"Jag tycker om kaffe med kanel."

Translation:I like coffee with cinnamon.

November 18, 2014

9 Comments


Dsgoo

Kanel is not pronounced like that, just so you guys know.

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

PS there's also a more general problem here: the combination "tycker om" when it means "like" needs to have a strong stress on "om". We can't disable those everywhere because there are too many of them. So this sentence should be like Jag tycker OM kaffe med kanEL.

November 18, 2014

Arnauti

You're right! We've disabled the sound for sentences like this, but at the moment, it seems that they are still read out loud. The word "kanel" should have the stress on the second syllable.

November 18, 2014

tjasonham

just curious since kanel seems to have been fixed— is the stress on "om" acceptable in the new and improved TTS for this sentence?

June 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, the phrasal verb "tycka om" is stressed on om.

June 22, 2015

Synthpopalooza

In Spanish, the word is "canela". This is a help for me here. :)

May 8, 2015

kuzux

That's a very true sentence. Seriously, what's with the obsession of Swedes with cinnamon?

March 25, 2016

annethony

Do the Swedes have cinnamon in their coffee which is what the English translation implies or do they have cinnamon buns with their coffee.

September 16, 2018

devalanteriel

This sentence definitely means someone's put cinnamon in their coffee. But it's not very typical of Sweden - just a random sentence. :)

September 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.