p-leh"). •Letters such as "j" are not pronounced like in english, it is more of a "h"/"y"/silent Hope it helps :)


Oona_7

You're a sweetheart. :) Ty!


aruj10

What do u mean wd that??


perfectlypurple

This website explains the grammer quite well: http://www.onlineswedish.com/main.php


nirvanafan

"Jag" sounds a bit (just a little bit) like "yo" to me; both translate to "I".


[deactivated user]

    is there any way of getting the a with the umlaut with a keyboard (I am using a computer)


johaquila

    If you are normally using the US keyboard layout, just switch to US International without dead keys. The only difference to the normal US layout is that the Right Alt key becomes an AltGr key that can be used to type most European languages. It's convenient enough that many German software developers use it even for typing German. (The German layout makes [] and {} about as tricky to access as the German letters are with US International.)

    • AltGr + q = ä
    • AltGr + p = ö
    • AltGr + w = å

    The idea is that AltGr + base vowel = base vowel + standard rising accent. To get another adornment on the base vowel, you have to type a certain consonant close to the base vowel.


greenq

    If you use Firefox you can install an add-on called "abcTajpu" (google it). It can be used for typing in any European language without installing a separate keyboard layout. (There are similar add-ons for different browsers I think, but this one is the most popular and easy to adjust)


    [deactivated user]

      thanks for the help!


aldemath

      Hold down Alt, type 0228, release Alt.


jassna

      i use 'ae' instead of 'ä' and it works


8888Peter8888

      æ and ä are the same just from diffrent languaes


Thyago31

      How is the sound of äter? The "ä" is like (eh) and the "r" is mute? Thanks.


CakeQueen13

      I always get ett and ater mixed up. >-<


nicholasmarkamos

      I think for me it helps that 'äter' has 'ate' in it, past-tense eating. So I don't confuse the two since 'ett' doesn't sound like ate or eat or eating.


birgit56519

      I understand the she is hon and he is hen yeah i think it is hen for he


Arnauti

      'he' is han in Swedish.


LucasDiniz22

      So this sence means either i eat and i am eating?


johaquila

      Yes. It's the same thing in most languages of the world. English is special, possibly due to Celtic influence.


Beans611865

      Can someone follow me on twitch my twitch is fbg_thegamingbird

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.