"I eat."

Translation:Jag äter.

November 18, 2014

22 Comments


chizachuku

Can someone explain swedish to me real quick thanks

June 1, 2015

Modazz

lol

October 2, 2015

Alex_Cart

•Most verbs end with an -a. •Verbs are not conjugated differently in one tense (so i/you/he/we/they are all the same conjugation). •Verbs can either be conjugated with addition of -r, removal of a and ad -er, or irregular (ex. Tala > talar, Heta > heter, Vara > är).
•There is only two genders of nouns (as opposed to most other languages) -- Neutral (ett) or Common Gender (en) -- commom gender is usually used for people/professions, as well as others •You pronounce all of the vowels with strong pronunciation (ex. Äpple = "a-p-leh"). •Letters such as "j" are not pronounced like in english, it is more of a "h"/"y"/silent Hope it helps :)

June 19, 2017

Oona696334

You're a sweetheart. :) Ty!

March 6, 2019

aruj10

What do u mean wd that??

June 6, 2017

Grumpl

This website explains the grammer quite well: http://www.onlineswedish.com/main.php

October 6, 2017

nirvanafan

"Jag" sounds a bit (just a little bit) like "yo" to me; both translate to "I".

March 14, 2015

[deactivated user]

    is there any way of getting the a with the umlaut with a keyboard (I am using a computer)

    November 20, 2014

johaquila

    If you are normally using the US keyboard layout, just switch to US International without dead keys. The only difference to the normal US layout is that the Right Alt key becomes an AltGr key that can be used to type most European languages. It's convenient enough that many German software developers use it even for typing German. (The German layout makes [] and {} about as tricky to access as the German letters are with US International.)

    • AltGr + q = ä
    • AltGr + p = ö
    • AltGr + w = å

    The idea is that AltGr + base vowel = base vowel + standard rising accent. To get another adornment on the base vowel, you have to type a certain consonant close to the base vowel.

    November 22, 2014

greenq

    If you use Firefox you can install an add-on called "abcTajpu" (google it). It can be used for typing in any European language without installing a separate keyboard layout. (There are similar add-ons for different browsers I think, but this one is the most popular and easy to adjust)

    November 20, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      thanks for the help!

      November 21, 2014

agmathieu

      Hold down Alt, type 0228, release Alt.

      January 1, 2015

jassna

      i use 'ae' instead of 'ä' and it works

      December 15, 2014

8888Peter8888

      æ and ä are the same just from diffrent languaes

      April 30, 2016

Thyago31

      How is the sound of äter? The "ä" is like (eh) and the "r" is mute? Thanks.

      December 15, 2015

Beans611865

      Can someone follow me on twitch my twitch is fbg_thegamingbird

      May 7, 2019

CakeQueen13

      I always get ett and ater mixed up. >-<

      December 13, 2015

nicholasmarkamos

      I think for me it helps that 'äter' has 'ate' in it, past-tense eating. So I don't confuse the two since 'ett' doesn't sound like ate or eat or eating.

      March 17, 2016

birgit56519

      I understand the she is hon and he is hen yeah i think it is hen for he

      September 5, 2016

Arnauti

      'he' is han in Swedish.

      September 5, 2016

LucasDiniz22

      So this sence means either i eat and i am eating?

      December 25, 2016

johaquila

      Yes. It's the same thing in most languages of the world. English is special, possibly due to Celtic influence.

      December 25, 2016
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.